Community discussions

 
xMikes04
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2013 9:52 am

RB1100AHx2

Thu Jan 03, 2013 10:11 am

Our company used to have Drytek router and now we switched to RB1100
-ISP inbound spd is 10/10Mbps
-Network contains around 60PCs.

With Drytek router there was aprox. 6Mbps up/down on each computer bud when we switched to RB connection speed drops to 1/1Mbps.. any ideas? :?


Im new to this so if u wanna know some more info ill provide it.

Thanks Tom
 
User avatar
wulfgard
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 86
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2012 1:06 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: RB1100AHx2

Thu Jan 03, 2013 2:12 pm

Hello

check link speed and duplex

thierry
System and Network Engineer
Mikrotik Trainer - MTCNA MTCRE
Official French Mikrotik Distributor
 
isteedman
just joined
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2012 4:57 pm

Re: RB1100AHx2

Thu Jan 03, 2013 6:16 pm

Please post your configuration and a basic network layout. (switches, ect.) also, what type of internet connection is it?
Ian Steedman
 
xMikes04
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2013 9:52 am

Re: RB1100AHx2

Fri Jan 04, 2013 1:07 pm

Link speed is good Mikrotik shows on ping speed 9.1Mbps (towards google) so its ok bud that is speed in eth1(WAN), eth2 goes to switch (D-Link 1Gb switch dunno exact name.... its "stupid" switch no managment there) and when i connect NTB it shows 1Mbps/1Mbps :? and its problem in whole network.

isteedman: what ecactly u wanna know that config?

# ADDRESS NETWORK INTERFACE
0 192.168.5.1/24 192.168.5.0 LAN - ETH2
1 195.250.xxx.xxx/29 195.250.xxx.xxx WAN - ETH1

# NAME INTERFACE RELAY ADDRESS-POOL LEASE-TIME ADD-ARP
0 dhcp_in... LAN - ETH3 bb_dhcp_lan_pool 3d

# DST-ADDRESS PREF-SRC GATEWAY DISTANCE
0 A S 0.0.0.0/0 195.250.xxx.xxx 1
1 ADC 192.168.5.0/24 192.168.5.1 LAN - ETH2 0
2 ADC 195.250.xxx.x/29 195.250.xxx.x WAN - ETH1 0

is that enough? Its etnernet based connection from optic fibre
Last edited by xMikes04 on Fri Jan 04, 2013 3:26 pm, edited 1 time in total.
 
User avatar
wulfgard
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 86
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2012 1:06 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: RB1100AHx2

Fri Jan 04, 2013 2:46 pm

verify speed and duplex to local switch
this sounds like half duplex on one side
can you connect a computer direct to RB without switch and test
System and Network Engineer
Mikrotik Trainer - MTCNA MTCRE
Official French Mikrotik Distributor
 
xMikes04
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2013 9:52 am

Re: RB1100AHx2

Fri Jan 04, 2013 3:37 pm

wulfgard: ur probably right sir... In Interface status under rate is check button "Full Duplex" which is unchecked... how is this possible? And how to fix this?

Thanks
 
User avatar
wulfgard
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 86
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2012 1:06 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: RB1100AHx2

Fri Jan 04, 2013 3:46 pm

try to enforce on RB side
check speed 100 or 1000 + full duplex and uncheck autoneg
System and Network Engineer
Mikrotik Trainer - MTCNA MTCRE
Official French Mikrotik Distributor
 
xMikes04
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2013 9:52 am

Re: RB1100AHx2

Tue Jan 08, 2013 12:25 pm

wulfgard: Perfect that was the problem!!

Many thanks for all!!
 
User avatar
wulfgard
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 86
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2012 1:06 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: RB1100AHx2

Tue Jan 08, 2013 12:35 pm

you are welcome
thanks
System and Network Engineer
Mikrotik Trainer - MTCNA MTCRE
Official French Mikrotik Distributor

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests