Page 1 of 1

Usingf the RB750UP as a 5 port switch?

Posted: Sat Sep 01, 2012 1:56 am
by jt2048
We have a number of 750s running as routers and love them but I have a need to set some up as switches, on all 5 ports if that can be done. I understand the default configuration is one WAN port and five switch ports but we need 5 switch ports, one for an upstream and 4 with POE to drive UAPs.

Is this doable and if so, how?

TIA! ... JT

Re: Usingf the RB750UP as a 5 port switch?

Posted: Sat Sep 01, 2012 2:38 am
by burkni
I haven't tried it but I would think it should be possible, just set ether1 as master for all ports? Worth trying. I think I will try it on Monday, I have a couple of RB750G I can play with. This is an interesting approach. :) Just make sure you take a backup of your config (if you need) before making changes.

Re: Usingf the RB750UP as a 5 port switch?

Posted: Sat Sep 01, 2012 2:59 am
by InoX
...or just bridge them all!

Re: Usingf the RB750UP as a 5 port switch?

Posted: Tue Sep 04, 2012 6:56 am
by adairw
I would clear the config, set an IP on eth1, setup a default route and and then set master and slave ports.

Sent from my Nexus 7