Community discussions

 
GhostWorks
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 50
Joined: Thu Apr 04, 2013 3:12 pm

CCR doesn't have default IP

Sat May 25, 2013 5:52 pm

I bought a CCR1036-12G-4S been trying to give it a IP as can't access it via webfig only via Winbox ( MAC Address access )
All Mikrotik discovery apps ( iOS & winbox ) etc detect the mac as standard and IP as 0.0.0.0

The online manual said "The Ethernet ports 1 has a default IP address for connecting: 192.168.88.1 username is admin and there is no password.
Please connect with your web browser to this IP address and choose Webfig to configure it. The device doesn’t have any
other configuration applied by default, please connect to it, and set up WAN IP addresses, user password, firewall etc."
 
User avatar
nickshore
Member
Member
Posts: 473
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2005 4:14 pm
Location: Suffolk, UK.
Contact:

Re: CCR doesn't have default IP

Sat May 25, 2013 6:21 pm

Using winbox go into IP -> addresses and add an IP to an interface,then connect to that interface.

Nick.
Nick Shore MTCNA MTCWE MTCRE MTCINE MTCTCE
LinITX.com - MultiThread Consultants
Get your MikroTik RBs and Training: http://linitx.com/brand/mikrotik
Official UK MikroTik Distributor
IRC chan: #routerboard on irc.z.je (IPv4 and IPv6)
 
GhostWorks
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 50
Joined: Thu Apr 04, 2013 3:12 pm

Re: CCR doesn't have default IP

Sat May 25, 2013 7:07 pm

Thanks done,

been trying to sort internet out on wan1 for now on ethernet1 , using ethernet4 for lan

So far given ip address to ethernet 4, added dhcp server , nat , and ppp client to ethernet 1 and dns

PPP client says connected and even receives the static IP from ISP , visible in routes dynamically
 
GhostWorks
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 50
Joined: Thu Apr 04, 2013 3:12 pm

Re: CCR doesn't have default IP

Sat May 25, 2013 7:11 pm

Ping test shows that PPP client sees internet IP's but not ethernet1 which PPP adsl modem is connected to
 
GhostWorks
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 50
Joined: Thu Apr 04, 2013 3:12 pm

Re: CCR doesn't have default IP

Sat May 25, 2013 7:11 pm

Ping test shows that PPP client sees internet IP's but not ethernet1 which PPP adsl modem is connected to
 
User avatar
nickshore
Member
Member
Posts: 473
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2005 4:14 pm
Location: Suffolk, UK.
Contact:

Re: CCR doesn't have default IP

Sat May 25, 2013 9:38 pm

you need a src-nat chain masquerade rule for your pppoe interface

do you have add default route set on the pppoe client ?

do you have a default route in IP routes ?
Nick Shore MTCNA MTCWE MTCRE MTCINE MTCTCE
LinITX.com - MultiThread Consultants
Get your MikroTik RBs and Training: http://linitx.com/brand/mikrotik
Official UK MikroTik Distributor
IRC chan: #routerboard on irc.z.je (IPv4 and IPv6)
 
GhostWorks
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 50
Joined: Thu Apr 04, 2013 3:12 pm

Re: CCR doesn't have default IP

Sat May 25, 2013 9:42 pm

Done still no luck..

Bear in mind my CCR had no setting at all not even ip 192.168.88.1, everything was empty
I was hoping to get 1 WAN up and running so i could pay a consultant to remote into it and setup the rest
 
User avatar
nickshore
Member
Member
Posts: 473
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2005 4:14 pm
Location: Suffolk, UK.
Contact:

Re: CCR doesn't have default IP

Sat May 25, 2013 9:49 pm

open a terminal and do
/ip route print
and
/ip firewall nat print
then show us
Nick Shore MTCNA MTCWE MTCRE MTCINE MTCTCE
LinITX.com - MultiThread Consultants
Get your MikroTik RBs and Training: http://linitx.com/brand/mikrotik
Official UK MikroTik Distributor
IRC chan: #routerboard on irc.z.je (IPv4 and IPv6)
 
GhostWorks
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 50
Joined: Thu Apr 04, 2013 3:12 pm

Re: CCR doesn't have default IP

Sat May 25, 2013 9:57 pm

Routes:

DS : 0.0.0.0/0 : 195.10.125.248 reachable 673194 : 1
DAS : 0.0.0.0/0 : 192.168.10.1 reachable ethernet1
DAC : 192.168.1.0/24 : ether4 reachable : : 192.168.1.1
DC : 192.168.10.1/32 : ether1 reachable : : 192.168.10.11
DAC : 195.10.125.248/32 : 673194 reachable : : 213.137.0.16


ISP/WAN : 213.137.0.16
ADSL internal IP is 192.168.10.1 giving Ether1 an IP of 192.168.10.11
Ether4 is LAN of 192.168.1.0/24
 
User avatar
nickshore
Member
Member
Posts: 473
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2005 4:14 pm
Location: Suffolk, UK.
Contact:

Re: CCR doesn't have default IP

Sat May 25, 2013 10:00 pm

Looks like you have a DHCP client on ether 1 with add default route checked, turn that off.

You currently have 2 default routes ! and the DAS shows the ether1 route is the active one.

Nick.
Nick Shore MTCNA MTCWE MTCRE MTCINE MTCTCE
LinITX.com - MultiThread Consultants
Get your MikroTik RBs and Training: http://linitx.com/brand/mikrotik
Official UK MikroTik Distributor
IRC chan: #routerboard on irc.z.je (IPv4 and IPv6)
 
GhostWorks
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 50
Joined: Thu Apr 04, 2013 3:12 pm

Re: CCR doesn't have default IP

Sat May 25, 2013 10:11 pm

Thanks will look into that one
telnet print.JPG
DHCP client.JPG
PPPoE client WAN1.JPG
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
GhostWorks
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 50
Joined: Thu Apr 04, 2013 3:12 pm

Re: CCR doesn't have default IP

Sat May 25, 2013 10:13 pm

"Add Default Route" for Ether1 is now "NO"
 
GhostWorks
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 50
Joined: Thu Apr 04, 2013 3:12 pm

Re: CCR doesn't have default IP

Sat May 25, 2013 10:15 pm

Seems working now .... brilliant will do the same for Ether2 and Ether3 as they will be for WAN2 and WAN3
 
User avatar
nickshore
Member
Member
Posts: 473
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2005 4:14 pm
Location: Suffolk, UK.
Contact:

Re: CCR doesn't have default IP

Sat May 25, 2013 10:18 pm

When you add pppoe clients to wan2 and wan3 you should not enable add default route on those either.

You need to decide on how to you wish to route.

In fact I would not check add default route on any of the pppoe clients, and then I would add one static default route, with all 3 gateways, this is called ECMP routing.

You could also use PCC routing instead.

Nick.
Nick Shore MTCNA MTCWE MTCRE MTCINE MTCTCE
LinITX.com - MultiThread Consultants
Get your MikroTik RBs and Training: http://linitx.com/brand/mikrotik
Official UK MikroTik Distributor
IRC chan: #routerboard on irc.z.je (IPv4 and IPv6)
 
GhostWorks
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 50
Joined: Thu Apr 04, 2013 3:12 pm

Re: CCR doesn't have default IP

Sat May 25, 2013 10:19 pm

is it possible to bond all three WAN's , each is about 13Mb down

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 37 guests