Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
rebelspy
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2012 1:21 am

How do i turn off wireless on RB2011UAS-2HnD-IN

Thu Oct 18, 2012 5:04 am

Using winbox and default settings as i am new to this device and networking in general.

I would like to turn off wireless for the time being how do i do this.

I have tried to disable wlan and when i do all of my machines lose internet connection.

Also i have been looking thru settings and im yet to find a setting that allows me to change my wireless transmit power. is there one ?

thanks in advance

Rebelspy
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24383
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: How do i turn off wireless on RB2011UAS-2HnD-IN

Thu Oct 18, 2012 9:07 am

Open the Interfaces menu and choose "Wlan1", then click "Disable".
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
rebelspy
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2012 1:21 am

Re: How do i turn off wireless on RB2011UAS-2HnD-IN

Thu Oct 18, 2012 9:09 am

Ok when i do that what happens is the entire network stops responding. Dose it require anything else ?
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24383
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: How do i turn off wireless on RB2011UAS-2HnD-IN

Thu Oct 18, 2012 9:23 am

if your users are connecting to wireless, of course they will disconnect if you disable wireless.
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
rebelspy
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2012 1:21 am

Re: How do i turn off wireless on RB2011UAS-2HnD-IN

Thu Oct 18, 2012 9:27 am

ok right now i have 3 machines all on lan using ports 2,3 and 4 i have nothing connected to wireless. When i disabled wireless the device routes me to my modem ip address on all of my lan computers. It seems to be bypasing the device when i disable wlan and trying to assign me an ip directly from my modem.
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24383
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: How do i turn off wireless on RB2011UAS-2HnD-IN

Thu Oct 18, 2012 9:32 am

Please type "/export compact" in the terminal window, copy the output, and paste here. We will see why that happens
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
User avatar
ohara
Member
Member
Posts: 371
Joined: Mon Jun 13, 2011 11:30 pm
Location: Warsaw

Odp: How do i turn off wireless on RB2011UAS-2HnD-IN

Thu Oct 18, 2012 9:37 am

Did you check which interfaces are added to your bridge? I am not sure but If wlan1 is the only interface in your bridge then this may be the reason.
 
