Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
Tutorials
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2013 8:33 pm
Contact:

Problem in Mikrotik DHCP

Tue Jan 29, 2013 9:08 pm

Hi,

I'm using RB450g, RouterOS 5.12. I'm configure my mikrotik as a DHCP server but problem is the leased IP being change several times for several workstation. This incident happened 4-5 times so far. As a result the queue already I'm created is not running practically. I'm re-configure this DHCP 2-3 times but same result found. But if I use a normal broadband router then all is perfectly OK.

I can't understand where the problem is? Is there a bug in RouterOS? any help/suggestion is appreciate.
 
samsung172
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1186
Joined: Sat Apr 04, 2009 3:45 am
Location: Østfold - Norway
Contact:

Re: Problem in Mikrotik DHCP

Wed Jan 30, 2013 12:56 am

I have had trobble using DHCP in 5.x. Try to Upgrade to newest 5.X software (5.22?) or downgrade to 4.17 if the newest 5.x dont not help.

If still problems, try to bound the mac address to some IP. Then it should not change (unless Your Device Inside change mac addess.)
 
User avatar
cbrown
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 1840
Joined: Thu Oct 14, 2010 8:57 pm
Contact:

Problem in Mikrotik DHCP

Wed Jan 30, 2013 3:06 am

Did you use the DHCP setup or try to configure it manually?
C.Brown

cbrown[at]ravenrocknetworks.com
MTCNA - MTCRE - MTCWE - MTCTCE
MTCSE - TRAINER-0179
 
deejayq
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 195
Joined: Wed Feb 23, 2011 8:33 am

Re: Problem in Mikrotik DHCP

Wed Jan 30, 2013 11:24 am

also try to use a lease time big enough (routeros default is 3 days and it's working good for me) and a good ups.
before 5.22 there was a problem with dynamic assigned ip's that if the router lost power the dhcp server would loose the dynamic assignments and the ip's would change, sometimes even assign one ip to two clients.
 
Tutorials
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2013 8:33 pm
Contact:

Re: Problem in Mikrotik DHCP

Wed Jan 30, 2013 12:58 pm

also try to use a lease time big enough (routeros default is 3 days and it's working good for me) and a good ups.
before 5.22 there was a problem with dynamic assigned ip's that if the router lost power the dhcp server would loose the dynamic assignments and the ip's would change, sometimes even assign one ip to two clients.
The same things happened with me. Me also use by default 3 days lease time. But the only thing is I'm still using 5.12 version
 
Tutorials
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2013 8:33 pm
Contact:

Re: Problem in Mikrotik DHCP

Wed Jan 30, 2013 1:00 pm

Did you use the DHCP setup or try to configure it manually?
I've used DHCP setup.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: martinclaro, MSN [Bot], sjafka and 46 guests