Page 1 of 1

remove switch modus

Posted: Wed May 23, 2012 7:49 pm
by plisken
How can i remove switch modus on rb 493AH

Re: remove switch modus

Posted: Thu May 24, 2012 9:30 am
by kirshteins
What do you mean by "switch modus"? By default RB493AH ports are not switched.

Re: remove switch modus

Posted: Thu May 24, 2012 1:17 pm
by GuJack20
Maybe he is asking for the "switch chip".
No you can't remove it, but you can remove the switched ports from configuration through the winbox interface or CLI

Re: remove switch modus

Posted: Thu May 24, 2012 6:19 pm
by plisken
Thanks for your answers.
sorry is the routerboard 493 Ah with gigabit ports
After reset the routerboard and remove basic configuration
see i that switch mode is enabled.
But i want routeren not switch.

Greatings
Plisken

Re: remove switch modus

Posted: Thu May 24, 2012 10:38 pm
by GuJack20
No, the 493 has 10/100mbit ports, the 493G instead has gigabit ports.

You can always reset the config with

/system reset-configuration


And if when the system boots show a mesage to remove config, just remove it, and the router will be clean as a baby :)

Re: remove switch modus

Posted: Fri May 25, 2012 6:13 am
by plisken
i have done, system reset-configuration
the switch mode stay enabled

Tnx fot reply

Re: remove switch modus

Posted: Fri May 25, 2012 8:05 am
by kirshteins
Switching mode is configured by setting master-port. If master is not set there is no switching.