Community discussions

 
plisken
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Topic Author
Posts: 2425
Joined: Sun May 15, 2011 12:24 am
Location: Belgium
Contact:

remove switch modus

Wed May 23, 2012 7:49 pm

How can i remove switch modus on rb 493AH
 
kirshteins
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 592
Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2008 10:55 am

Re: remove switch modus

Thu May 24, 2012 9:30 am

What do you mean by "switch modus"? By default RB493AH ports are not switched.
 
GuJack20
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 322
Joined: Sat Jun 12, 2004 9:44 pm
Location: Tirana
Contact:

Re: remove switch modus

Thu May 24, 2012 1:17 pm

Maybe he is asking for the "switch chip".
No you can't remove it, but you can remove the switched ports from configuration through the winbox interface or CLI
--Do you remember that guy who gave up? Neither does anybody else!
 
plisken
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Topic Author
Posts: 2425
Joined: Sun May 15, 2011 12:24 am
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: remove switch modus

Thu May 24, 2012 6:19 pm

Thanks for your answers.
sorry is the routerboard 493 Ah with gigabit ports
After reset the routerboard and remove basic configuration
see i that switch mode is enabled.
But i want routeren not switch.

Greatings
Plisken
 
GuJack20
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 322
Joined: Sat Jun 12, 2004 9:44 pm
Location: Tirana
Contact:

Re: remove switch modus

Thu May 24, 2012 10:38 pm

No, the 493 has 10/100mbit ports, the 493G instead has gigabit ports.

You can always reset the config with

/system reset-configuration


And if when the system boots show a mesage to remove config, just remove it, and the router will be clean as a baby :)
--Do you remember that guy who gave up? Neither does anybody else!
 
plisken
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Topic Author
Posts: 2425
Joined: Sun May 15, 2011 12:24 am
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: remove switch modus

Fri May 25, 2012 6:13 am

i have done, system reset-configuration
the switch mode stay enabled

Tnx fot reply
 
kirshteins
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 592
Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2008 10:55 am

Re: remove switch modus

Fri May 25, 2012 8:05 am

Switching mode is configured by setting master-port. If master is not set there is no switching.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: MSN [Bot] and 43 guests