Page 1 of 1

Dynamic IP on eth1 [Resolved]

Posted: Sat Sep 01, 2012 3:48 pm
by jeanbrico
I've a LAN that owns it's DHCP server and routeur (not a Mikrotik). Accessing to Internet is Ok.

I'd like to add a RouterBoard 750 in this LAN. This router will separate my LAN and an other LAN in which we'll make tests: I dont' want this tests to contaminate my production LAN.

All is fine on Mikrotik 750 and in my test LAN:
- eth1 is IP static and ping all in my LAN,
- eth2 is IP static and ping all in my test LAN,
- a DHCP server work fine on eth2 for my test LAN,
- NAT is activated on eth1.

But i'd like to have a little better configuration: is it possible my eth1 to be dynamic ? So eth1 will have an IP address given by my producion DHCP server.

In fact, i own several RouterBoard 750. Having an eth1 with dynamic IP will permit me to have one configuration for every RouterBoard 750.

Is it possible ?

Thanks for all.

Re: Dynamic IP on eth1

Posted: Sat Sep 01, 2012 4:12 pm
by Zavi
Just enable dhcp-client for that interface:
/ip dhcp-client add interface=eth1 disabled=no
more info here: http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:IP/DHCP_Client

Re: Dynamic IP on eth1

Posted: Sat Sep 01, 2012 4:16 pm
by jeanbrico
Yes, it works.

Thanks for all !!!!!!