Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
lorenzesz
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 39
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2011 4:24 pm

Acces to internet - but how

Wed Jul 03, 2013 11:12 pm

Hi,

i got IP's from my ISP. But i can't get it to work. They gave me something like this:

PTP ip.ip.ip.ip/30 router/38
LAN ip.ip.ip.ip/29 router/37

LAN has my global IP's i got from ripe. PTP seems to be the first hop. How to set this up? Can someone give me a clue?
 
onnoossendrijver
Member
Member
Posts: 430
Joined: Mon Jul 14, 2008 11:10 am
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Acces to internet - but how

Wed Jul 03, 2013 11:30 pm

I *think* you need to configure the /30 subnet on your WAN interface. lets say: 1.1.1.2/30 and add 1.1.1.1 as default gateway.
Your ISP probably routes 2.2.2.0/29 to your WAN IP: 1.1.1.2. You can use 2.2.2.0/29 anyway you like on your router, for example configure 2.2.2.1/29 on your 'LAN' interface, and the rest of the IP addresses on your machines on the 'LAN' interface.
Last edited by onnoossendrijver on Thu Jul 04, 2013 3:49 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Linux/network engineer: ITIL, LPI1, CCNA R+S, CCNP R+S, JNCIA, JNCIS-SEC
 
lorenzesz
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 39
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2011 4:24 pm

Re: Acces to internet - but how

Thu Jul 04, 2013 3:20 pm

thx.

I think i start to understand now. The handwriting of the ip's is bad. But now i think i understand.

i have two network adresses:

PTP ip.ip.ip.ip/30
LAN ip.ip.ip.ip/29

I need to setup a routing between them.

And i have the adresses of my router and the router on isp side:

ISP router ip.ip.ip.38
My router ip.ip.ip.127

Can this be right? I am noob.

What is next?
 
onnoossendrijver
Member
Member
Posts: 430
Joined: Mon Jul 14, 2008 11:10 am
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Acces to internet - but how

Thu Jul 04, 2013 3:51 pm

Yes, that can be right. I just saw I made two typo's in my previous posting. I wrote /30 instead of /29 in two cases. I just fixed it.
Routing is enabled by default. When IP address configuration is done you should have a working situation.
Linux/network engineer: ITIL, LPI1, CCNA R+S, CCNP R+S, JNCIA, JNCIS-SEC
 
User avatar
THG
Member
Member
Posts: 472
Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2009 1:05 am

Re: Acces to internet - but how

Thu Jul 04, 2013 4:25 pm

Configure your WAN port with x.x.x.x/30 and add default gateway to your ISP's IP address.

Configure your LAN/DMZ port with x.x.x.x/29 and configure your hosts from the same subset of IP adresses.

Default gateway for your hosts will be the IP address of your router.
 
lorenzesz
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 39
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2011 4:24 pm

Re: Acces to internet - but how

Thu Jul 04, 2013 11:53 pm

Hi! I am working on it, but still no connection to internet.

I gave ether1 an IP of x.x.x.x/30. Added the gateway with IP x.x.x.38. I tried to ping from the router but it says:
Host unrechable and some are timeout.

Do I need to ping from x.x.x.x/29?

What's wrong?
 
onnoossendrijver
Member
Member
Posts: 430
Joined: Mon Jul 14, 2008 11:10 am
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Acces to internet - but how

Fri Jul 05, 2013 12:07 am

I should probably reply to pings.
If your gateway is x.x.x.38/30 then your IP should be x.x.x.37/30.
Or maybe the other way around? You can check with your ISP.
Linux/network engineer: ITIL, LPI1, CCNA R+S, CCNP R+S, JNCIA, JNCIS-SEC
 
lorenzesz
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 39
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2011 4:24 pm

Re: Acces to internet - but how

Fri Jul 05, 2013 12:36 am

I tried it also the other way. Then I get no route to host instead of timeout. It says that the gateway is reachable. But i cant even ping the gateway.
 
User avatar
THG
Member
Member
Posts: 472
Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2009 1:05 am

Re: Acces to internet - but how

Fri Jul 05, 2013 12:39 am

Try to ping from interface ether1.
 
lorenzesz
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 39
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2011 4:24 pm

Re: Acces to internet - but how

Fri Jul 05, 2013 1:26 am

I tried ether1 and also. Ping timeout. What do i need in firewall?
 
lorenzesz
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 39
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2011 4:24 pm

Re: Acces to internet - but how

Fri Jul 05, 2013 1:28 am

when i set timeout to 5000 i get host unreachable errors with ping.
 
lorenzesz
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 39
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2011 4:24 pm

Re: Acces to internet - but how

Fri Jul 05, 2013 2:27 am

gateway is .37
wan interface .38

sniffed mac address and i can ping now.
 
Robinson
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 81
Joined: Tue Nov 10, 2009 7:30 pm

Re: Acces to internet - but how

Sat Jul 06, 2013 11:38 pm

You say IP's from RIPE? Explain
First you must connect PtP with your ISP, then you must setup valid routing system... There is no chance that internet works on your LAN side without routing or NAT (masquerade...)
 
lorenzesz
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 39
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2011 4:24 pm

Re: Acces to internet - but how

Thu Jul 11, 2013 12:35 am

I don't use NAT. I have global IP's. My gateway is on ISP side with proper routing for the global IP's. But i am neewby..
 
Robinson
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 81
Joined: Tue Nov 10, 2009 7:30 pm

Re: Acces to internet - but how

Tue Jul 16, 2013 2:27 pm

Ok.
How much clients?
How are they connected to your network? network topology?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider] and 32 guests