Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
jt2048
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 40
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2012 9:53 pm

Usingf the RB750UP as a 5 port switch?

Sat Sep 01, 2012 1:56 am

We have a number of 750s running as routers and love them but I have a need to set some up as switches, on all 5 ports if that can be done. I understand the default configuration is one WAN port and five switch ports but we need 5 switch ports, one for an upstream and 4 with POE to drive UAPs.

Is this doable and if so, how?

TIA! ... JT
 
burkni
newbie
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Mar 29, 2011 1:55 pm

Re: Usingf the RB750UP as a 5 port switch?

Sat Sep 01, 2012 2:38 am

I haven't tried it but I would think it should be possible, just set ether1 as master for all ports? Worth trying. I think I will try it on Monday, I have a couple of RB750G I can play with. This is an interesting approach. :) Just make sure you take a backup of your config (if you need) before making changes.
 
InoX
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1969
Joined: Tue Jan 09, 2007 6:44 pm

Re: Usingf the RB750UP as a 5 port switch?

Sat Sep 01, 2012 2:59 am

...or just bridge them all!
 
adairw
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 60
Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2012 6:32 pm

Re: Usingf the RB750UP as a 5 port switch?

Tue Sep 04, 2012 6:56 am

I would clear the config, set an IP on eth1, setup a default route and and then set master and slave ports.

Sent from my Nexus 7

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Elladan, McTedson and 29 guests