Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
Backard
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2012 12:37 pm

Can,t connect to Internet

Wed Feb 06, 2013 5:58 pm

What is wrong with this setup? I do get an IP address and the system time is updated so I know have some contact with the outside world but I cant surf the web?
# feb/06/2013 15:31:33 by RouterOS 5.22
# software id = TQBA-3U8S
#
/interface ethernet
set 2 name=WAN
set 3 name=LAN
set 4 master-port=LAN name=LAN-slave1
set 5 master-port=LAN name=LAN-slave2
set 6 master-port=LAN name=LAN-slave3
/ip hotspot user profile
set [ find default=yes ] idle-timeout=none keepalive-timeout=2m
/ip pool
add name=DHCP-Pool-LAN ranges=192.168.88.20-192.168.88.230
/ip dhcp-server
add address-pool=DHCP-Pool-LAN authoritative=yes disabled=no interface=LAN \
    lease-time=3h name=DHCP-LAN
/ip address
add address=192.168.88.1/24 comment="default configuration" interface=WAN
add address=192.168.88.2/24 interface=LAN
add address=192.168.88.3/24 interface=LAN-slave1
add address=192.168.88.4/24 interface=LAN-slave2
add address=192.168.88.5/24 interface=LAN-slave3
add address=192.168.88.6/24 interface=ether6
add address=192.168.88.7/24 interface=ether7
add address=192.168.88.8/24 interface=ether8
add address=192.168.88.9/24 interface=ether9
add address=192.168.88.10/24 interface=ether10
add address=192.168.88.11/24 interface=ether11
add address=192.168.88.12/24 interface=ether12
add address=192.168.88.13/24 interface=ether13
/ip dhcp-client
add comment="Dynamic IP" disabled=no interface=WAN
/ip dhcp-server network
add address=192.168.88.0/24 comment=LAN dns-server=8.8.8.8 gateway=\
    192.168.88.1
/ip dns
set allow-remote-requests=yes servers=8.8.8.8,8.8.4.4
/ip dns static
add address=192.168.88.1 name=router
/ip firewall nat
add action=masquerade chain=srcnat comment="default NAT" out-interface=WAN \
    to-addresses=0.0.0.0
/system ntp client
set enabled=yes mode=unicast primary-ntp=192.36.144.23 secondary-ntp=\
    193.10.7.246
 
User avatar
cbrown
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 1842
Joined: Thu Oct 14, 2010 8:57 pm
Contact:

Re: Can,t connect to Internet

Wed Feb 06, 2013 6:09 pm

/ip address
add address=192.168.88.1/24 comment="default configuration" interface=WAN
add address=192.168.88.2/24 interface=LAN
add address=192.168.88.3/24 interface=LAN-slave1
add address=192.168.88.4/24 interface=LAN-slave2
add address=192.168.88.5/24 interface=LAN-slave3
add address=192.168.88.6/24 interface=ether6
add address=192.168.88.7/24 interface=ether7
add address=192.168.88.8/24 interface=ether8
add address=192.168.88.9/24 interface=ether9
add address=192.168.88.10/24 interface=ether10
add address=192.168.88.11/24 interface=ether11
add address=192.168.88.12/24 interface=ether12
add address=192.168.88.13/24 interface=ether13
What are you trying to do with your IP addresses?
C.Brown

cbrown[at]cbrown.co
Telegram: @chris4brown
MTCNA - MTCRE - MTCWE - MTCTCE
MTCSE - TRAINER-0179
 
biomesh
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 227
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2012 8:25 pm

