Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
jefben
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Nov 04, 2012 5:05 pm

Default Route Interface

Sun Nov 04, 2012 5:14 pm

I configured the default route using Winbox >IP Route and click apply.
This activate the correct interface(ethernet2) connected to the ISP router.
After rebooting the default route points to another ethernet interface(ethernet1).
How do I bind the default route to the specific interface-ethernet2??
 
deejayq
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 195
Joined: Wed Feb 23, 2011 8:33 am

Re: Default Route Interface

Mon Nov 05, 2012 9:20 pm

describe how you set the default route
 
mixig
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 266
Joined: Thu Oct 27, 2011 2:19 pm

Re: Default Route Interface

Mon Nov 05, 2012 9:51 pm

what is on ethernet 1? maybe you get default route from antoher side of eth1, maybe ether 2 is not running yet after reboot... do ip route print and c/p
 
jefben
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Nov 04, 2012 5:05 pm

Re: Default Route Interface

Tue Nov 06, 2012 4:09 am

the default route is set to point towards the next hop ip which is a cisco router connected to the internet(default gateway)

There is no connection to ethernet 1. Its just a lan port used to access the winbox via lan cable on site.

[admin@xxxx NAS] > ip route print
Flags: X - disabled, I - invalid, D - dynamic, J - rejected,
C - connect, S - static, r - rip, o - ospf, b - bgp
# DST-ADDRESS G GATEWAY DISTANCE INTERFACE
0 S 0.0.0.0/0 r x.x.x.129 1 ether2
1 DC x.x.x.128/25 r 0.0.0.0 0 ether2
2 DC x.x.x.128/25 r 0.0.0.0 0 ether1
7 DC 192.168.1.0/24 r 0.0.0.0 0 ether3
8 DC 10.1.1.0/24 r 0.0.0.0 0 ether1
 
deejayq
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 195
Joined: Wed Feb 23, 2011 8:33 am

Re: Default Route Interface

Tue Nov 06, 2012 10:52 am

2 DC x.x.x.128/25 r 0.0.0.0 0 ether1 should not be there
try this, with winbox:
Interfaces Menu, select the interface ether2, 'General Tab' change the 'Master Port' to none, assuming you have routerboard, if you have x86 this will not be available.
 
jefben
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Nov 04, 2012 5:05 pm

Re: Default Route Interface

Wed Nov 07, 2012 10:38 am

Thanks.
I will try that out and keep you updated.
 
jefben
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Nov 04, 2012 5:05 pm

Re: Default Route Interface

Fri Nov 09, 2012 9:38 am

I have made the relevant changes.. However, did not have the menu shown when i accessed using winbox.
removed the route as informed..so far so good.
Thanks!!

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: darksnoop and 53 guests