Page 1 of 1

Failover Scanrio

Posted: Fri May 17, 2013 9:01 pm
by engineer2002
Can anybody help me in this regards

i have 2 different ISPs, WAN ip addressess and one LAN
i want to configure router board as failover (not load balancer)
what will be the configuration,
please suggest me step by step
i will be very thanful to you.

Regards,
Rashid

Re: Failover Scanrio

Posted: Fri May 17, 2013 10:06 pm
by mark
In IP→Routes (and IPv6→Routes) you define two routes to 0.0.0.0/0 via the given gateways.

Give the fallback-route a greater value for ›distance‹ than your primary route has and you're done.

Failover Scanrio

Posted: Sat May 18, 2013 8:44 am
by sjwrick
I'm using the advice from this site http://aacable.wordpress.com/tag/mikrotik-fail-over/

Tested this morning as a matter of fact. Worked for me.

We have a wireless 5m feed for a resort and a backup 1.5 m feed.

If the wireless goes down it auto switches to the DSL feed then switches back after the wireless route come back up.


Rick