Re: Can,t connect to Internet

Wed Feb 06, 2013 6:10 pm

What is wrong with this setup? I do get an IP address and the system time is updated so I know have some contact with the outside world but I cant surf the web?
# feb/06/2013 15:31:33 by RouterOS 5.22
# software id = TQBA-3U8S
#
/interface ethernet
set 2 name=WAN
set 3 name=LAN
set 4 master-port=LAN name=LAN-slave1
set 5 master-port=LAN name=LAN-slave2
set 6 master-port=LAN name=LAN-slave3
/ip hotspot user profile
set [ find default=yes ] idle-timeout=none keepalive-timeout=2m
/ip pool
add name=DHCP-Pool-LAN ranges=192.168.88.20-192.168.88.230
/ip dhcp-server
add address-pool=DHCP-Pool-LAN authoritative=yes disabled=no interface=LAN \
    lease-time=3h name=DHCP-LAN
/ip address
add address=192.168.88.1/24 comment="default configuration" interface=WAN
add address=192.168.88.2/24 interface=LAN
add address=192.168.88.3/24 interface=LAN-slave1
add address=192.168.88.4/24 interface=LAN-slave2
add address=192.168.88.5/24 interface=LAN-slave3
add address=192.168.88.6/24 interface=ether6
add address=192.168.88.7/24 interface=ether7
add address=192.168.88.8/24 interface=ether8
add address=192.168.88.9/24 interface=ether9
add address=192.168.88.10/24 interface=ether10
add address=192.168.88.11/24 interface=ether11
add address=192.168.88.12/24 interface=ether12
add address=192.168.88.13/24 interface=ether13
/ip dhcp-client
add comment="Dynamic IP" disabled=no interface=WAN
/ip dhcp-server network
add address=192.168.88.0/24 comment=LAN dns-server=8.8.8.8 gateway=\
    192.168.88.1
/ip dns
set allow-remote-requests=yes servers=8.8.8.8,8.8.4.4
/ip dns static
add address=192.168.88.1 name=router
/ip firewall nat
add action=masquerade chain=srcnat comment="default NAT" out-interface=WAN \
    to-addresses=0.0.0.0
/system ntp client
set enabled=yes mode=unicast primary-ntp=192.36.144.23 secondary-ntp=\
    193.10.7.246
change
/ip dhcp-client
add comment="Dynamic IP" disabled=no interface=WAN
/ip firewall nat
add action=masquerade chain=srcnat comment="default NAT" out-interface=WAN \
    to-addresses=0.0.0.0
to
/ip dhcp-client
add comment="Dynamic IP" disabled=no interface=WAN add-default-route=yes
/ip firewall nat
add action=masquerade chain=srcnat comment="default NAT" out-interface=WAN 
 
Backard
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2012 12:37 pm

Re: Can,t connect to Internet

Wed Feb 06, 2013 6:12 pm

I thought every port needed an IP?
 
biomesh
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 227
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2012 8:25 pm

Re: Can,t connect to Internet

Wed Feb 06, 2013 6:16 pm

I thought every port needed an IP?
No, the ports can be slaved or bridged - so if every device is on one network, your internal ports only need one address. The wan port would also need one as well.
 
User avatar
cbrown
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 1842
Joined: Thu Oct 14, 2010 8:57 pm
Contact:

Re: Can,t connect to Internet

Wed Feb 06, 2013 6:17 pm

I thought every port needed an IP?
No, Your 192.168.88.1/24 need to be on your LAN interface not your WAN.

I think your best bet would be to use the Quick Set feature at the top of the Winbox menu.
C.Brown

cbrown[at]cbrown.co
Telegram: @chris4brown
MTCNA - MTCRE - MTCWE - MTCTCE
MTCSE - TRAINER-0179
 
Backard
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2012 12:37 pm

Re: Can,t connect to Internet

Wed Feb 06, 2013 6:33 pm

There is no Quick set so I need to do it manually.

192.168.88.1 is default on ether 1 so when I set ether to that address I got same addresses on both ports? How can I get rid of it on port 1?
# feb/06/2013 16:26:17 by RouterOS 5.22
# software id = TQBA-3U8S
#
/interface ethernet
set 2 name=WAN
set 3 name=LAN
set 4 master-port=LAN name=LAN-slave1
set 5 master-port=LAN name=LAN-slave2
set 6 master-port=LAN name=LAN-slave3
/ip hotspot user profile
set [ find default=yes ] idle-timeout=none keepalive-timeout=2m
/ip pool
add name=DHCP-Pool-LAN ranges=192.168.88.20-192.168.88.230
/ip dhcp-server
add address-pool=DHCP-Pool-LAN authoritative=yes disabled=no interface=LAN \
    lease-time=3h name=DHCP-LAN
/ip address
add address=192.168.88.1/24 comment="default configuration" interface=WAN
add address=192.168.88.1/24 interface=LAN
/ip dhcp-client
add comment="Dynamic IP" disabled=no interface=WAN
/ip dhcp-server network
add address=192.168.88.0/24 comment=LAN dns-server=8.8.8.8 gateway=\
    192.168.88.1
/ip dns
set allow-remote-requests=yes servers=8.8.8.8,8.8.4.4
/ip dns static
add address=192.168.88.1 name=router
/ip firewall nat
add action=masquerade chain=srcnat comment="default NAT" out-interface=WAN
/system ntp client
set enabled=yes mode=unicast primary-ntp=192.36.144.23 secondary-ntp=\
    193.10.7.246
 
Backard
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2012 12:37 pm

Re: Can,t connect to Internet

Wed Feb 06, 2013 6:40 pm

Well finally it works. Thanks!

I set the WAN on ether 13.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 32 guests