Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
wilburt
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 84
Joined: Tue Aug 24, 2010 3:07 am

RB1100AH + core router + vlan switch

Sat Jul 13, 2013 3:28 pm

hi experts,

I am new to the RB1100AH using OS6.1

I am looking to setup vlans on ether1-5 and have a dhcp server setup over these ports. I am not sure where to begin.

Thanks
 
User avatar
IPANetEngineer
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 1189
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2012 6:46 am
Location: Jackson, MS, USA
Contact:

Re: RB1100AH + core router + vlan switch

Sun Jul 14, 2013 2:02 am

If you need a tagged vlan to connect to a switch, then create a vlan interface and assign it to a physical interface. Assign whatever IP address you need to the vlan interface and then run the DHCP setup wizard
Global - MikroTik Support & Consulting - English | Francais | Español | Portuguese +1 855-645-7684
https://iparchitechs.com/services/mikro ... l-support/ mikrotiksupport@iparchitechs.com
 
wilburt
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 84
Joined: Tue Aug 24, 2010 3:07 am

Re: RB1100AH + core router + vlan switch

Tue Jul 16, 2013 3:14 am

Thank you for the reply. I have managed to get the two vlans setup on the master physical interface, but the other switch ports that reference the master don't seem to carry the Vlan information. I have tried to apply the vlan id per swtich port but the OS doesn't allow me to do that.

Is it possible to tag each individual switch port with its own vlan?

This is what i am trying to do.

Switch2
Ether6 (master) - Vlan8, Vlan15
Ether7 - Vlan8, vlan15
Ether8 - Vlan8, vlan15
Ether9 - Vlan8, vlan15
Ether10 - Vlan8, vlan15

From my understanding, it is better to take advantage of the switch CPU and not the router CPU (as my workaround is to connect the individual ether ports via a bridge)

Thanks.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: groninge, olliraa, tdw, YaCy [Bot] and 33 guests