Community discussions

 
guy
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed May 01, 2013 11:42 am

PPPoE Noob

Thu May 23, 2013 7:45 pm

Hi all,

I am trying an x86 box with 6.0rc13 with a Draytek 120 adsl modem.

It kind of works, but i only seem to be able to browse google! I can open the google page, search for e.g. speedtest.net or bbc.co.uk and bring up the search results and advertising content, but when i click a link or type a URL directly into the address bar i get nothing. I even resolved some websites to IP's and punch the ip's into the address bar, and tried in firefox as well is IE - no change.

The same laptop works on a different wired and wireless network so i don't think it is the laptop.

I am using Google's dns 8.8.8.8 so thought perhaps this was a problem and tried an ISP dns server, but that made no difference.

What have i done??

I presume its got to be something to do with the routing or NAT/firewall?

here is my config - I have a dhcp client set on my PPPoE client picking up my single static IP. At the bottom of the config i have included the contents of the routing table.

I can ping/resolve any website i like, but i can only browse google and search, if i click any links, nothing happens.

thanks for any help i'm sure i'm just being stupid..

# may/23/2013 17:06:19 by RouterOS 6.0rc13# software id = S90M-F92F
#

/interface pppoe-client

add add-default-route=yes disabled=no interface=ether2 keepalive-timeout=\
disabled name=pppoe-out1 password=password use-peer-dns=yes user=\
username@internet.com

/ip pool

add name=dhcp-pool-1 ranges=192.168.9.1-192.168.9.253

/ip dhcp-server

add address-pool=dhcp-pool-1 disabled=no interface=ether1 name=dhcp1

/port

set 0 name=serial0

/ip address

add address=192.168.9.254/24 comment="added by setup" interface=ether1 network=\
192.168.9.0

/ip dhcp-server network

add address=192.168.9.0/24 comment="added by setup" dns-server=8.8.8.8 gateway=\
192.168.9.254

/ip dns

set allow-remote-requests=yes

/ip firewall nat

add action=masquerade chain=srcnat out-interface=pppoe-out1 src-address=\
192.168.9.0/24
[admin@MikroTik] >

Also, dynamic routes:
0 ADS 0.0.0.0/0 89.145.254.70 11 ADC 89.145.254.70/32 11.11.11.248 pppoe-out1
02 ADC 192.168.9.0/24 192.168.9.254 ether1
0
 
GhostWorks
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 50
Joined: Thu Apr 04, 2013 3:12 pm

Re: PPPoE Noob

Sat May 25, 2013 9:24 pm

I'm trying to setup my CCR1036-12G-4S with the same adsl modem ( Draytek Vigor120) but my issue is worse

Interface ....

PPPoE interface > Ethernet1
Ethernet1 > ADSL Ethernet modem
Ethernet4 > 192.168.1.1 ( DHCP : Yes ) LAN

utilizing tools > ping and ping 8.8.8.8 via PPoE interface works, however trying to ping same address via Ethernet1 failed.
Plus from ethernet4 can access Draytek Vigor120 WebGUI

Same I'm a PPPoE Noob as well ...lol
 
guy
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed May 01, 2013 11:42 am

Re: PPPoE Noob

Tue May 28, 2013 6:33 pm

lol everyone has to start as a noob :-(

I see you already got sorted in another post :-)

anyone else got any ideas on my issue?

thanks
 
User avatar
nickshore
Member
Member
Posts: 473
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2005 4:14 pm
Location: Suffolk, UK.
Contact:

Re: PPPoE Noob

Tue May 28, 2013 7:18 pm

Can you turn off Add Default Gateway on your dhcp client, and turn on Add Default Gateway on your pppoe-client ?

Then see if it works

Nick.
Nick Shore MTCNA MTCWE MTCRE MTCINE MTCTCE
LinITX.com - MultiThread Consultants
Get your MikroTik RBs and Training: http://linitx.com/brand/mikrotik
Official UK MikroTik Distributor
IRC chan: #routerboard on irc.z.je (IPv4 and IPv6)
 
guy
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed May 01, 2013 11:42 am

Re: PPPoE Noob

Wed May 29, 2013 1:10 pm

Thanks for the reply Nick,

I checked the Add default gateway settings, turns out I actually had my dhcp client unconfigured. I re set it up and it doesn't get an ip address.

the add default gateway setting was already enabled on the pppoe interface.

Its bizarre, like I say I can ping anything by name and resolve and reply ok, just can't browse.

I know my laptop is ok but I will try another just to rule it out!
 
guy
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed May 01, 2013 11:42 am

Re: PPPoE Noob

Wed May 29, 2013 3:55 pm

just for further info, I just made sure that I was able to connect using the same pppoe connection, using the same laptop and the same draytek 120 modem and it worked fine when using the PPPoE client in windows.

I wiresharked the traffic and I could see data passing to and from the laptop and web servers but nothing in any browser..

(Edited for clarity..)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 27 guests