Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
SomeYoungGuy
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 69
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 10:18 am

Terminal Not Responding

Mon Oct 22, 2012 10:25 am

Hi All,

I'm using the WinBox 5.20 RB2011UAS.
I have logged in and can see the interface, menus etc etc, since most of the the help etc is in command line, i opened the "Terminal", but am faced with a blank screen for about a minute then it displays the lext-logo, etc ,etc and the last line is:
...
MikroTik RouterOS 5.20 (c) 1999-2012 http://www.mikrotik.com/

Then a pink cursor. I can type stuff, but it does nothing, nothing at all... press enter... nothing... just goes to the new line.

What's up with it? - clearly im missing something obvious.
 
User avatar
cbrown
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 1840
Joined: Thu Oct 14, 2010 8:57 pm
Contact:

Re: Terminal Not Responding

Mon Oct 22, 2012 3:40 pm

Are you connecting to the IP or MAC address in winbox?
C.Brown

cbrown[at]ravenrocknetworks.com
MTCNA - MTCRE - MTCWE - MTCTCE
MTCSE - TRAINER-0179
 
SomeYoungGuy
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 69
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 10:18 am

Re: Terminal Not Responding

Mon Oct 22, 2012 5:24 pm

IP address - public ip. I'm not in the office, will this be a problem?
 
User avatar
cbrown
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 1840
Joined: Thu Oct 14, 2010 8:57 pm
Contact:

Terminal Not Responding

Tue Oct 23, 2012 2:50 pm

Nope. What is the CPU usage on the box?
C.Brown

cbrown[at]ravenrocknetworks.com
MTCNA - MTCRE - MTCWE - MTCTCE
MTCSE - TRAINER-0179
 
boristheblade
just joined
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2012 10:03 am

Re: Terminal Not Responding

Thu Nov 01, 2012 1:40 pm

I have the same problem on my x86 Server HP DL180. When I reboot ROS it works normal. CPU 3-6%.
 
esanbr
just joined
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2011 7:00 pm
Contact:

Re: Terminal Not Responding

Sat Nov 17, 2012 4:24 am

Same problem here - on a RB450G, after 45 days, the ERP that connect trought SSH to block/enable users stopped working. I change the RB450G to RB750GL (backup), restore backup, change interfaces address etc, then the system come up. Now, after 11 Days with RB750GL, same problem: ERP dont connect trought ssh, and in winbox a New Terminal is blank. ROS V5.20 in RB450G and 750GL.
 
esanbr
just joined
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2011 7:00 pm
Contact:

Re: Terminal Not Responding

Mon Feb 04, 2013 9:23 pm

Today is doing 36 days in which updated the RouterOS RB750GL to version 5.22 - the terminal is opening normally without crashes! Apparently the update solved the problem.
 
VARELA
newbie
Posts: 49
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 12:39 pm

Re: Terminal Not Responding

Wed Feb 06, 2013 1:38 pm

Upgrade to 5.23 or 6.0rc7 don't resolve this problem.
Reboot can help for some time.
 
VARELA
newbie
Posts: 49
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 12:39 pm

Re: Terminal Not Responding

Mon Feb 11, 2013 10:32 am

Most users do not see the problem, because they using winbox or webfig.
But the problem exist.
 
esanbr
just joined
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2011 7:00 pm
Contact:

Re: Terminal Not Responding

Sun Feb 24, 2013 10:35 pm

Today, 56 days later, the problem returned with terminal on RB750G (5.22 release).
 
MacLean
newbie
Posts: 48
Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2013 7:30 pm

Re: Terminal Not Responding

Mon Feb 25, 2013 9:13 am

I usually see problems with the response time of any part of the interface when the RB is experiencing power issues. Are you using PoE? How long of a cable - have you checked or replaced the cable - is it shielded? Have you tried a different PoE injector or the DC power adapter?

We have a ton of 433AHs and any time they hang up or take a long time in WinBox troubleshooting the power chain always resolves the issues.

-Mac
 
esanbr
just joined
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2011 7:00 pm
Contact:

Re: Terminal Not Responding

Mon Feb 25, 2013 10:22 am

Hello Mac

Both RB750G and 450G not use PoE.
In operation, the RB is always connected to a grounded mains and UPS.
 
VARELA
newbie
Posts: 49
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 12:39 pm

Re: Terminal Not Responding

Mon Feb 25, 2013 11:14 am

It's too fun, but I open terminal and it is freezed.
Then I click Make Supout.rif->Make it! and the terminal begin work.
 
esanbr
just joined
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2011 7:00 pm
Contact:

Re: Terminal Not Responding

Wed Feb 27, 2013 3:31 pm

VARELA, same efect on here, after generate supout.rif the terminal solved.
 
changeip
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3804
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 5:22 pm

Re: Terminal Not Responding

Fri Aug 30, 2013 9:42 am

THIS IS ON TO SOMETHING ...

I've been tracking down this problem for 2 weeks now. I just click terminal or try to ssh and its very slow, almost seems broken, but if you wait it will eventually spit a few characters out at a time.

Click on Make Supout from winbox and instantly its fixed. . . Please figure out what this problem is. I am guessing its hung ssh terminal causing problems.

x86 only verified.

Sam
Colo and Wholesale Bandwidth Available! Sales at SanDiegoBroadband dot com
 
User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6283
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Terminal Not Responding

Fri Aug 30, 2013 12:35 pm

what you do with that router, how you monitor it. what you have configured. We had some reports of console freezing, however, we are not able to reproduce any of the issues.
 
VARELA
newbie
Posts: 49
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 12:39 pm

Re: Terminal Not Responding

Fri Aug 30, 2013 12:53 pm

ROS v5.25 does not have this problem, at least I have not seen.
 
esanbr
just joined
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2011 7:00 pm
Contact:

Re: Terminal Not Responding

Fri Aug 30, 2013 4:36 pm

I believe that problem is relationed to number of Queues, Firewall filters and etc - a hardware limitation problem. In my case, the RB450G or 750G work as bandwidth control on the border of network, with 3 ADSL link and 13Mb on agregated speed. A total of 70 Queues with 256K, 512K, 1Mb with graphic enabled (incluind the 5 LAN interfaces and 3 PPPOE interfaces). On the last month i changed the RB450G by RB1100AH. Today makes 28 days that RB1100AH ​​is on and no crash. I'll keep watching!
 
changeip
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3804
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 5:22 pm

Re: Terminal Not Responding

Fri Aug 30, 2013 5:47 pm

I am using 5.25 on this router. It is multi-core enabled. I do have lots of queues and 200-300mbps of bandwidth going thru it. I wonder if its related to disk activity, it seems like the disk window also is slow, like it can't read the disk fast, or gets hung up and goes slow. I am using SSD on this one.

Sam
Colo and Wholesale Bandwidth Available! Sales at SanDiegoBroadband dot com

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: kalamaja and 42 guests