Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
jeanbrico
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 33
Joined: Tue Jul 24, 2012 11:44 pm

Dynamic IP on eth1 [Resolved]

Sat Sep 01, 2012 3:48 pm

I've a LAN that owns it's DHCP server and routeur (not a Mikrotik). Accessing to Internet is Ok.

I'd like to add a RouterBoard 750 in this LAN. This router will separate my LAN and an other LAN in which we'll make tests: I dont' want this tests to contaminate my production LAN.

All is fine on Mikrotik 750 and in my test LAN:
- eth1 is IP static and ping all in my LAN,
- eth2 is IP static and ping all in my test LAN,
- a DHCP server work fine on eth2 for my test LAN,
- NAT is activated on eth1.

But i'd like to have a little better configuration: is it possible my eth1 to be dynamic ? So eth1 will have an IP address given by my producion DHCP server.

In fact, i own several RouterBoard 750. Having an eth1 with dynamic IP will permit me to have one configuration for every RouterBoard 750.

Is it possible ?

Thanks for all.
Last edited by jeanbrico on Sat Sep 01, 2012 4:17 pm, edited 1 time in total.
 
Zavi
newbie
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Jul 05, 2012 1:02 pm
Location: Czech Republic

Re: Dynamic IP on eth1

Sat Sep 01, 2012 4:12 pm

Just enable dhcp-client for that interface:
/ip dhcp-client add interface=eth1 disabled=no
more info here: http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:IP/DHCP_Client
RB751G-2HnD & RB2011UiAS-2HnD-IN at home
 
jeanbrico
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 33
Joined: Tue Jul 24, 2012 11:44 pm

Re: Dynamic IP on eth1

Sat Sep 01, 2012 4:16 pm

Yes, it works.

Thanks for all !!!!!!

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: dalami and 53 guests