Page 1 of 1

Help with setup RB1100AHx2

Posted: Fri Jan 04, 2013 1:49 pm
by Backard
Can someone please provide a setup script to get this router started.

I need to set
IP from provider
dhcp server
nat wan to lan

Thanks

(missing the quick set from my 751)

Re: Help with setup RB1100AHx2

Posted: Fri Jan 04, 2013 2:47 pm
by cbrown
I have always seen quickset more for the SOHO environment. The 1100 series is not quite a SOHO router and at this time does not have quickset. Mikrotik might include quickset on these devices someday but at this point they haven't. You are better off to learn how to setup everything manually anyway and learn some of the more powerful RouterOS features. There are MANY other things you with RouterOS that you can't currently setup in quickset.

Here is what you will need to help setup your router.

http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:IP/Address
http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:IP/Route
http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:IP/Firewall/NAT
http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:IP/DHCP_Server

Re: Help with setup RB1100AHx2

Posted: Sun Jan 06, 2013 8:19 pm
by Backard
Thanks for links to information.

I had some problem with IP/Route and Firewall/Nat and now I cant log in to it.

Winbox finds the router on all ports that is configured but I cant log in, it just times out?

Help with setup RB1100AHx2

Posted: Sun Jan 06, 2013 8:23 pm
by cbrown
Are you trying to connect via MAC address or IP address?

Re: Help with setup RB1100AHx2

Posted: Sun Jan 06, 2013 8:24 pm
by Backard
IP address

Help with setup RB1100AHx2

Posted: Sun Jan 06, 2013 8:27 pm
by cbrown
When you click the dots in winbox does your router show up? Can you try the MAC address to try to get into your router and check your problem?

Re: Help with setup RB1100AHx2

Posted: Sun Jan 06, 2013 8:33 pm
by Backard
Yes it shows when i click the dots.

I will try mac address later when I come back to my work. Do I just replace the IP-address with MAC address?

Help with setup RB1100AHx2

Posted: Sun Jan 06, 2013 9:24 pm
by cbrown
Just click it and it will fill it in for you.

Re: Help with setup RB1100AHx2

Posted: Mon Jan 07, 2013 11:37 am
by Backard
Using the MAC address worked. Thank you so much.

Another question, can I use ether 13 for WAN?
I read somewhere before that the higher ports did not work so well.

Re: Help with setup RB1100AHx2

Posted: Mon Jan 07, 2013 2:23 pm
by cbrown
Sure, what doesn't work so well about them?

Re: Help with setup RB1100AHx2

Posted: Mon Jan 07, 2013 2:33 pm
by Backard
I dont know, read it here in the forum
Try to use only port1-10. We see problems with the upper ports.
http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php ... sh#p335676

Re: Help with setup RB1100AHx2

Posted: Mon Jan 07, 2013 2:38 pm
by cbrown
I personally haven't seen any problems with the upper ports.

Re: Help with setup RB1100AHx2

Posted: Mon Jan 07, 2013 2:41 pm
by Backard
Maybe it was in an earlier version.

Re: Help with setup RB1100AHx2

Posted: Thu Jan 24, 2013 7:31 pm
by Backard
I cant connect to internet. What is wrong with this file?
# jan/02/1970 01:04:43 by RouterOS 5.22
# software id = TQBA-3U8S
#
/interface ethernet
set 0 name=LAN
set 2 name=WAN
set 8 master-port=LAN name=LAN-slave
set 9 master-port=LAN name=LAN-slave2
set 10 master-port=LAN name=LAN-slave3
set 11 master-port=LAN name=LAN-slave4
/ip hotspot user profile
set [ find default=yes ] idle-timeout=none keepalive-timeout=2m
/ip pool
add name=DHCP-Pool-LAN ranges=192.168.1.20-192.168.1.199
/ip dhcp-server
add address-pool=DHCP-Pool-LAN authoritative=yes disabled=no interface=LAN \
    lease-time=3h name=DHCP-LAN
/ip address
add address=192.168.88.1/24 comment="default configuration" interface=ether1
add address=xxx.xxx.146.2/24 interface=WAN
add address=192.168.1.1/24 interface=LAN
/ip dhcp-server network
add address=192.168.1.0/24 comment=LAN dns-server=8.8.8.8 gateway=192.168.1.1
/ip dns
set allow-remote-requests=yes
/ip dns static
add address=192.168.88.1 name=router
/ip firewall nat
add action=masquerade chain=srcnat out-interface=WAN to-addresses=192.168.0.1
add action=masquerade chain=srcnat out-interface=WAN to-addresses=192.168.1.1
/ip route
add distance=1 gateway=xxx.xxx.146.2