Community discussions

 
hllndsnw
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:09 pm

Managing AP in Hotspot bridge

Fri Apr 27, 2012 12:38 pm

Hi,

I'm busy to setup a hotspot network. I've a RB1200 and 5 Ubnt RocketM2 AP's.
I've configured the connection to the ISP (port 1). Bridged the 5 AP's (port 6-10). Made the hotspot working well on the bridged ports. And configured a PPTP for managing from abroad. For so far, no problems.

I want to have two separate "networks", so hotspot users will work on 192.168.0.0/23 subnet and management will work on 172.16.2.0/24 subnet. I configured the AP's as bridged network with 172.16.2.x as static management IP. Clients get 192.168.0.0/23 IP's from the hotspot.

Now I want to manage the AP's from port 2 on the RB1200 or via the PPTP connection. I don't get this to work.

Can somebody give me some advise the make it work?
 
User avatar
dasiu
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 232
Joined: Fri Jan 30, 2009 11:41 am
Location: Reading, UK
Contact:

Re: Managing AP in Hotspot bridge

Sat Apr 28, 2012 11:13 am

Run a PPTP server on the RB1200, connect to it from your computer or router where you actually are, and use the pptp-client interface as your default gateway (check the option when configuring PPTP client). Now you can simply connect to 172.*.*.*. Just remember, that the 172.*.* AP's need to have the RB1200 set as default gateway, and if the pptp client is configured on another MikroTik, and your PC is behind it - the MikroTik needs to do NAT on the pptp-client interface...
I don't know, what else could be a problem.
 
hllndsnw
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:09 pm

Re: Managing AP in Hotspot bridge

Sun Apr 29, 2012 3:56 am

Thanks for the answer!

I am now able to connect to the AP's thru PPTP. What I've done is bypass the AP's in the hotspot (MAC + IP) and made a static route to 172.16.x.x/32 (IP of AP) to the hotspot bridge.

What I can't do is connect to the AP's with a fixed cable connected to port 2 (I can reach the RB1200 and internet via this port). Does somebody know what I forgot?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 36 guests