Page 1 of 1

TRUNK, VALN CCR and CISCO

Posted: Tue Aug 20, 2013 10:40 pm
by Jimmy
Hi all
I am lost on CCR1036-G-4S and VLAN.
I have a TRUNK coming from CISCO 2960 to SPF 1 on the CCR
The trunk I have 4 deferent VLAN EX. 2 3 4 5.
Then I need to crate VLAN 2 on port 1 VLAN 3 on port 2,3,4,5,6 VLAN 4 on 7,8,9,10 and VLAN 5 on port 11 and 12.
SPF2,3,4 has to be trunk to other CISCO 2960 where I have the same VLAN in them.
Can anyone guide me here, cuss I can’t get it to work. (winbox is a good tool but maybe hardcode is better on mikrotik like cisco?)
PS. I am new to routerboard.
Cheers
Jimmy

Re: TRUNK, VALN CCR and CISCO

Posted: Tue Aug 20, 2013 11:07 pm
by Rudios
First create a VLAN interface on the trunk ports with the correct vlan id.

ros code

/interface vlan 
add name=vlan2-sfp1 interface=sfp1 vlan-id=2
add name=vlan3-sfp1 interface=sfp1 vlan-id=3
add name=vlan4-sfp1 interface=sfp1 vlan-id=4
add name=vlan5-sfp1 interface=sfp1 vlan-id=5

add name=vlan2-sfp2 interface=sfp2 vlan-id=2
add name=vlan3-sfp2 interface=sfp2 vlan-id=3
add name=vlan4-sfp2 interface=sfp2 vlan-id=4
add name=vlan5-sfp2 interface=sfp2 vlan-id=5

add name=vlan2-sfp3 interface=sfp3 vlan-id=2
add name=vlan3-sfp3 interface=sfp3 vlan-id=3
add name=vlan4-sfp3 interface=sfp3 vlan-id=4
add name=vlan5-sfp3 interface=sfp3 vlan-id=5

add name=vlan2-sfp4 interface=sfp4 vlan-id=2
add name=vlan3-sfp4 interface=sfp4 vlan-id=3
add name=vlan4-sfp4 interface=sfp4 vlan-id=4
add name=vlan5-sfp4 interface=sfp4 vlan-id=5
Then create a bridge for each vlan.

ros code

/interface brige
add name=bridge-vlan2
add name=bridge-vlan3
add name=bridge-vlan4
add name=bridge-vlan5
and add the appropriate ports to each bridge

ros code

/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridge-vlan2 interface=vlan2-sfp1
add bridge=bridge-vlan2 interface=vlan2-sfp2
add bridge=bridge-vlan2 interface=vlan2-sfp3
add bridge=bridge-vlan2 interface=vlan2-sfp4
add bridge=bridge-vlan2 interface=ether1

add bridge=bridge-vlan3 interface=vlan3-sfp1
add bridge=bridge-vlan3 interface=vlan3-sfp2
add bridge=bridge-vlan3 interface=vlan3-sfp3
add bridge=bridge-vlan3 interface=vlan3-sfp4
add bridge=bridge-vlan3 interface=ether2
add bridge=bridge-vlan3 interface=ether3
add bridge=bridge-vlan3 interface=ether4
add bridge=bridge-vlan3 interface=ether5
add bridge=bridge-vlan3 interface=ether6

add bridge=bridge-vlan4 interface=vlan4-sfp1
add bridge=bridge-vlan4 interface=vlan4-sfp2
add bridge=bridge-vlan4 interface=vlan4-sfp3
add bridge=bridge-vlan4 interface=vlan4-sfp4
add bridge=bridge-vlan4 interface=ether7
add bridge=bridge-vlan4 interface=ether8
add bridge=bridge-vlan4 interface=ether9
add bridge=bridge-vlan4 interface=ether10

add bridge=bridge-vlan5 interface=vlan5-sfp1
add bridge=bridge-vlan5 interface=vlan5-sfp2
add bridge=bridge-vlan5 interface=vlan5-sfp3
add bridge=bridge-vlan5 interface=vlan5-sfp4
add bridge=bridge-vlan5 interface=ether11
add bridge=bridge-vlan5 interface=ether12
-----------------
What you also could do is create a bridge an put all the trunk ports in it

ros code

/interface bridge
add name=bridge-trunk
/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridge-trunk interface=sfp1
add bridge=bridge-trunk interface=sfp2
add bridge=bridge-trunk interface=sfp3
add bridge=bridge-trunk interface=sfp4
Then create the 4 vlan interfaces on the trunk bridge

ros code

/interface vlan 
add name=vlan2-tr interface=bridge-trunk vlan-id=2
add name=vlan3-tr interface=bridge-trunk vlan-id=3
add name=vlan4-tr interface=bridge-trunk vlan-id=4
add name=vlan5-tr interface=bridge-trunk vlan-id=5
And then create additional bridges for the ether ports to bridge and put the respective vlan interface into that same bridge

ros code

/interface bridge
add name=bridge-vlan2
add name=bridge-vlan3
add name=bridge-vlan4
add name=bridge-vlan5
/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridge-vlan2 interface=ether2
add bridge=bridge-vlan2 interface=vlan2-tr

add bridge=bridge-vlan3 interface=ether3
add bridge=bridge-vlan3 interface=ether4
add bridge=bridge-vlan3 interface=ether5
add bridge=bridge-vlan3 interface=ether6
add bridge=bridge-vlan3 interface=vlan3-tr

add bridge=bridge-vlan4 interface=ether7
add bridge=bridge-vlan4 interface=ether8
add bridge=bridge-vlan4 interface=ether9
add bridge=bridge-vlan4 interface=ether10
add bridge=bridge-vlan4 interface=vlan4-tr

add bridge=bridge-vlan5 interface=ether11
add bridge=bridge-vlan5 interface=ether12
add bridge=bridge-vlan5 interface=vlan5-tr

Re: TRUNK, VALN CCR and CISCO

Posted: Wed Aug 21, 2013 12:26 am
by Jimmy
Hi Rudios
Damm I love a good support forum, I will try this first thing in the morning.
THX for quick reply.
Cheers
Jimmy

Re: TRUNK, VALN CCR and CISCO

Posted: Wed Aug 21, 2013 11:48 pm
by Jimmy
Hi all
I am still working on a test setup with these settings, but now i have more Q ?
On Cisco i have IP on vlan2, where do i set it on th CCR? do i need to set it on a interface, cuss it will not Work on VLAN2?

Cheers
Jimmy

Re: TRUNK, VALN CCR and CISCO

Posted: Thu Aug 22, 2013 12:08 am
by ivtts
You can assign the address to the interface in such a way, e.g.:

ros code

/ip addresses 
add address=10.0.0.1/24 interface=bridge-vlan2
Similary in Winbox (IP -> Addresses, then "+").
To access to your mikrotik device over this interface check your firewall settings (IP->Firewall) and routing table (IP->Routes).

// Sorry for my English.

Re: TRUNK, VALN CCR and CISCO

Posted: Thu Aug 22, 2013 12:56 am
by Rudios
It depends. If you want the routerboard to route traffic, add an IP address to the vlan bridges. If you only want to split out the VLAN's brought to the routerboard via the trunk, IP addresses are not needed. Maybe only one for management, but still it needs to be on the bridge.

Re: TRUNK, VALN CCR and CISCO

Posted: Thu Aug 22, 2013 7:04 pm
by Jimmy
Hmm the trunk is working but any of the vlan is not working? Wen i conect a pc to any of the port i do not get any ip. All my lan have a dhcp server but no ip on any port of the ccr.
I can see both tx and rx on the trunk but not on any interface ?
Are we sure the ccr can See the vlans from Cisco?

Plz help
Cheers jimmy

Send from mobile phone

Re: TRUNK, VALN CCR and CISCO

Posted: Thu Aug 22, 2013 9:16 pm
by ivtts
I did not check the work of mikrotik and сisco together, so I can only assume.

You can see the traffic on each interface in its properties (in Winbox choose "Interfaces" and then double-click on the desired interface to the last tab will be traffic statistics through this interface). Or in the context menu for desired interface select "Torch".

The work of DHCP, you can check that. Suppose the network vlan2 you have a DHCP server. Then you can create a DHCP client on CCR interface in the same vlan (e.g., bridge-vlan2). In Winbox select "IP-> DHCP Client", and then click the "+" and add a "DHCP client" for interface bridge-vlan2. In the same place you can see what address was received.

You can also manually assign an IP address and try to ping the DHCP server. So you can be sure that the DHCP server is available (if your dhcp server can answer on ping requests)....
In Winbox choose "New Terminal" and enter the following command (e.g. DHCP server is 192.168.0.1):

ros code

ping 192.168.0.1

Re: TRUNK, VALN CCR and CISCO

Posted: Thu Aug 22, 2013 11:02 pm
by Jimmy
Hmm no ping
I can ping the ccr there is connect from trunk so again no problem on the trunk, and i can See all in the dude too, so it have to Be the vlan, but the Big Q WHY cuss if the trunk is working then the ccr can filter the trunk?

Cheers
jimmy

Send from mobile phone