rebelspy
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2012 1:21 am

Re: How do i turn off wireless on RB2011UAS-2HnD-IN

Thu Oct 18, 2012 9:37 am

export compact
expected command name (line 1 column 1)
[admin@clyde] > export compact
# oct/18/2012 02:33:34 by RouterOS 5.21
# software id = MDMX-B7MN
#
/interface bridge
add admin-mac=D4:CA:6D:62:FC:7F auto-mac=no l2mtu=1598 name=bridge-local \
protocol-mode=rstp
/interface wireless
set 0 band=2ghz-b/g/n channel-width=20/40mhz-ht-above country="united states" \
distance=indoors hide-ssid=yes ht-rxchains=0,1 ht-txchains=0,1 l2mtu=2290 \
mode=ap-bridge wireless-protocol=any
/interface ethernet
set 0 disabled=yes name=sfp1-gateway
set 1 name=Modem speed=1Gbps
set 2 name=Clyde speed=1Gbps
set 3 name=Jeff speed=1Gbps
set 5 name=Storage speed=1Gbps
set 6 name=ether6-master-local
set 7 master-port=ether6-master-local name=ether7-slave-local
set 8 master-port=ether6-master-local name=ether8-slave-local
set 9 master-port=ether6-master-local name=ether9-slave-local
set 10 master-port=ether6-master-local name=ether10-slave-local
/interface wireless security-profiles
set [ find default=yes ] authentication-types=wpa2-psk mode=dynamic-keys \
supplicant-identity=MikroTik wpa-pre-shared-key=MAster \
wpa2-pre-shared-key=MAster
/ip hotspot user profile
set [ find default=yes ] idle-timeout=none keepalive-timeout=2m
/ip pool
add name=default-dhcp ranges=192.168.88.10-192.168.88.254
add name=dhcp ranges=192.168.1.1
/ip dhcp-server
add address-pool=default-dhcp disabled=no interface=bridge-local name=default
add address-pool=dhcp interface=wlan1 name=dhcp1
/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridge-local interface=Clyde
add bridge=bridge-local interface=Jeff
add bridge=bridge-local interface=ether4
add bridge=bridge-local interface=Storage
add bridge=bridge-local interface=ether6-master-local
add bridge=bridge-local interface=wlan1
/ip address
add address=192.168.88.1/24 comment="default configuration" interface=wlan1
/ip dhcp-client
add comment="default configuration" disabled=no interface=sfp1-gateway
add comment="default configuration" disabled=no interface=Modem
/ip dhcp-server lease
add address=192.168.88.252 client-id=1:5c:d9:98:b:0:9c mac-address=\
5C:D9:98:0B:00:9C server=default
add address=192.168.88.254 client-id=1:bc:5f:f4:4a:99:35 mac-address=\
BC:5F:F4:4A:99:35 server=default
/ip dhcp-server network
add address=192.168.88.0/24 comment="default configuration" dns-server=\
192.168.88.1 gateway=192.168.88.1 netmask=24
/ip dns
set allow-remote-requests=yes
/ip dns static
add address=192.168.88.1 name=router
/ip firewall filter
add action=drop chain=input comment="default configuration" icmp-options=8 \
protocol=icmp src-address=192.168.88.1
add chain=input comment="default configuration" connection-state=established
add chain=input comment="default configuration" connection-state=related
add action=drop chain=input comment="default configuration" in-interface=\
sfp1-gateway
add action=drop chain=input comment="default configuration" in-interface=\
Modem
add action=drop chain=input icmp-options=8 protocol=icmp src-address=\
192.168.88.1
/ip firewall nat
add action=masquerade chain=srcnat comment="default configuration" \
out-interface=sfp1-gateway
add action=masquerade chain=srcnat comment="default configuration" \
out-interface=Modem to-addresses=0.0.0.0
/ip neighbor discovery
set Modem disabled=yes
/ip service
set telnet disabled=yes
set ssh disabled=yes
set www-ssl disabled=no
set api disabled=no
/ip upnp
set enabled=yes
/system clock
set time-zone-name=America/Detroit
/system identity
set name=clyde
/system leds
set 0 type=flash-access
/system ntp client
set enabled=yes mode=unicast primary-ntp=65.55.21.13
/tool mac-server
add disabled=no interface=Clyde
add disabled=no interface=Jeff
add disabled=no interface=ether4
add disabled=no interface=Storage
add disabled=no interface=ether6-master-local
add disabled=no interface=ether7-slave-local
add disabled=no interface=ether8-slave-local
add disabled=no interface=ether9-slave-local
add disabled=no interface=wlan1
add disabled=no interface=bridge-local
/tool mac-server mac-winbox
set [ find default=yes ] disabled=yes
add interface=Clyde
add interface=Jeff
add interface=ether4
add interface=Storage
add interface=ether6-master-local
add interface=ether7-slave-local
add interface=ether8-slave-local
add interface=ether9-slave-local
add interface=wlan1
add interface=bridge-local


Edit: All these are temp settings right now as i am learning how to use this device. Most settings are default the way it came. What i would like to do later on is run each port non bridges to different networks. Right now tho i would like to figure this problem out before i go any further. Thanks for your time.
Last edited by rebelspy on Thu Oct 18, 2012 9:50 am, edited 1 time in total.
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24383
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: How do i turn off wireless on RB2011UAS-2HnD-IN

Thu Oct 18, 2012 9:50 am

I think this is the issue:
/ip address
add address=192.168.88.1/24 comment="default configuration" interface=wlan1
remove this address from your router. then paste this command into your command line:
/ip address add address=192.168.88.1/24 comment="default configuration" interface=bridge-local
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
rebelspy
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2012 1:21 am

Re: How do i turn off wireless on RB2011UAS-2HnD-IN

Thu Oct 18, 2012 9:52 am

I think this is the issue:
/ip address
add address=192.168.88.1/24 comment="default configuration" interface=wlan1
remove this address from your router. then paste this command into your command line:
/ip address add address=192.168.88.1/24 comment="default configuration" interface=bridge-local
Awesome can you explain how i would do that in winbox ? Thanks :)
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24383
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: How do i turn off wireless on RB2011UAS-2HnD-IN

Thu Oct 18, 2012 9:56 am

Actually in winbox it's even easier. Open "IP" -> "Address". Double click the address "192.168.88.1" and change the interface from Wlan1 to Bridge-Local. Then you can disable wireless and LAN will work
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
rebelspy
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2012 1:21 am

Re: How do i turn off wireless on RB2011UAS-2HnD-IN

Thu Oct 18, 2012 10:07 am

Actually in winbox it's even easier. Open "IP" -> "Address". Double click the address "192.168.88.1" and change the interface from Wlan1 to Bridge-Local. Then you can disable wireless and LAN will work
it gives me an error saying the couldent change adress already have address

ok i tried something and it seems to work

i changed the wlan ip to 192.168.1.1/24

with a network of 192.168.1.0

then rebooted the device and now i am able to disable wlan and keep the network running.

