Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
engineer2002
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri May 17, 2013 8:50 pm

Failover Scanrio

Fri May 17, 2013 9:01 pm

Can anybody help me in this regards

i have 2 different ISPs, WAN ip addressess and one LAN
i want to configure router board as failover (not load balancer)
what will be the configuration,
please suggest me step by step
i will be very thanful to you.

Regards,
Rashid
 
mark
just joined
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu May 09, 2013 6:09 pm
Location: EU, Germany

Re: Failover Scanrio

Fri May 17, 2013 10:06 pm

In IP→Routes (and IPv6→Routes) you define two routes to 0.0.0.0/0 via the given gateways.

Give the fallback-route a greater value for ›distance‹ than your primary route has and you're done.
If you like what I've posted and want to see more of that, then please say thank you by giving me karma.

Please do not contact me by PM or email.
 
User avatar
sjwrick
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 77
Joined: Tue Jul 25, 2006 10:12 pm

Failover Scanrio

Sat May 18, 2013 8:44 am

I'm using the advice from this site http://aacable.wordpress.com/tag/mikrotik-fail-over/

Tested this morning as a matter of fact. Worked for me.

We have a wireless 5m feed for a resort and a backup 1.5 m feed.

If the wireless goes down it auto switches to the DSL feed then switches back after the wireless route come back up.


Rick

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Ameenbasim, chatravin, MSN [Bot] and 64 guests