Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
User avatar
heislerb
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 56
Joined: Mon Sep 16, 2013 4:41 pm

RB450G LAN PORTS TWO SUBNETS

Sun Dec 08, 2013 9:05 pm

My knowledge is very limited. I am setting up an RB450G v6.7. I wanted the following;
port 1 WAN static IP 1.1.1.1
port 2 LAN IP 2.2.2.2/24
port 3 (port 2 master and use this port for access to 2.2.2.2/24
port 4 LAN IP 3.3.3.3/24
port 5 (port 4 master and use the port for access to 3.3.3.3/24

It will only accept one master port, so I can't make port 4 the master of port 5. Port 2 is already the master of port 3. Do I bridge port 4 and 5 and how is that done?
I will be connecting an AP to port 2 and one to port 4. I don't have to use 2 subnets. I just thought it would be more efficient for the AP's. Any comments? The AP's are secure presently feeding 21 CPE's and 10 CPE's with static IP's (no devices like computers or phones).

Thanks
Bob
 
jfvelamoscoso
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 59
Joined: Fri Oct 25, 2013 12:52 am
Location: Arequipa - Peru

Re: RB450G LAN PORTS TWO SUBNETS

Tue Dec 17, 2013 7:24 am

For create the bridge is just.
/interface bridge add name=THE NAME OF YOUR BRIDGE
/interface bridge port add interface=INTERFACE THAT YOU WANT TO ADD TO THE BRIDGE bridge=NAME OF THE BRIDGE
----------------------------------------
jfvelamoscoso@gmail.com
Network Engineer Noc Department
MTCNA, MTCTCE

If it helps please give some karma
 
User avatar
heislerb
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 56
Joined: Mon Sep 16, 2013 4:41 pm

Re: RB450G LAN PORTS TWO SUBNETS

Tue Dec 17, 2013 5:14 pm

Thanks for the reply. I decided to stay with one subnet for both AP's and at a later date maybe move to two subnets. I will be installing the RB450G tomorrow and don't what to make any changes at this time.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 21 guests