Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
heyescroft
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2013 4:26 pm

Is my rb2011uas-2hnd-in broken??

Sun Jan 27, 2013 6:50 pm

Hi,
Please forgive a newb but I bought an rb2011uas-2hnd-in and a Draytek Vigor 120 modem just before Christmas and I've yet to get a successful internet connection :( I have been able to connect to the internet directly from my PC through the Vigor 120, I can also connect to the RB2011 on 192.168.88.1 and I've managed to run the Vigor 120 admin on 192.168.2.1 through the RB but I can't connect through both to the internet. I've tried the RB2011 in bridging mode and I've tried a Draytek 2820 as a modem and tried to use the RB in bridge mode on the 2820 as a switch, all to no avail. I'm using the default configuration on both devices the RB2011 is running 5.22, I can't get "netinstall" to upload 6.0rc7 and connecting to the RB through my browser is a bit hit or miss although winbox seems to work fairly consistantly.

Is there anything obvious that I've missed, should I expect the router to work straight out of the box or do I need to make some tweeks or is the router routed?

MTIA
Phil
 
rufee
newbie
Posts: 27
Joined: Mon Dec 10, 2012 2:41 pm

Re: Is my rb2011uas-2hnd-in broken??

Sun Jan 27, 2013 9:00 pm

Can't help you with the connection, having problems myself.
If you want to update just drag&drop the update file into the files menu on winbox and restart the router.
MTCNA
 
Lakis
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 701
Joined: Wed Sep 23, 2009 7:52 pm

Re: Is my rb2011uas-2hnd-in broken??

Mon Jan 28, 2013 1:13 am

I don't blame u heyescroft rb2011 does not come with manual something what Mikrotik should consider in future
U don't need to upgrade to 6.0rc7 just connect ur modem with Ethernet cable to 2011 in port1- ether1
If u already made some changes to 2011 first go System->Reset Configuration (reset to factory default) than
login in rb2011 from your pc (winbox or web) u will find on left side on top "Quick Set" just click on it and make ur setup (PPoE or static)
 
heyescroft
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2013 4:26 pm

Re: Is my rb2011uas-2hnd-in broken??

Tue Jan 29, 2013 10:53 am

Many thanks for your comments and from what you say it looks like I have a faulty router :(

I've connected the modem to ether1 port tried several cables, using cat6 which work fine on another router and giga switch, I've reset the config many many times and I've made sure I'm in PPPoE mode with the correct ISP username & password. The router shows that it is dialing but doesn't make the connection maybe I should try using a static IP address instead of PPPoE dhcp but then I've already wasted too much time on it, I've managed to update the OS so I'll give it one last chance tonight and send it back if I don't get anywhere.

Many thanks to all for your help
Phil
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24323
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Is my rb2011uas-2hnd-in broken??

Tue Jan 29, 2013 11:32 am

Actuall the RB2011 does come with a manual: http://routerboard.com/pdf/423/rb2011U-qg.pdf
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
Backard
newbie
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2012 12:37 pm

Re: Is my rb2011uas-2hnd-in broken??

Wed Jan 30, 2013 12:31 am

It seems that I have the same problem. I got mine today and it will not get an IP address, I updated to version 5.23 first thing, maybe that was a mistake? I can log in to it and do some configuration but it wont get an IP address in dynamic mode. I will bring it to my work tomorrow and try to set static IP :(
 
Lakis
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 701
Joined: Wed Sep 23, 2009 7:52 pm

Re: Is my rb2011uas-2hnd-in broken??

Wed Jan 30, 2013 1:15 am

When router is on default there are some firewall filter rules - I don't have one in hand to check out what kind of rules they are just disable them
and if this don't work as u said add static ip to ether1 and try pinging your modem see if u have replay

In my network I have about 25 RB751G installed (Using PPPoE) never had problems and in default config they are same as 2011
Only difference is I never use default seatings I always reset RB configuration with no-defaults=yes and re-setup them as I wish
 
Neilson
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 174
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2012 10:42 pm
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

Re: Is my rb2011uas-2hnd-in broken??

Wed Jan 30, 2013 6:44 am

I am not sure if you have got the right end of the stick.

I am using a DrayTek Vigour 120 at home in bridge mode and a RB2011UAS-RM to do the PPPoE Dialout.

A Note:
You do not have to do everything I say to do in this, the configuration / rules you chose to use is up to you. This is how I do my setup at home.

Have a look here - you are looking for Half Bridge (or PPPoe/PPPoA Bridge) in the DrayTek
http://forums.whirlpool.net.au/forum-re ... m?t=814956
http://forums.whirlpool.net.au/archive/1234090

Firstly I would advise blowing away the default configuration (thats what I did before I built up the config below)

We need to create a PPPoE-Client interface and link it to the Ethernet port connected to the DrayTek (port 10 in my example)
Note: some settings may be different in your country - these settings apply to New Zealand
/interface pppoe-client
add add-default-route=yes allow=pap,chap disabled=no interface=ether10 max-mru=\
    1492 max-mtu=1492 name="PPPoE Flat" password=*Password* user=\
    *Username*
At this point assuming everything is set well you should be able to ping out to at least an IP Address (I always try a google server like 8.8.8.8 )
ping 8.8.8.8
Assuming you get a reply like:
Please don't forget the "/" to get back to the root prompt (otherwise it won't work)
And to stop it when you see a result ctrl + c
[alexander@GarrettFlat] /interface pppoe-client> /
[alexander@GarrettFlat] > ping 8.8.8.8
HOST                                     SIZE TTL TIME  STATUS                   
8.8.8.8                                    56  59 44ms 
8.8.8.8                                    56  59 43ms 
8.8.8.8                                    56  59 43ms 
    sent=3 received=3 packet-loss=0% min-rtt=43ms avg-rtt=43ms max-rtt=44ms 
If instead it shows timeout then we need to work on something

If that works then you should have an internet connection. You can then set up your routing / firewall / DHCP (if you use it) / DNS (ditto).

If you want / need further help please feel free to come back and I am sure myself and others would be willing to help you.

Regards
Alexander
 
Backard
newbie
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2012 12:37 pm

Re: Is my rb2011uas-2hnd-in broken??

Wed Jan 30, 2013 11:05 am

Actually mine works now, but it doesn't show any IP in this view
Quick_set.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
Neilson
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 174
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2012 10:42 pm
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

Re: Is my rb2011uas-2hnd-in broken??

Wed Jan 30, 2013 9:09 pm

That display isn't showing you an IP Address probably because Address Acquisition is set to DHCP.

Try setting it to PPPoE and see if it changes / shows you your dialler settings / status.

Regards
Alexander
 
heyescroft
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2013 4:26 pm

Re: Is my rb2011uas-2hnd-in broken??

Fri Feb 01, 2013 12:12 am

Got the following from LinITX Customer Support - my supplier.

1. Put your ADSL modem into Bridge Mode
2. Connect it to the WAN port on the RB2011 (Port 1)
3. Connect your PC to Port 2 and log in using Winbox to 192.168.88.1
4. Interfaces > Set up a PPPoE client on Port 1 and enter your login details
5. IP > Firewall > NAT > Add a Firewall Rule to srcnat Masquerade with your PPPoE Client set as it's Out Interface

Most of the above had been set but I think the real problem was the firewall rule. It took a little working out as I had upgraded to 6rc7 which did bring up the IP address on the Quick Set screen but some of the menu has changed.

Anyway the upside is that I now have full internet connection both wired & wireless although the download speed seems to be very slow 1 meg compared to about 7 with my Draytek 2820VN running a broadband speed test.

Many thanks for your help
Phil

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 18 guests