Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
Blade1
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Dec 19, 2013 12:26 am

Can RouterOS solve this issue?

Thu Dec 19, 2013 12:33 am

Hi All,

I have a networking issue on my 2 Hyper-V servers and research has pointed me towards RouterOS (which looks really powerful). So before I commit with an implementation of RouterOS, I'd like to know if it can solve the below issue:

All VMs are Windows Server 2012 R2.


I have 2 Hyper-V 2012 R2 servers. They have 4 nics each, which is fine.

Now they are in their own vlan so my host has told me I need to add routes to each server.

So I have:
A (physical server)
B (physical server)

A1, A2, A3 and so forth (VMs on A)
B1, B2, B3 and so forth (VMs on B)

A and B can ping each other, but B cannot ping A1 etc, despite being in the same subnet in terms of ip config settings (same switch etc). Firewalls also completely disabled.

The host has said this:

You need to setup static routes on both servers, if both servers are in the same
subnet. You need to do that, because our switches are configured with vlans for
security issues.

route add -host xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx (=IP of the server you want to reach) gw
xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx (gateway of the subnet) eth0

Note that I use Hyper-V server so I can't add things like RRAS role to the parent OS.

The servers A1, A2, A3 etc do not have gateway IPs as they are not on public IPs, so I am not sure how to add route entries as I keep getting paremeter incorrect, eg:

route add 10.0.0.0 mask 255.0.0.0 192.168.0.1

It is possible to add route entries without using gateway ips, but I don't see how this would achieve anything? You need to know the gateway traffic flows through, and if you have a gateway ip set, why would you need routes, anyway?


So really, can RouterOS make both vlans talk to each other? I'm guessing that for each client vm on the private subnet (10.0.0.x IP range), I need to add a gateway IP pointing to RouterOS itself. And on RouterOS, add the routes (is there a shortcut way to do this? As it'd be required for every vm on the servers).

Lastly, can RouterOS be clustered? It'd need to sit on both physical servers because vm's on one physical servers can't see vm's on the other physical server.
 
User avatar
TealFrog
just joined
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 11:56 am

Re: Can RouterOS solve this issue?

Mon Dec 23, 2013 9:25 am

I do not believe RouterOS is going to help you much. It sounds like you have a Hyper-V and/or network configuration issue. I'm thinking you might be better served posting your issues in a Microsoft forum. I don't think you're going to get the type of help you need here since your problem really isn't RoS related and RoS isn't going to help. You really didn't elaborate on how you're making the physical network cards available to the Hyper-V guests. An incorrect mapping or configuration setting can cause problems. If your hosts are on the same network and part of the same subnet, then you should have no need for adding persistent routes in the routing table. By the way, if you were to need to add a route using the route command make sure to use the '-p' option to make the route persistent.

Best of luck,
TealFrog

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: bsafarli, Matthewlaverty and 32 guests