Is that setting ok to use for the wlan ?

# software id = MDMX-B7MN
#
/interface bridge
add admin-mac=D4:CA:6D:62:FC:7F auto-mac=no l2mtu=1598 name=bridge-local \
protocol-mode=rstp
/interface wireless
set 0 band=2ghz-b/g/n channel-width=20/40mhz-ht-above country="united states" \
distance=indoors hide-ssid=yes ht-rxchains=0,1 ht-txchains=0,1 l2mtu=2290 \
mode=ap-bridge wireless-protocol=any
/interface ethernet
set 0 disabled=yes name=sfp1-gateway
set 1 name=Modem speed=1Gbps
set 2 name=Clyde speed=1Gbps
set 3 name=Jeff speed=1Gbps
set 5 name=Storage speed=1Gbps
set 6 name=ether6-master-local
set 7 master-port=ether6-master-local name=ether7-slave-local
set 8 master-port=ether6-master-local name=ether8-slave-local
set 9 master-port=ether6-master-local name=ether9-slave-local
set 10 master-port=ether6-master-local name=ether10-slave-local
/interface wireless security-profiles
set [ find default=yes ] authentication-types=wpa2-psk mode=dynamic-keys \
supplicant-identity=MikroTik wpa-pre-shared-key=******** \
wpa2-pre-shared-key=********
/ip hotspot user profile
set [ find default=yes ] idle-timeout=none keepalive-timeout=2m
/ip pool
add name=default-dhcp ranges=192.168.88.10-192.168.88.254
add name=dhcp ranges=192.168.1.1
/ip dhcp-server
add address-pool=default-dhcp disabled=no interface=bridge-local name=default
add address-pool=dhcp interface=wlan1 name=dhcp1
/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridge-local interface=Clyde
add bridge=bridge-local interface=Jeff
add bridge=bridge-local interface=ether4
add bridge=bridge-local interface=Storage
add bridge=bridge-local interface=ether6-master-local
add bridge=bridge-local interface=wlan1
/ip address
add address=192.168.1.1/24 comment="default configuration" interface=wlan1
add address=192.168.88.1/24 comment="default configuration" interface=\
bridge-local
/ip dhcp-client
add comment="default configuration" disabled=no interface=sfp1-gateway
add comment="default configuration" disabled=no interface=Modem
/ip dhcp-server lease
add address=192.168.88.252 client-id=1:5c:d9:98:b:0:9c mac-address=\
5C:D9:98:0B:00:9C server=default
add address=192.168.88.254 client-id=1:bc:5f:f4:4a:99:35 mac-address=\
BC:5F:F4:4A:99:35 server=default
/ip dhcp-server network
add address=192.168.88.0/24 comment="default configuration" dns-server=\
192.168.88.1 gateway=192.168.88.1 netmask=24
/ip dns
set allow-remote-requests=yes
/ip dns static
add address=192.168.88.1 name=router
/ip firewall filter
add action=drop chain=input comment="default configuration" icmp-options=8 \
protocol=icmp src-address=192.168.88.1
add chain=input comment="default configuration" connection-state=established
add chain=input comment="default configuration" connection-state=related
add action=drop chain=input comment="default configuration" in-interface=\
sfp1-gateway
add action=drop chain=input comment="default configuration" in-interface=Modem
add action=drop chain=input icmp-options=8 protocol=icmp src-address=\
192.168.88.1
add action=drop chain=input comment="default configuration" icmp-options=8 \
protocol=icmp src-address=192.168.88.1
add chain=input comment="default configuration" connection-state=established
add chain=input comment="default configuration" connection-state=related
add action=drop chain=input comment="default configuration" in-interface=\
sfp1-gateway
add action=drop chain=input comment="default configuration" in-interface=Modem
add action=drop chain=input icmp-options=8 protocol=icmp src-address=\
192.168.88.1
/ip firewall nat
add action=masquerade chain=srcnat comment="default configuration" \
out-interface=sfp1-gateway
add action=masquerade chain=srcnat comment="default configuration" \
out-interface=Modem to-addresses=0.0.0.0
add action=masquerade chain=srcnat comment="default configuration" \
out-interface=sfp1-gateway
add action=masquerade chain=srcnat comment="default configuration" \
out-interface=Modem to-addresses=0.0.0.0
/ip neighbor discovery
set Modem disabled=yes
/ip service
set telnet disabled=yes
set ssh disabled=yes
set www-ssl disabled=no
set api disabled=no
/ip upnp
set enabled=yes
/system clock
set time-zone-name=America/Detroit
/system identity
set name=clyde
/system leds
set 0 type=flash-access
/system ntp client
set enabled=yes mode=unicast primary-ntp=65.55.21.13
/tool mac-server
add disabled=no interface=Clyde
add disabled=no interface=Jeff
add disabled=no interface=ether4
add disabled=no interface=Storage
add disabled=no interface=ether6-master-local
add disabled=no interface=ether7-slave-local
add disabled=no interface=ether8-slave-local
add disabled=no interface=ether9-slave-local
add disabled=no interface=wlan1
add disabled=no interface=bridge-local
/tool mac-server mac-winbox
set [ find default=yes ] disabled=yes
add interface=Clyde
add interface=Jeff
add interface=ether4
add interface=Storage
add interface=ether6-master-local
add interface=ether7-slave-local
add interface=ether8-slave-local
add interface=ether9-slave-local
add interface=wlan1
add interface=bridge-local


