Page 1 of 1

[Resolved] Unable to access management of the WiFi AP

Posted: Wed Sep 05, 2012 9:29 pm
by Stunherald
Resolved. I've set AP only as a bridge and everything is handled by Mikrotik now. Also AP management is accessible since the i've set the AP ip to the same subnet.

Hello,

today is a bad day or what but i'm unable to resolve the following "thing".

Network looks like this:
- Mikrotik public IP is lets say 1.1.1.1 (does not matter i think)
- Local network is 192.168.2.0/24
- PC have static IP 192.168.2.2
- AP have static IP on WAN interface 192.168.2.5
- AP DHCP giving addresses from 192.168.3.2-255
- AP Management runs on 192.168.3.1

Schema:
Image

Question:
How to access AP management at 192.168.3.1 from 192.168.2.2.
"Remote Web Management" is allowed from IP 192.168.2.2 at port 21212

I tried dst-nat from 192.168.2.0/24 at port 21212 to 192.168.3.1 and masquerading src-nat , but without success :(

Any ideas ?

Thx

Stun

Re: Unable to access management of the WiFi AP

Posted: Wed Sep 05, 2012 10:58 pm
by Zavi
You want access from 2 subnet only to management and not to AP's clients?
AP probably block access to management from WAN port, then don't use WAN port on AP and set them (RB and AP) to same subnet. On RBoard is enough to set 192.168.3.0/24 addres just on interface connected to AP, so it isn't necessary to have whole network on same subnet. You can even enable DHCP-client on that interface, because DHCP server is in the AP.
And block communication between clients with firewall on RBoard.

But the best you can do is to use AP only as bridge between WiFi and wire and for any network setup (firewall, DHCP, routing) use RouterBoard (is much easier to configure one device, than two)

Re: Unable to access management of the WiFi AP

Posted: Thu Sep 06, 2012 1:16 am
by Stunherald
But the best you can do is to use AP only as bridge between WiFi and wire and for any network setup (firewall, DHCP, routing) use RouterBoard (is much easier to configure one device, than two)
Aaaaaaa shame on me that i totally forgot this way ... now its working flawlessly (i can access the AP management to modify wireless access list) plus i have all wireless clients on same subnet ^^

Thank you ! :]


EDIT: Aaa vidim ze taky cech :D ... tak jeste jednou dik, pripadam si ted jak blbec. "Proc to delat jednoduse, kdyz to jde delat slozite" by se tady dalo pouzit :lol: