Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
User avatar
matiaszon
Member
Member
Topic Author
Posts: 312
Joined: Mon Jul 09, 2012 9:26 am

Can't see bridged ADSL modem

Fri Jul 20, 2012 2:48 pm

Hi,
I'm completly new at this and need help.

My connection to the internet looks as below:

Internet <-> ADSL2+ modem in bridge mode <-> [ether1] RB411 [wlan1] <-> NanoStation2 and RB711 as LAN bridges
PPPoE connection is operated by RB411. The addresses are as follows:
ADSL2+ - 192.168.1.1 (I think it has to be different than my LAN)
RB411 - external IP on ether1, 192.186.83.1 on wlan1, subnet mask: 255.255.255.0

The problem: when I'm at home on any device with IP 192.168.83.x I can't get onto ADSL modem. Is there any way I can get there? Of course, I can switch ADSL modem to connect with ISP directly, then RB411 would get 192.168.1.x on ether1 and route it further to the LAN, but don't really want to do that.
 
jandafields
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1514
Joined: Mon Sep 19, 2005 6:12 pm

Re: Can't see bridged ADSL modem

Fri Jul 20, 2012 4:18 pm

Hi,
I'm completly new at this and need help.

My connection to the internet looks as below:

Internet <-> ADSL2+ modem in bridge mode <-> [ether1] RB411 [wlan1] <-> NanoStation2 and RB711 as LAN bridges
PPPoE connection is operated by RB411. The addresses are as follows:
ADSL2+ - 192.168.1.1 (I think it has to be different than my LAN)
RB411 - external IP on ether1, 192.186.83.1 on wlan1, subnet mask: 255.255.255.0

The problem: when I'm at home on any device with IP 192.168.83.x I can't get onto ADSL modem. Is there any way I can get there? Of course, I can switch ADSL modem to connect with ISP directly, then RB411 would get 192.168.1.x on ether1 and route it further to the LAN, but don't really want to do that.
If the IP address of your modem is 192.168.1.1 (or 192.168.1.254) then you need to give your router an additional address within that network. Then, you will be able to access it from your computers.
 
User avatar
matiaszon
Member
Member
Topic Author
Posts: 312
Joined: Mon Jul 09, 2012 9:26 am

Re: Can't see bridged ADSL modem

Fri Jul 20, 2012 4:43 pm

How can I do it? If I turn on DHCP on ADSL modem, then it gives 192.168.1.2 to MT, but as a result I don't have an access to the Internet. When I delete the address 192.168.1.2 from MT manully, it starts to work again, but I can't access to the ADSL modem.
 
User avatar
nickshore
Member
Member
Posts: 477
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2005 4:14 pm
Location: Suffolk, UK.
Contact:

Re: Can't see bridged ADSL modem

Fri Jul 20, 2012 5:55 pm

Add a static IP to your ether1:
/ip address
add address=192.168.1.2/24 disabled=no interface=ether1 network=192.168.1.0
Then add a masquerade rule for accessing it:
/ip firewall nat
add action=src-nat chain=srcnat comment="NAT access to adsl modem" disabled=no dst-address=192.168.1.1 out-interface=ether1 to-addresses=192.168.1.2
Hope that helps

Nick.
Nick Shore MTCNA MTCWE MTCRE MTCINE MTCTCE
LinITX.com - MultiThread Consultants
Get your MikroTik RBs and Training: http://linitx.com/brand/mikrotik
Official UK MikroTik Distributor
IRC chan: #routerboard on irc.z.je (IPv4 and IPv6)
 
User avatar
matiaszon
Member
Member
Topic Author
Posts: 312
Joined: Mon Jul 09, 2012 9:26 am

Re: Can't see bridged ADSL modem

Mon Jul 23, 2012 5:56 pm

Thank you! It seems that it works! :)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: lasjak, LunaticRv, MarcosPytel, sirnef, telcouk and 42 guests