Also i went into bridge-ports and removed wlan from the bridge. i hope i did it right
 
RazterOfKefrens
just joined
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2012 5:40 pm

Re: How do i turn off wireless on RB2011UAS-2HnD-IN

Mon Nov 12, 2012 9:34 pm

The RB2011UAS-2HnD-IN comes pre-loaded with a configuration in which the Wireless interface is the only interface that has a static IP assigned to it. As far as i remember it is 192.168.88.1 correct? Anyway mine came with 192.168.88.1 assigned to the wireless interface. By disabling the Wireless interface you loose connectivity to the router and you have to reset it with a screwdriver using the bottomhole. I'm no routeros expert at all but I would : first remove ether10 from the local-bridge, then assign ether10 a static ip 192.168.88.2 etc, connect your laptop to the router using a patch cable plugged into in ether10, then fire up WinBox and try to connect to 192.168.88.2. If you succeed to connect then the disable the wireless interface. From now on you should be able to connect through ether10 or any other port but ether1 which is configured to be WAN dhcp'ed.

Best regards
 
marcchabot
just joined
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2012 11:08 pm

Re: How do i turn off wireless on RB2011UAS-2HnD-IN

Tue Dec 18, 2012 9:45 pm

hello

>yet to find a setting that allows me to change my wireless transmit power

i have the same question for my RB2011UAS-2HnD-IN.
i am using v5.22 and changing the Antenna Gain does not change anything.
how do you reduce the RF output power for the wireless then? :shock: :?:

