Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
tloosle
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Oct 10, 2013 11:26 pm

quickset

Thu Oct 10, 2013 11:56 pm

On the batch of RB2011UAS-2HND-IN quickset is missing? is there a way to enable it?
 
User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6283
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: quickset

Fri Oct 11, 2013 12:50 pm

what RouterOS version you are running?
 
tloosle
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Oct 10, 2013 11:26 pm

Re: quickset

Fri Oct 11, 2013 5:50 pm

I had to enable wireless in the packages. After that the quickset showed up.

Before I didn't have to do that.
 
rayman1366
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 65
Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2012 1:49 am

Re: quickset

Sun Oct 13, 2013 2:49 pm

use latest routeros
 
tloosle
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Oct 10, 2013 11:26 pm

Re: quickset

Mon Oct 14, 2013 6:26 pm

router os 6.4 made no difference.

Solution: enable the wireless package.

Seems its not enabled by default anymore.

t
 
silversword
newbie
Posts: 43
Joined: Tue Jul 23, 2013 3:36 pm

Re: quickset

Tue Oct 22, 2013 5:48 pm

Had same issue with wireless not showing up had to enable.

V6.5 Issue with quick Set.

New RB2011UAS-2HnD out of the box. Upgraded 6.1 to 6.5 RouterOS.
Quickset in AP mode
Under LAN/WLAN section says DHCP Server is unchecked however from a default config DHCP is enabled

Quickset doesn't show correct information?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: meazz1 and 52 guests