Page 1 of 1

CCR doesn't have default IP

Posted: Sat May 25, 2013 5:52 pm
by GhostWorks
I bought a CCR1036-12G-4S been trying to give it a IP as can't access it via webfig only via Winbox ( MAC Address access )
All Mikrotik discovery apps ( iOS & winbox ) etc detect the mac as standard and IP as 0.0.0.0

The online manual said "The Ethernet ports 1 has a default IP address for connecting: 192.168.88.1 username is admin and there is no password.
Please connect with your web browser to this IP address and choose Webfig to configure it. The device doesn’t have any
other configuration applied by default, please connect to it, and set up WAN IP addresses, user password, firewall etc."

Re: CCR doesn't have default IP

Posted: Sat May 25, 2013 6:21 pm
by nickshore
Using winbox go into IP -> addresses and add an IP to an interface,then connect to that interface.

Nick.

Re: CCR doesn't have default IP

Posted: Sat May 25, 2013 7:07 pm
by GhostWorks
Thanks done,

been trying to sort internet out on wan1 for now on ethernet1 , using ethernet4 for lan

So far given ip address to ethernet 4, added dhcp server , nat , and ppp client to ethernet 1 and dns

PPP client says connected and even receives the static IP from ISP , visible in routes dynamically

Re: CCR doesn't have default IP

Posted: Sat May 25, 2013 7:11 pm
by GhostWorks
Ping test shows that PPP client sees internet IP's but not ethernet1 which PPP adsl modem is connected to

Re: CCR doesn't have default IP

Posted: Sat May 25, 2013 7:11 pm
by GhostWorks
Ping test shows that PPP client sees internet IP's but not ethernet1 which PPP adsl modem is connected to

Re: CCR doesn't have default IP

Posted: Sat May 25, 2013 9:38 pm
by nickshore
you need a src-nat chain masquerade rule for your pppoe interface

do you have add default route set on the pppoe client ?

do you have a default route in IP routes ?

Re: CCR doesn't have default IP

Posted: Sat May 25, 2013 9:42 pm
by GhostWorks
Done still no luck..

Bear in mind my CCR had no setting at all not even ip 192.168.88.1, everything was empty
I was hoping to get 1 WAN up and running so i could pay a consultant to remote into it and setup the rest

Re: CCR doesn't have default IP

Posted: Sat May 25, 2013 9:49 pm
by nickshore
open a terminal and do
/ip route print
and
/ip firewall nat print
then show us

Re: CCR doesn't have default IP

Posted: Sat May 25, 2013 9:57 pm
by GhostWorks
Routes:

DS : 0.0.0.0/0 : 195.10.125.248 reachable 673194 : 1
DAS : 0.0.0.0/0 : 192.168.10.1 reachable ethernet1
DAC : 192.168.1.0/24 : ether4 reachable : : 192.168.1.1
DC : 192.168.10.1/32 : ether1 reachable : : 192.168.10.11
DAC : 195.10.125.248/32 : 673194 reachable : : 213.137.0.16


ISP/WAN : 213.137.0.16
ADSL internal IP is 192.168.10.1 giving Ether1 an IP of 192.168.10.11
Ether4 is LAN of 192.168.1.0/24

Re: CCR doesn't have default IP

Posted: Sat May 25, 2013 10:00 pm
by nickshore
Looks like you have a DHCP client on ether 1 with add default route checked, turn that off.

You currently have 2 default routes ! and the DAS shows the ether1 route is the active one.

Nick.

Re: CCR doesn't have default IP

Posted: Sat May 25, 2013 10:11 pm
by GhostWorks
Thanks will look into that one
telnet print.JPG
DHCP client.JPG
PPPoE client WAN1.JPG

Re: CCR doesn't have default IP

Posted: Sat May 25, 2013 10:13 pm
by GhostWorks
"Add Default Route" for Ether1 is now "NO"

Re: CCR doesn't have default IP

Posted: Sat May 25, 2013 10:15 pm
by GhostWorks
Seems working now .... brilliant will do the same for Ether2 and Ether3 as they will be for WAN2 and WAN3

Re: CCR doesn't have default IP

Posted: Sat May 25, 2013 10:18 pm
by nickshore
When you add pppoe clients to wan2 and wan3 you should not enable add default route on those either.

You need to decide on how to you wish to route.

In fact I would not check add default route on any of the pppoe clients, and then I would add one static default route, with all 3 gateways, this is called ECMP routing.

You could also use PCC routing instead.

Nick.

Re: CCR doesn't have default IP

Posted: Sat May 25, 2013 10:19 pm
by GhostWorks
is it possible to bond all three WAN's , each is about 13Mb down