Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
mMm
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Mar 24, 2012 9:40 pm

how to make Queue range of IPs ??

Sat Mar 24, 2012 10:28 pm

how to make Queue range of IPs ??

when i don't write any thing in target address , all users be in that Queue , even his queue 2M
 
DynStatic
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 92
Joined: Thu Feb 18, 2010 3:11 am

how to make Queue range of IPs ??

Sun Mar 25, 2012 12:12 am

Target 192.168.0.0/24 will limit all IPs from 192.168.0.1 to 192.168.0.254 under same queue.

If you want each IP to have specific speed look up PCQ in manual or create simple queue for each IP.
 
mMm
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Mar 24, 2012 9:40 pm

Re: how to make Queue range of IPs ??

Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:40 pm

many thanks for your answer DynStatic

but i need to make that range of IPs
" from 192.168.1.2 to 192.168.1.99 " have same Queue like 1M
how can i do it without doing queue for each specific IP
please told me how do it in Winbox
 
DynStatic
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 92
Joined: Thu Feb 18, 2010 3:11 am

how to make Queue range of IPs ??

Mon Mar 26, 2012 5:19 am

 
DynStatic
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 92
Joined: Thu Feb 18, 2010 3:11 am

Re: how to make Queue range of IPs ??

Tue Mar 27, 2012 12:31 am

Make these under Queues > Queue Types

Rate=1M limits each user to 1 megabit data
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Last edited by DynStatic on Tue Mar 27, 2012 12:35 am, edited 1 time in total.
 
DynStatic
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 92
Joined: Thu Feb 18, 2010 3:11 am

Re: how to make Queue range of IPs ??

Tue Mar 27, 2012 12:34 am

Then makes these under Queue > Simple Queue.

It's hard to make .2 to .99 as subnet. Try a range like 128-256 and use 192.168.1.128/25 as target.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
mMm
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Mar 24, 2012 9:40 pm

Re: how to make Queue range of IPs ??

Fri Mar 30, 2012 9:06 pm

many many thanks DynStatic
 
ditonet
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 841
Joined: Mon Oct 19, 2009 12:52 am
Location: Europe/Poland/Konstancin-Jeziorna
Contact:

Re: how to make Queue range of IPs ??

Fri Mar 30, 2012 10:38 pm

@mMm

Add your IP range to address list, next follow this example:
http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:Qu ... Q_Examples
Instead of mangling with 'in-interface' use address list as 'src-address-list' for upload and 'dst-address-list' for download.

HTH,
Grzegorz | MTCNA, MTCRE, MTCSE, MTCSWE | konsultacje MikroTik Warszawa
It is a book about a Spanish guy called Manual. You should read it. - Dilbert
 
heartssaler
just joined
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2015 10:46 pm

Re: how to make Queue range of IPs ??

Tue Jul 21, 2015 10:54 pm

Hi,
please how to set the range of queue from 192.168.1.15 to 192.168.1.254. Cause I had set static IP's starting from 1 to 14, and I need to set queue for the range above. how it can be done need helpplease
 
tapsin
just joined
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Feb 05, 2014 6:56 pm

Re: how to make Queue range of IPs ??

Mon Apr 17, 2017 8:58 pm

firewall address list add 192.168.2.100-192.168.2.254

and queue add address list name..!

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 53 guests