Community discussions

 
sloth
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Nov 11, 2011 6:13 pm

access different lan subnet from RB450G

Sat May 19, 2012 8:54 pm

My network configuration looks like this:

Image
Client 2 connected directly to the switch is able to ping and access the webgui.

Pinging from RB450G via WinBox results in timeout.

The road warrior connected via OpenVPN with an ip in the same subnet as the switch gets a timeout as well.

This probably is a very basic problem, but how can the managed switch be reached from the RB450G?
I've tried setting up a static route and adding a NAT rule but with both I am unable to access the managed switch.

Thanks in advance
 
GuJack20
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 322
Joined: Sat Jun 12, 2004 9:44 pm
Location: Tirana
Contact:

Re: access different lan subnet from RB450G

Mon May 21, 2012 1:38 pm

You must put a 10.0.0.x ip in the rb450 in the eth5 interface, and also enable proxy-arp in it.

The ip is needed to make the router able to ping the switch, the proxy-arp is needed to make the roadwarrior able to ping the switch.
--Do you remember that guy who gave up? Neither does anybody else!
 
sloth
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Nov 11, 2011 6:13 pm

Re: access different lan subnet from RB450G

Mon May 21, 2012 2:11 pm

Thank you for your answer.

I tried (again) adding ip 10.0.0.5 to eth5, but still pinging the switch is not possible.
 
sloth
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Nov 11, 2011 6:13 pm

Re: access different lan subnet from RB450G

Mon May 21, 2012 10:57 pm

Even with a patch cable from RB450G's eth3 to the managed switch and an ip address in the 10.0.0.x range, pinging the switch is not possible.

At the same time, a client within 10.0.0.x is able to access the switch just fine.

I don't get it..
 
GuJack20
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 322
Joined: Sat Jun 12, 2004 9:44 pm
Location: Tirana
Contact:

Re: access different lan subnet from RB450G

Wed May 23, 2012 2:46 pm

Yeah, but does the client "ping" the switch?? maybe ICMP response in the switch is disabled.
--Do you remember that guy who gave up? Neither does anybody else!

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 34 guests