Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
maxwellnina
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jun 17, 2011 4:39 pm

pppoe over vlan

Mon Jun 17, 2013 10:59 pm

Hi All
sorry to bother but I came to you all to see if I can have this headache solve
in fact i have on my core system a pppoe server and a core switch where i can handle remote bridge access and pppoe access
through 2 vlans as you can see on the png attached
[img]
pppoevlan.png
[/img]
so I'm sending the vlans over wireless bridges (till here no problem)
but while in client side i always waste to equipments (RB750) one to manage vlans and the second one to pppoe access( vlan 50)

so I usualy the RB750 this way
/interface bridge
add l2mtu=1590 name=bridge-trunk

/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridge-trunk interface=ether1

/interface vlan
add interface=bridge-trunk l2mtu=1586 name=vlan50 vlan-id=50
add interface=bridge-trunk l2mtu=1586 name=vlan111 vlan-id=111

/interface bridge
add l2mtu=1590 name=bridge-access50
add l2mtu=1590 name=bridge-access111

/interface bridge port add bridge=bridge-access50 interface=vlan50
/interface bridge port add bridge=bridge-access50 interface=ether2

/interface bridge port add bridge=bridge-access111 interface=vlan111
/interface bridge port add bridge=bridge-access111 interface=ether5


and the come up on ether2 with a cable to connect RB751U-2Hnd
to configure the pppoe access for the client
/interface pppoe-client add user=georges password=georgesjungle interface=ether1 add-default-route=yes use-peer-dns=yes disabled=no

Now I'm looking the way to use only one equipment (RB751) at client side
so a kind of pppoe over trunk unfortunately I tried many scenario without success
for example add pppoe client directly on bridge-trunk
/interface pppoe-client add user=georges password=georgesjungle interface=bridge-trunk add-default-route=yes use-peer-dns=yes disabled=no

Please can some of you give me some hint to solve it ??

Thanks
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
rjickity
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 212
Joined: Sat Jul 17, 2010 10:40 am
Location: Perth, Australia

Re: pppoe over vlan

Tue Jun 18, 2013 3:48 am

you should be able to simply create the vlan interface on ether1 (that goes to the AP) and then create pppoe client on the vlan interface. Then on ether 2 create the LAN. or you could create a bridge and add ether2 and the wlan1 if you want to provide local wifi also.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 41 guests