Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
Backard
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2012 12:37 pm

Help with setup RB1100AHx2

Fri Jan 04, 2013 1:49 pm

Can someone please provide a setup script to get this router started.

I need to set
IP from provider
dhcp server
nat wan to lan

Thanks

(missing the quick set from my 751)
 
User avatar
cbrown
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 1842
Joined: Thu Oct 14, 2010 8:57 pm
Contact:

Re: Help with setup RB1100AHx2

Fri Jan 04, 2013 2:47 pm

I have always seen quickset more for the SOHO environment. The 1100 series is not quite a SOHO router and at this time does not have quickset. Mikrotik might include quickset on these devices someday but at this point they haven't. You are better off to learn how to setup everything manually anyway and learn some of the more powerful RouterOS features. There are MANY other things you with RouterOS that you can't currently setup in quickset.

Here is what you will need to help setup your router.

http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:IP/Address
http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:IP/Route
http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:IP/Firewall/NAT
http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:IP/DHCP_Server
C.Brown

cbrown[at]cbrown.co
Telegram: @chris4brown
MTCNA - MTCRE - MTCWE - MTCTCE
MTCSE - TRAINER-0179
 
Backard
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2012 12:37 pm

Re: Help with setup RB1100AHx2

Sun Jan 06, 2013 8:19 pm

Thanks for links to information.

I had some problem with IP/Route and Firewall/Nat and now I cant log in to it.

Winbox finds the router on all ports that is configured but I cant log in, it just times out?
 
User avatar
cbrown
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 1842
Joined: Thu Oct 14, 2010 8:57 pm
Contact:

Help with setup RB1100AHx2

Sun Jan 06, 2013 8:23 pm

Are you trying to connect via MAC address or IP address?
C.Brown

cbrown[at]cbrown.co
Telegram: @chris4brown
MTCNA - MTCRE - MTCWE - MTCTCE
MTCSE - TRAINER-0179
 
Backard
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2012 12:37 pm

Re: Help with setup RB1100AHx2

Sun Jan 06, 2013 8:24 pm

IP address
 
User avatar
cbrown
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 1842
Joined: Thu Oct 14, 2010 8:57 pm
Contact:

Help with setup RB1100AHx2

Sun Jan 06, 2013 8:27 pm

When you click the dots in winbox does your router show up? Can you try the MAC address to try to get into your router and check your problem?
C.Brown

cbrown[at]cbrown.co
Telegram: @chris4brown
MTCNA - MTCRE - MTCWE - MTCTCE
MTCSE - TRAINER-0179
 
Backard
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2012 12:37 pm

Re: Help with setup RB1100AHx2

Sun Jan 06, 2013 8:33 pm

Yes it shows when i click the dots.

I will try mac address later when I come back to my work. Do I just replace the IP-address with MAC address?
 
User avatar
cbrown
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 1842
Joined: Thu Oct 14, 2010 8:57 pm
Contact:

Help with setup RB1100AHx2

Sun Jan 06, 2013 9:24 pm

Just click it and it will fill it in for you.
C.Brown

cbrown[at]cbrown.co
Telegram: @chris4brown
MTCNA - MTCRE - MTCWE - MTCTCE
MTCSE - TRAINER-0179
 
Backard
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2012 12:37 pm

Re: Help with setup RB1100AHx2

Mon Jan 07, 2013 11:37 am

Using the MAC address worked. Thank you so much.

Another question, can I use ether 13 for WAN?
I read somewhere before that the higher ports did not work so well.
 
User avatar
cbrown
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 1842
Joined: Thu Oct 14, 2010 8:57 pm
Contact:

Re: Help with setup RB1100AHx2

Mon Jan 07, 2013 2:23 pm

Sure, what doesn't work so well about them?
C.Brown

cbrown[at]cbrown.co
Telegram: @chris4brown
MTCNA - MTCRE - MTCWE - MTCTCE
MTCSE - TRAINER-0179
 
Backard
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2012 12:37 pm

Re: Help with setup RB1100AHx2

Mon Jan 07, 2013 2:33 pm

I dont know, read it here in the forum
Try to use only port1-10. We see problems with the upper ports.
http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php ... sh#p335676
 
User avatar
cbrown
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 1842
Joined: Thu Oct 14, 2010 8:57 pm
Contact:

Re: Help with setup RB1100AHx2

Mon Jan 07, 2013 2:38 pm

I personally haven't seen any problems with the upper ports.
C.Brown

cbrown[at]cbrown.co
Telegram: @chris4brown
MTCNA - MTCRE - MTCWE - MTCTCE
MTCSE - TRAINER-0179
 
Backard
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2012 12:37 pm

Re: Help with setup RB1100AHx2

Mon Jan 07, 2013 2:41 pm

Maybe it was in an earlier version.
 
Backard
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2012 12:37 pm

Re: Help with setup RB1100AHx2

Thu Jan 24, 2013 7:31 pm

I cant connect to internet. What is wrong with this file?
# jan/02/1970 01:04:43 by RouterOS 5.22
# software id = TQBA-3U8S
#
/interface ethernet
set 0 name=LAN
set 2 name=WAN
set 8 master-port=LAN name=LAN-slave
set 9 master-port=LAN name=LAN-slave2
set 10 master-port=LAN name=LAN-slave3
set 11 master-port=LAN name=LAN-slave4
/ip hotspot user profile
set [ find default=yes ] idle-timeout=none keepalive-timeout=2m
/ip pool
add name=DHCP-Pool-LAN ranges=192.168.1.20-192.168.1.199
/ip dhcp-server
add address-pool=DHCP-Pool-LAN authoritative=yes disabled=no interface=LAN \
    lease-time=3h name=DHCP-LAN
/ip address
add address=192.168.88.1/24 comment="default configuration" interface=ether1
add address=xxx.xxx.146.2/24 interface=WAN
add address=192.168.1.1/24 interface=LAN
/ip dhcp-server network
add address=192.168.1.0/24 comment=LAN dns-server=8.8.8.8 gateway=192.168.1.1
/ip dns
set allow-remote-requests=yes
/ip dns static
add address=192.168.88.1 name=router
/ip firewall nat
add action=masquerade chain=srcnat out-interface=WAN to-addresses=192.168.0.1
add action=masquerade chain=srcnat out-interface=WAN to-addresses=192.168.1.1
/ip route
add distance=1 gateway=xxx.xxx.146.2

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 25 guests