Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
dancho
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 85
Joined: Tue May 28, 2013 10:13 pm
Location: Skopje, Macedonia
Contact:

ISP 2 from other location

Thu Oct 17, 2013 2:31 pm

I have bridged network and I want to my main link to bring backup from another location.


ISP1--port1--RB1100[pppoe server]--port6--Sextant < -- > Sextant-------Omnitik----Nano Station M5 < -- > NanoM5 Bridge----ISP2



how can I manage to do this if I don't have mikrotik on the other side. And how can i do this with mikrotik on the other side. IP / IP tunnel?

most of the clients are on the same Nanostation and have few of them on that Omnitik.

It is kind of urgent so thank you if you are fast
 
deejayq
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 195
Joined: Wed Feb 23, 2011 8:33 am

Re: ISP 2 from other location

Thu Oct 17, 2013 3:59 pm

you have two ISP's and want failover? from your diagram i don't see where they are connected.
 
dancho
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 85
Joined: Tue May 28, 2013 10:13 pm
Location: Skopje, Macedonia
Contact:

Re: ISP 2 from other location

Thu Oct 17, 2013 7:20 pm

that is the path from one WAN(ISP1) to another WAN(ISP2). I have 1100Hx2 that have pppoe server with user manager and currently using only internet from that one ISP (WAN1). I was reading PCC architecture and want to make load balancing but my two WANs are not on the same location. What I was asking is how to transfer internet from WAN2 to my main router trough the same path where my pppoe bridge is and where clients are connected. I have very small knowledge of networks but I am learning every day. Now I guess I am more clear then in my previous post, so any solution?
 
deejayq
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 195
Joined: Wed Feb 23, 2011 8:33 am

Re: ISP 2 from other location

Fri Oct 18, 2013 8:26 am

in my opinion you do have the two wan's in the same place (port 1 and port 6 of the rb1100)
from the rb1100 can you ping the gateway from the isp2?
is the link Sextant < -- > Sextant-------Omnitik----Nano Station M5 < -- > NanoM5 Bridge up and running? (tried testing it with a pc attached?)
 
dancho
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 85
Joined: Tue May 28, 2013 10:13 pm
Location: Skopje, Macedonia
Contact:

Re: ISP 2 from other location

Mon Oct 21, 2013 3:25 am

yes that link is up and running. I am currently connected PPPOE trough that bridge to the rb1100, same as few more clients.
The IP address from ISP 2 is not static and after reading a lot my best guess is that I should put some RB after this nanom5brige and use IP-IP tunnel to get this internet to my PPPOE server (rb1100) and then back in the network. Am I right or still big newbie?
 
deejayq
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 195
Joined: Wed Feb 23, 2011 8:33 am

Re: ISP 2 from other location

Mon Oct 21, 2013 9:25 am

you don't need ip-ip tunnel.
just enable dhcp client on port 6 and see if you get an ip from ISP 2.
the idea is to have all wireless devices upto ISP 2 bridged (either thru wireless or cable).
 
dancho
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 85
Joined: Tue May 28, 2013 10:13 pm
Location: Skopje, Macedonia
Contact:

Re: ISP 2 from other location

Tue Oct 22, 2013 7:14 pm

two possibilities here:

1. I have no idea of networking.

2. You are getting me wrong. Firstly I have filter to block DHCP on that omnitik cause sometimes clients (mode: station wds, on that omnitik with sxt lite5) put their cable into lan of their TP-LINKS instead of wan and make me troubles. Secondly even if I don't have that filter then every single client that is in that bridge will gain internet without connecting PPPOE to my main router.
 
deejayq
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 195
Joined: Wed Feb 23, 2011 8:33 am

Re: ISP 2 from other location

Tue Oct 22, 2013 9:12 pm

well
i thought i understood what you wanted to achieve.
imo the only way your clients will get ip's from isp2 is if you have the pppoe server bridged with port6 (if that's the case remove the pppoe server from the bridge).
maybe if you post a drawing of the network topology i can understand better.
 
dancho
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 85
Joined: Tue May 28, 2013 10:13 pm
Location: Skopje, Macedonia
Contact:

Re: ISP 2 from other location

Wed Oct 23, 2013 5:54 pm

RB 1100:

eth 1: WAN from ISP1
eth 6: to RB SEXTANT

so only 2 ports involved with one pppoe bridge so they can connect PPPoE. Let me know if you need anything else.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
deejayq
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 195
Joined: Wed Feb 23, 2011 8:33 am

Re: ISP 2 from other location

Wed Oct 23, 2013 8:27 pm

now i understand
i think vlan can do what you want

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: jaceqp123 and 51 guests