Page 1 of 1

Bonding 2 WAN Connections

Posted: Sat Oct 12, 2013 6:14 pm
by romeetb
Hello All,I am trying to setup bonding for 2 Seperate Internet Links (Point to Point Link from 2 different ISP) that i have, it seems i have managed to create a Bonded Output but i am facing the following problems:

1) When i do a speed check using www dot speedtest dot net i do not get a Combined speed, i get speed results of either ISP one or ISP two during multiple tests.Although I can ping Gateways/Core routers of both ISPs and internet also works.Speed also varies, either i get speed of ISP one or ISP two.

2) Redundancy/Failover doesnt work, if i disconnect one Link on either Wan, internet continues to be supplied to LAN but on returning the link, it remains "down" until router is rebooted. This happens for whichever WAN i do.

Any Help / Directions will be sincerely appreciated.I have attached suppout.rif for any info that may be helpful.just rename .txt to rif due to extension restrictions.

Below is my setup Info:

1) Router used for Bonding - Mikrotik RB2011UAS-2hnD-IN with RouterOS 6.4

2) Eth1 as WAN1, Eth2 as WAN2 and Eth3 as "bonded output" (WAN-OUT)

3) WAN1 - 192.168.3.1 ; WAN2 - 192.168.4.1 ; WAN-OUT - 192.168.0.1

4) WAN-OUT gives same results/problems whether i connect a laptop directly to it or through a switch.

5) WAN1 Speed - 4MBps ; WAN2 Speed - 3MBps

6) Script used to enter firewall/nat config as below:

/ip firewall mangle
add chain=input in-interface=WAN1 action=mark-connection new-connection-mark=WAN1_conn
add chain=input in-interface=WAN2 action=mark-connection new-connection-mark=WAN2_conn

add chain=output connection-mark=WAN1_conn action=mark-routing new-routing-mark=to_WAN1
add chain=output connection-mark=WAN2_conn action=mark-routing new-routing-mark=to_WAN2

add chain=prerouting dst-address=192.168.3.0/24 action=accept in-interface=WAN-OUT
add chain=prerouting dst-address=192.168.4.0/24 action=accept in-interface=WAN-OUT

add chain=prerouting dst-address-type=!local in-interface=WAN-OUT per-connection-classifier=both-addresses­-and-ports:2/0 action=mark-connection new-connection-mark=WAN1_conn passthrough=yes
add chain=prerouting dst-address-type=!local in-interface=WAN-OUT per-connection-classifier=both-addresses­-and-ports:2/1 action=mark-connection new-connection-mark=WAN2_conn passthrough=yes

add chain=prerouting connection-mark=WAN1_conn in-interface=WAN-OUT action=mark-routing new-routing-mark=to_WAN1
add chain=prerouting connection-mark=WAN2_conn in-interface=WAN-OUT action=mark-routing new-routing-mark=to_WAN2

/ip route
add dst-address=0.0.0.0/0 gateway=192.168.3.1 routing-mark=to_WAN1 check-gateway=ping
add dst-address=0.0.0.0/0 gateway=192.168.4.1 routing-mark=to_WAN2 check-gateway=ping

add dst-address=0.0.0.0/0 gateway=192.168.3.1 distance=1 check-gateway=ping
add dst-address=0.0.0.0/0 gateway=192.168.4.1 distance=2 check-gateway=ping

/ip firewall nat
add chain=srcnat out-interface=WAN1 action=masquerade
add chain=srcnat out-interface=WAN2 action=masquerade

Re: Bonding 2 WAN Connections

Posted: Sat Oct 12, 2013 6:39 pm
by CelticComms

1) When i do a speed check using www dot speedtest dot net i do not get a Combined speed, i get speed results of either ISP one or ISP two during multiple tests.Although I can ping Gateways/Core routers of both ISPs and internet also works.Speed also varies, either i get speed of ISP one or ISP two.
Correct - because you are load balancing not bonding so you will get the speed from whichever ISP that particular connection is assigned to.

Re: Bonding 2 WAN Connections

Posted: Sat Oct 12, 2013 8:02 pm
by bingo220
2) Redundancy/Failover doesnt work, if i disconnect one Link on either Wan, internet continues to be supplied to LAN but on returning the link, it remains "down" until router is rebooted. This happens for whichever WAN i do.
I'm not sure, but read please "Workaround 1" here http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Advanced_ ... _Scripting

Re: Bonding 2 WAN Connections

Posted: Sat Oct 12, 2013 10:58 pm
by romeetb
Dear Celticcomms,

Thank you for responding and your help,i didnt realise i was just load balancing,any idea what do i need to do additionally to create bonding to increase speed throughput?

