Community discussions

 
jt2048
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 40
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2012 9:53 pm

Simplest way to clone an RB750?

Sat Apr 07, 2012 4:16 am

Have one set up the way I want. Need to clone 2 or 3 more for a lab network. Did a search, read TFM, nothing very useful. Can I just backup one, restore the backup on another and edit the diffs? Or is there a better way. OBTW, what format is the backup file in?

TIA ... JT
 
biomesh
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 139
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2012 8:25 pm

Re: Simplest way to clone an RB750?

Sat Apr 07, 2012 5:56 am

Make sure you are using at least version 5.12 and then run

/export compact file=backup

The data in the file is plain text.
 
jt2048
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 40
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2012 9:53 pm

Re: Simplest way to clone an RB750?

Sat Apr 07, 2012 6:07 am

Make sure you are using at least version 5.12 and then run

/export compact file=backup

The data in the file is plain text.
Unfortunately I'm on 5.4 and since the box I want to clone is in traffic I'm a bit reluctant to upgrade it as I have no experience with a RouterOS upgrade yet. How reliable is it?

JT
 
biomesh
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 139
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2012 8:25 pm

Re: Simplest way to clone an RB750?

Sat Apr 07, 2012 4:24 pm

You can just leave the word "compact" out of the command. You will end up with more data to validate but the format will be the same.
Last edited by biomesh on Tue May 08, 2012 12:41 am, edited 1 time in total.
 
jt2048
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 40
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2012 9:53 pm

Re: Simplest way to clone an RB750?

Sat Apr 07, 2012 7:24 pm

You can just leave the word "export" out of the command. You will end up with more data to validate but the format will be the same.

Ok, that seems to work. So edit the file to taste and then restore. How do I load that file on the new rb750 after uploading?

JT
 
rodolfo
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 543
Joined: Sat Jul 05, 2008 11:50 am

Re: Simplest way to clone an RB750?

Sat Apr 07, 2012 11:13 pm

/import [filename]
rodolfo
IZ0UQV
 
jt2048
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 40
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2012 9:53 pm

Re: Simplest way to clone an RB750?

Sun Apr 08, 2012 2:14 am

You can just leave the word "export" out of the command. You will end up with more data to validate but the format will be the same.

Ok, that seems to work. So edit the file to taste and then restore. How do I load that file on the new rb750 after uploading?

JT

Too simple, many thanks!

JT
 
tjc
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 279
Joined: Sun Jul 10, 2011 3:08 am

Re: Simplest way to clone an RB750?

Sat Apr 14, 2012 9:11 pm

BTW - that won't work without some editing of the export file, since the export format for many items conflicted with the default configuration.

The upgrade compact enhancement is at least partially to fix that problem.
 
rodolfo
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 543
Joined: Sat Jul 05, 2008 11:50 am

Re: Simplest way to clone an RB750?

Sat Apr 14, 2012 9:17 pm

export configuration then use milliscript (http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=40092) to have a readable code.
you can simply remove mac addresses to have a clone of your router
rodolfo
IZ0UQV
 
User avatar
skot
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 586
Joined: Wed Nov 30, 2011 3:05 am

Re: Simplest way to clone an RB750?

Tue May 08, 2012 12:25 am

...you can simply remove mac addresses to have a clone of your router
Yes, make sure to edit the file before importing it on the new router. Search and remove all mac-address=XX:XX:XX:XX:XX:XX entries. Otherwise, when you run the script on the new router, you'll change the mac addresses to match the old one, and you don't want this.
I don't need any karma... I have Ιησους Χριστος!
 
Fumi
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 97
Joined: Fri Jul 28, 2006 10:12 am

Re: Simplest way to clone an RB750?

Thu Jun 21, 2012 1:08 pm

I can offer you clonetik software of www.turbotik.com that can make copies of all configurations or only parts of configurations.
 
jt2048
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 40
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2012 9:53 pm

Re: Simplest way to clone an RB750?

Fri Dec 28, 2012 7:05 am

...you can simply remove mac addresses to have a clone of your router
Yes, make sure to edit the file before importing it on the new router. Search and remove all mac-address=XX:XX:XX:XX:XX:XX entries. Otherwise, when you run the script on the new router, you'll change the mac addresses to match the old one, and you don't want this.

Right, did that. Used the MilliScript tool (nice tool!)as well. However, when I /import backup.rsc I get a syntax error every time. Suggestions?

JT
 
User avatar
skot
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 586
Joined: Wed Nov 30, 2011 3:05 am

Re: Simplest way to clone an RB750?

Fri Dec 28, 2012 6:13 pm

Is Syntax error giving you a line and column number?

ros code

[admin@MikroTik] > /import backup.rsc 
Opening script file backup.rsc

Script file loaded successfully
syntax error (line 4 column 13)
[admin@MikroTik] >
I would open the backup.rsc file in a text editor and find that line to determine the problem. To further troubleshoot, I would copy the script to the clipboard, and paste the script into a Terminal window in winbox (Right-click, select Paste). Then it will show you exactly where the problem is.
I don't need any karma... I have Ιησους Χριστος!

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 32 guests