Page 1 of 1

RB1100AH + core router + vlan switch

Posted: Sat Jul 13, 2013 3:28 pm
by wilburt
hi experts,

I am new to the RB1100AH using OS6.1

I am looking to setup vlans on ether1-5 and have a dhcp server setup over these ports. I am not sure where to begin.

Thanks

Re: RB1100AH + core router + vlan switch

Posted: Sun Jul 14, 2013 2:02 am
by IPANetEngineer
If you need a tagged vlan to connect to a switch, then create a vlan interface and assign it to a physical interface. Assign whatever IP address you need to the vlan interface and then run the DHCP setup wizard

Re: RB1100AH + core router + vlan switch

Posted: Tue Jul 16, 2013 3:14 am
by wilburt
Thank you for the reply. I have managed to get the two vlans setup on the master physical interface, but the other switch ports that reference the master don't seem to carry the Vlan information. I have tried to apply the vlan id per swtich port but the OS doesn't allow me to do that.

Is it possible to tag each individual switch port with its own vlan?

This is what i am trying to do.

Switch2
Ether6 (master) - Vlan8, Vlan15
Ether7 - Vlan8, vlan15
Ether8 - Vlan8, vlan15
Ether9 - Vlan8, vlan15
Ether10 - Vlan8, vlan15

From my understanding, it is better to take advantage of the switch CPU and not the router CPU (as my workaround is to connect the individual ether ports via a bridge)

Thanks.