Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
anispk
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun May 05, 2013 12:07 am

cache hard disk in 750

Wed Jun 26, 2013 10:16 pm

i won't to add premry hard disk in mikrotik 750 R/B is it possible to add cache hard disk in that device?
 
jandafields
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1514
Joined: Mon Sep 19, 2005 6:12 pm

Re: cache hard disk in 750

Mon Jul 01, 2013 11:01 pm

i won't to add premry hard disk in mikrotik 750 R/B is it possible to add cache hard disk in that device?
Only if there is a USB port. I'm pretty sure that the 750 doesn't have a USB port, so you cannot add a hard drive.
 
Nighthawke
just joined
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2012 5:53 pm

Re: cache hard disk in 750

Tue Jul 02, 2013 2:44 am

i won't to add premry hard disk in mikrotik 750 R/B is it possible to add cache hard disk in that device?
Only if there is a USB port. I'm pretty sure that the 750 doesn't have a USB port, so you cannot add a hard drive.
I believe anispk is referring to the 750UP model and yes it does.

My beef is with the lack of documentation or instructions for using the USB port outside of formatting and mounting storage media in winbox, but that is it. No sharing or backup instructions. Very disappointing.
 
anispk
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun May 05, 2013 12:07 am

Re: cache hard disk in 750

Sat Aug 17, 2013 5:07 am

thank you for helping i got it

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: chuckt, omnet and 66 guests