Re: Bonding 2 WAN Connections

Posted: Sat Oct 12, 2013 11:02 pm
by romeetb
dear bingo220,

I appreciate the concise,straight to point solution! i shall try it and come back to you, meanwhile like celticomms pointed out that i was just performing loadbalancing and not bonding, do you have any pointers to add or some script for creating rules for bonding?

Thank you again...

Re: Bonding 2 WAN Connections

Posted: Sat Oct 12, 2013 11:17 pm
by CelticComms
True bonding tends to require cooperation at both ends of the link. e.g. if you were using two ISPs to access a corporate network you could "bond" those circuits by having bonding agents locally and at the corporate location.

If you are using the two ISPs for access to miscellaneous web hosts then may not have a remote bonding point available.

Re: Bonding 2 WAN Connections

Posted: Mon Nov 03, 2014 2:52 pm
by dunga
Hello all,
what is the best way to setup a bonding or joining to or 3 isp together, so that they can route ot transmit thru one lan.

Re: Bonding 2 WAN Connections

Posted: Tue Nov 18, 2014 5:54 pm
by Etzard
Hello Everybody

I'm also a nube...

I'm about to buy a RB750, because I want to bond to ADSL connections. If the bonding does not bond, then I'll use the same RB to do load balancing. :D

After some research, this looks like the best product for the job.

What I do know,

I need 2 ADSL routers, and they need to connect to the RouterBoard.

What I don't know,

Is how to make it all work perfectly well together.
I have very little experience in CLI, so if it has a web interface I'll figure her out.

Any suggestions on where to start and how well this works?

Thank you ever so much!

Re: Bonding 2 WAN Connections

Posted: Tue Dec 09, 2014 12:34 pm
by jarda
For bonding you need to have the same setting on the other side. Is your adsl provider willing to set the bonding for you? I doubt so.

Re: Bonding 2 WAN Connections

Posted: Thu Dec 11, 2014 2:54 am
by mako
I recommend you take a look at this artical, figure out exactly what method you want to use... once you do that... people will be better able to point you in the right direction as to what it is you are trying to do.

http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Load_Balancing

Re: Bonding 2 WAN Connections

Posted: Mon Dec 15, 2014 8:39 am
by ebreyit
Hi,
What countries are those interested in bonding in and what/who are your isp's..?

If you are using the same isp and connecting with PPPoE then ask about MlPPP as Router OS has support for aggregating links through this. http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:ML ... iple_links

Other more complex methods are available if you has some control or aggreement with the connection on the other side
http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Transpare ... S_extended

If you are being supplied by two different vendors then there are also services such as SharedBand that can aggregate over different connections by providing you with equipment that bonds with devices in their datacenter. Have a look and see whats available to you. http://www.sharedband.com/

Re: Bonding 2 WAN Connections

Posted: Mon Dec 15, 2014 9:21 am
by sveno
Agree with ebreyit- you need someone who bonds the other side too, a gateway where your inbound connections that you desire to bond, are routed through.

Re: Bonding 2 WAN Connections

Posted: Mon Dec 15, 2014 10:05 pm
by tirkitneth
You can bond EOIP tunnels taking different paths between two routers. The bond algorithm will take care of load balancing and fault tolerance.

Be aware that unless mikrotik has implemented weighted round robin algorithm, you will get at most x times the speed of the slowest link, where x = number of links. If you have 9 links of 100 mbps + 1 link of 1 mbps at a given site and you bond the 10 links together, you will have 10 mbps.

Re: Bonding 2 WAN Connections

Posted: Wed Nov 22, 2017 3:49 pm
by compuconas
hello guys.

i am a novice when its comes to mikrotik.. currently i have 2 RB951u mikrotik routers that i want to use for internet bonding. this is what i have done
mikrotik router 1
ethernet1WAN=192.168.1.1/24 i have used ethernet 2 and 3 for bonding...(bonding ip=192.168.0.1/24)
mikrotik router 2
ethernet1WAN= 192.168.2.1/24 i have used ethernet 2 and 3 as well for bonding ( bonding ip = 192.168.0.2/24)
everything seems to be working when i run bandwidth test but my worry is how to connect to my switch to allow dhcp? do i have to connected to the bonded port by disconnecting either port 2 or 3 ?
or do i have to setup lan address on any of the available ports?
please help me