Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
inSaNo
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 35
Joined: Fri Nov 23, 2012 9:23 am

RB2011UAS-2HnD-IN no more local LAN?

Fri Apr 05, 2013 9:52 am

Hi all,

My MikroTik RB2011UAS-2HnD-IN has been running for a while now, without any issues. Only the Wifi isn't really what I'd expect, so yesterday I installed my Airport Extreme again and turned off the wifi in the Mikrotik.

This normally should not be a problem?

Well, since then my Mikrotik is unavailable on the local network. It doesn't do DHCP anymore, no routing, all clients see the 192.168.88.1 as host down. It looks like the whole local interface side is down?

With a tethered iPhone to my Mac I can still access the IPSEC VPN. But I have never configured the Mikrotik to allow administrative access from that network.. So I cannot get in! :(

Also, I've got a separate VLAN for internet television and that still works flawlessly..

Also the Mac-Winbox tool cannot connect to the Mikrotik at all.
I've also tried using an USB-2-serial converter and a standard CISCO console cable to connect to the serial console. But still nothing happens. I cannot access the serial console.

I've also tried to do a reset of the Mikrotik (press and hold reset button while applying the power). But there is no change in the situation.. It looks like it doesn't do a factory reset and it just starts the current config.

So it's really as if the local 192.168.88.0/24 bridge is gone/not working?

Anybody have an Idea on how to fix this? I could really use the help :)
Router: Mikrotik RB2011UAS-2HnD-in
Speedtest.net: 93.22Mb/s download | 72.11Mb/s upload | 4ms ping
 
inSaNo
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 35
Joined: Fri Nov 23, 2012 9:23 am

Re: RB2011UAS-2HnD-IN no more local LAN?

Fri Apr 05, 2013 12:11 pm

Ok, after some more googling and trying things out I found out that the unit has to be reset by short circuiting a hole..
And not just by pressing the button.. Strange..

Now the thing is back in stock mode, and i've restored a backup configuration so I've got connectivity again..!
The backup is some months old, so I have some more work to do.. But at least the d*mn thing is accessible again :)
Router: Mikrotik RB2011UAS-2HnD-in
Speedtest.net: 93.22Mb/s download | 72.11Mb/s upload | 4ms ping
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24420
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: RB2011UAS-2HnD-IN no more local LAN?

Fri Apr 05, 2013 12:20 pm

The button can be used to reset - you must hold it until the LED starts to blink, then release that button.
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
inSaNo
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 35
Joined: Fri Nov 23, 2012 9:23 am

Re: RB2011UAS-2HnD-IN no more local LAN?

Fri Apr 05, 2013 1:28 pm

Sadly, I didn't have a recent copy of my config.. Now my L2TP IPSEC doesn't work anymore.
I had written down the configuration and put those back in, but still no IPSEC..

I get the following in the log:
01:16:28 ipsec,debug,packet such policy does not already exist: 62.140.xx.xx/32[0] 80.61.xx.xx/32[0] proto=udp dir=in
01:16:28 ipsec,debug,packet such policy does not already exist: 80.61.xx.xx/32[0] 62.140.xx.xx/32[0] proto=udp dir=out

Whats this?
Router: Mikrotik RB2011UAS-2HnD-in
Speedtest.net: 93.22Mb/s download | 72.11Mb/s upload | 4ms ping
 
gotsprings
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 843
Joined: Mon May 14, 2012 9:30 pm

Re: RB2011UAS-2HnD-IN no more local LAN?

Fri Apr 05, 2013 4:58 pm

I know what went wrong when you disabled the wireless.

If you use the default setup on the RB2011UAS-2HnD-IN...

It sets the network on the wlan. (For some firmwares)

Disable wireless and you loose connection.

Start with
/ip address
Make sure that the local network is on a port or Bridge-Local

/ip dhcp server
Make sure DHCP is set for a port or Bridge-Local

If you see wlan on any of those... well turning off wireless will lock you out.
"It ain't what you don't know that gets you into trouble. It's what you know for sure that just ain't so."
Mark Twain
 
inSaNo
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 35
Joined: Fri Nov 23, 2012 9:23 am

Re: RB2011UAS-2HnD-IN no more local LAN?

Sat Apr 06, 2013 1:39 pm

You are absolutely right!
 
0   ;;; default configuration
     192.168.88.1/24    192.168.88.0    wlan1
And i've learned the hard way.. :(

Going to change it to bridge-local now. :D
Router: Mikrotik RB2011UAS-2HnD-in
Speedtest.net: 93.22Mb/s download | 72.11Mb/s upload | 4ms ping
 
inSaNo
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 35
Joined: Fri Nov 23, 2012 9:23 am

Re: RB2011UAS-2HnD-IN no more local LAN?

Sat Apr 06, 2013 3:44 pm

And now i've got all the rest of the config back in again.. and made some backups. :lol:
This thread can be closed.. I'm happy again.
Router: Mikrotik RB2011UAS-2HnD-in
Speedtest.net: 93.22Mb/s download | 72.11Mb/s upload | 4ms ping
 
gotsprings
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 843
Joined: Mon May 14, 2012 9:30 pm

Re: RB2011UAS-2HnD-IN no more local LAN?

Sat Apr 06, 2013 4:00 pm

You are absolutely right!
 
0   ;;; default configuration
     192.168.88.1/24    192.168.88.0    wlan1
And i've learned the hard way.. :(

Going to change it to bridge-local now. :D
Throw me a like to increase my street credit.

:)

You are welcome.
"It ain't what you don't know that gets you into trouble. It's what you know for sure that just ain't so."
Mark Twain
 
tmoor
just joined
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon May 06, 2013 1:20 am

Re: RB2011UAS-2HnD-IN no more local LAN?

Mon May 06, 2013 1:26 am

Hi Guys, I also have a rb2011uas-2hnd-in which I am having trouble performing a factory reset on. I see from your comments that you've mentioned that you need to perform a short-circuit. I have tried many different options to reset the device but none seem affective.

Are you able to elaborate a bit more on how you achieved you reset please?
 
inSaNo
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 35
Joined: Fri Nov 23, 2012 9:23 am

Re: RB2011UAS-2HnD-IN no more local LAN?

Mon May 06, 2013 4:55 pm

I had to open the chassis of the RB2011. And there is a hole just behind the reset button on the board. Just put a screwdriver head in it plugin the power. Hold the screwdriver for like 10 seconds or so, and the unit will be reset.
Router: Mikrotik RB2011UAS-2HnD-in
Speedtest.net: 93.22Mb/s download | 72.11Mb/s upload | 4ms ping

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: AzizHalal, mesgar86 and 74 guests