[admin@MikroTik] > export compact
# dec/18/2012 14:23:52 by RouterOS 5.22
# software id = PE5S-JVPX
#
/interface bridge
add admin-mac=D4:CA:6D:7C:63:16 auto-mac=no l2mtu=2290 name=bridge-local \
protocol-mode=rstp
/interface wireless
set 0 antenna-gain=99 band=2ghz-b/g country=canada disabled=no distance=\
indoors frequency=2462 ht-rxchains=0,1 ht-txchains=0,1 l2mtu=2290 mode=\
ap-bridge wireless-protocol=any
/interface ethernet
set 0 name=sfp1-gateway
set 1 name=ether1-gateway
set 6 name=ether6-master-local
set 7 master-port=ether6-master-local name=ether7-slave-local
set 8 master-port=ether6-master-local name=ether8-slave-local
set 9 master-port=ether6-master-local name=ether9-slave-local
set 10 master-port=ether6-master-local name=ether10-slave-local
/ip hotspot user profile
set [ find default=yes ] idle-timeout=none keepalive-timeout=2m
/ip pool
add name=default-dhcp ranges=192.168.88.10-192.168.88.254
/ip dhcp-server
add address-pool=default-dhcp disabled=no interface=bridge-local name=default
/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridge-local interface=ether2
add bridge=bridge-local interface=ether3
add bridge=bridge-local interface=ether4
add bridge=bridge-local interface=ether5
add bridge=bridge-local interface=ether6-master-local
add bridge=bridge-local interface=wlan1
/ip address
add address=192.168.88.1/24 comment="default configuration" interface=\
bridge-local
/ip dhcp-client
add comment="default configuration" disabled=no interface=sfp1-gateway
add comment="default configuration" disabled=no interface=ether1-gateway
/ip dhcp-server network
add address=192.168.88.0/24 comment="default configuration" dns-server=\
192.168.88.1 gateway=192.168.88.1
/ip dns
set allow-remote-requests=yes
/ip dns static
add address=192.168.88.1 name=router
/ip firewall filter
add chain=input comment="default configuration" protocol=icmp
add chain=input comment="default configuration" connection-state=established
add chain=input comment="default configuration" connection-state=related
add action=drop chain=input comment="default configuration" in-interface=\
sfp1-gateway
add action=drop chain=input comment="default configuration" in-interface=\
ether1-gateway
/ip firewall nat
add action=masquerade chain=srcnat comment="default configuration" \
out-interface=sfp1-gateway
add action=masquerade chain=srcnat comment="default configuration" \
out-interface=ether1-gateway to-addresses=0.0.0.0
/ip neighbor discovery
set sfp1-gateway disabled=yes
set ether1-gateway disabled=yes
set wlan1 disabled=yes
/system clock
set time-zone-name=America/Montreal
/system ntp client
set enabled=yes mode=unicast primary-ntp=128.138.140.44 secondary-ntp=\
165.193.126.229
/tool mac-server
add disabled=no interface=ether2
add disabled=no interface=ether3
add disabled=no interface=ether4
add disabled=no interface=ether5
add disabled=no interface=ether6-master-local
add disabled=no interface=ether7-slave-local
add disabled=no interface=ether8-slave-local
add disabled=no interface=ether9-slave-local
add disabled=no interface=wlan1
add disabled=no interface=bridge-local
/tool mac-server mac-winbox
set [ find default=yes ] disabled=yes
add interface=ether2
add interface=ether3
add interface=ether4
add interface=ether5
add interface=ether6-master-local
add interface=ether7-slave-local
add interface=ether8-slave-local
add interface=ether9-slave-local
add interface=wlan1
add interface=bridge-local
[admin@MikroTik] >
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24383
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: How do i turn off wireless on RB2011UAS-2HnD-IN

Wed Dec 19, 2012 10:07 am

set the card to "all rates fixed" first, only then the tx-power setting will have any egfect
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
marcchabot
just joined
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2012 11:08 pm

Re: How do i turn off wireless on RB2011UAS-2HnD-IN

Wed Dec 19, 2012 10:54 pm

hello
set the card to "all rates fixed" first, only then the tx-power setting will have any egfect
i there another setting somewhere else to change the RF output power?

i played with that (all rated fixed, tx-power) and i discovered i could change TX POWER from minus 30 to plus 30, and, although i saw just a small change in RF power output. no matter how low i tried to change it, my iphone was still able to browse on the net and my inSSIDer (pc software) displayed a mikrotik ssid that was indeed powerfull enough to be used at quite a long range.

what is the purpose of the ANTENNA GAIN setting? setting it to 0 or to 30 didn't seem to have any affect.

i need to get the RF output as low as i can, and at -30 it ain't low enough.
 
336
just joined
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2012 8:35 am

Re: How do i turn off wireless on RB2011UAS-2HnD-IN

Mon Dec 24, 2012 6:04 am

Antenna gain is used to calculate total radiated power. Different countries have different regulations on ERP (effective radiated power) and the router will help make sure you aren't exceeding that (it will lower power when you are above the ERP because you have a high gain antenna). This is also a reason why it wants you to set your country.

There are two places to set power. You can set power to let the card just max out it's rated power or you can specify power for each speed rating. Just remember you have to point the router to which one you want it to use. I believe this router is set to max out on the rated TX power.
 
