Community discussions

 
slambo511
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 10:35 pm

No PoE with RB2011UAS-2HnD

Sat Apr 13, 2013 10:40 pm

Hello, I am just leaning router OS so, please be nice to me! I have an RB2011UAS-2HnD and a 250GS switch which should run using PoE, yet the stated port (ether1) on the router does not power the switch. I have tried everything I can think of (including 4 hours on Google and numerous manuals) all to no avail. Could somebody please help me? Am I being stupid or is my nice new shiny router broken?
 
User avatar
ohara
Member
Member
Posts: 371
Joined: Mon Jun 13, 2011 11:30 pm
Location: Warsaw

Odp: No PoE with RB2011UAS-2HnD

Sun Apr 14, 2013 12:06 am

None of these devices have PoE output. You need to use a PoE power adapter/injector.
 
CelticComms
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1766
Joined: Wed May 02, 2012 5:48 am

Re: No PoE with RB2011UAS-2HnD

Sun Apr 14, 2013 3:24 am

Port 1 on the 2011 is a PoE input only.
Interlynx | Networking and Information Security Consultants & Trainers | Email: routerlynx@gmail.com
BGP | EIGRP | OSPF | MPLS | Firewall | VPN | IPsec | Multicast | QOS | IPv4/6 | STP | VLAN | PON | AE | M2M | and more!

 
slambo511
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 10:35 pm

Re: No PoE with RB2011UAS-2HnD

Sun Apr 14, 2013 1:35 pm

Now I feel like an idiot! Thanks guys, I guess PoE in only - now does the 250GS switch have PoE out - or like the 2011UAS, in only?

Thanks for the prompt, succint replies :D
 
User avatar
cbrown
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 1840
Joined: Thu Oct 14, 2010 8:57 pm
Contact:

No PoE with RB2011UAS-2HnD

Sun Apr 14, 2013 4:08 pm

It is poe-in only as we'll.

What you are looking for is the 750UP. It has 4 Poe-out ports.
C.Brown

cbrown[at]ravenrocknetworks.com
MTCNA - MTCRE - MTCWE - MTCTCE
MTCSE - TRAINER-0179

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 29 guests