336
just joined
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2012 8:35 am

Re: How do i turn off wireless on RB2011UAS-2HnD-IN

Mon Dec 24, 2012 6:32 pm

P.S.: I forgot to tell you. Since you are using tx-power=-30 you will need to make sure the following is changed:

tx-power-mode=all-rated-fixed

That will point the router to the value you put in tx-power. If you haven't done that, that is why your power levels don't seem to be changing.
 
drmark
just joined
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2012 5:26 am

Re: How do i turn off wireless on RB2011UAS-2HnD-IN

Sun Mar 24, 2013 4:22 pm

I think this is the issue:
/ip address
add address=192.168.88.1/24 comment="default configuration" interface=wlan1
remove this address from your router. then paste this command into your command line:
/ip address add address=192.168.88.1/24 comment="default configuration" interface=bridge-local
i too thought it would of been as easy as "Open the Interfaces menu and choose "Wlan1", then click "Disable"."
but disabling the Wlan1 interface locked me out of my unit

it seems that my config as well had this error and it makes me wonder if this was a default entry
if it was a default config entry, then please take that person responsible for that brilliant line of code and proceed to give him/her 50 lashes with a network cable
 
User avatar
donjames
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 87
Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2008 7:07 pm
Location: Henderson, Texas
Contact:

Re: How do i turn off wireless on RB2011UAS-2HnD-IN

Sun Mar 31, 2013 8:15 pm

I would like to know how to change the wireless power on the RB2011UAS-2HnD-IN.

What is the exact command?

Thanks,

Don James
 
User avatar
ohara
Member
Member
Posts: 371
Joined: Mon Jun 13, 2011 11:30 pm
Location: Warsaw

Re: How do i turn off wireless on RB2011UAS-2HnD-IN

Sun Mar 31, 2013 9:11 pm

What is the exact command?

ros code

interface wireless set 0 tx-power-mode=all-rates-fixed
interface wireless set 0 tx-power=5
 
User avatar
donjames
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 87
Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2008 7:07 pm
Location: Henderson, Texas
Contact:

Re: How do i turn off wireless on RB2011UAS-2HnD-IN

Sun Mar 31, 2013 9:49 pm

Hi,

That's exactly what I needed to know.

I was also wondering how to change the power setting using Winbox.

Thanks,

donjames
 
User avatar
ohara
Member
Member
Posts: 371
Joined: Mon Jun 13, 2011 11:30 pm
Location: Warsaw

Re: How do i turn off wireless on RB2011UAS-2HnD-IN

Sun Mar 31, 2013 10:12 pm

In winbox choose Wireless-> Interfaces -> Double click on wlan1 interface > Tx Power
http://i.imgur.com/2Phu9.png
 
User avatar
donjames
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 87
Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2008 7:07 pm
Location: Henderson, Texas
Contact:

Re: How do i turn off wireless on RB2011UAS-2HnD-IN

Mon Apr 01, 2013 3:49 am

I tried what you suggested and didn't see a tab for "TX Power".

I noticed that you had advanced mode turned on. As soon as I turned on advanced mode, the "TX Power" tab appeared.

Thanks for the help.

Sincerely,

Don James
 
miczx
just joined
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Sep 08, 2015 11:01 pm

Re: How do i turn off wireless on RB2011UAS-2HnD-IN

Tue Sep 08, 2015 11:14 pm

I found all necessary steps here: http://mlapshin.com/index.php/2015/09/0 ... -dads-job/

How to create scripts
  • Open System -> Scripts window
    Press Add button and the script editor window will open
    Type a script name like DisableWLAN
    Select policies required by the script or check all of them
    Type script into the source text area: interface wireless disable wlan1
    Make sure you are using the proper name of the wireless interface. It could be found in the Interfaces section.
    Next you can try to test the script with “Run Script” button
    Save the script with “OK” button
    Create a similar EnableWLAN script.
How to schedule scripts
  • Open System -> Scheduler window
    Press Add button to open the Scheduler window
    Type some meaningful name for the scheduled task like DisableWLAN
    Type the name of your script into the On Event text area like DisableWLAN
    Select the start date, start time (hh:mm:ss format) and the interval for repeating the action like 1d 00:00:00 (it means one day and no hours, minutes and secs)
    Select required policies or check them all
    Save the schedule with “OK” button
    Repeat the same to schedule the enabling script
 
bashirIT
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Nov 06, 2017 11:06 am

Re: How do i turn off wireless on RB2011UAS-2HnD-IN

Mon Nov 06, 2017 11:16 am

HI
I want disable and enable Wireless interface in new terminal.
Please Help
Thanks
 
jarda
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 7602
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 4:46 pm

Re: How do i turn off wireless on RB2011UAS-2HnD-IN

Tue Nov 07, 2017 5:50 am

interface wireless disable wlan1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: iteration and 31 guests