Page 1 of 1

How to configure WiFi on a RB951G-2HnD with SW v6.5?

Posted: Thu Dec 26, 2013 9:36 am
by RB951G2HnD
I have a configured and working fine router RB951G-2HnD with the additional access point (AP) connected. Now I need to configure internal AP in router with different SSID. So I need to have a second standalone AP.

I had successfully configured wlan1 interface. I can see the authenticated clients but all of them does not receive IPs via DHCP server. If I understood correct I need to setup a bridge interface and add two ports eth2 (LAN master port) and wlan1 into it. When I adding eth2 port into bridge on the DHCP server window I see that string becoming red. Is it DHCP conflict due to another AP is in use? Could somebody give advice please how to configure it correctly?

Re: How to configure WiFi on a RB951G-2HnD with SW v6.5?

Posted: Thu Dec 26, 2013 10:00 am
by cbrown
This is because you will need to run your DHCP server on the bridge interface and not directly on the ethernet interface.

Re: How to configure WiFi on a RB951G-2HnD with SW v6.5?

Posted: Mon Dec 30, 2013 4:04 pm
by RB951G2HnD
Yes I thought so and it is true. Now it works fine. Thanks!

Re: How to configure WiFi on a RB951G-2HnD with SW v6.5?

Posted: Wed Mar 12, 2014 8:55 am
by rajeshmike
Please help to configure
I have 2 ADSL lines of 5 mb each wired to RB 750 routerboard on which I run hotspot for the users in the building through ethernet cable networked
My question is -- i want to install wireless devices RB951G-2HnD in each floor of the building connected through ethernet cables and use these devices as access points for the users in the building and later stop using ethernet network
I still want to use RB750 as hotspot and give IP addresses to the users.
I tried to setup RB951G-2HnD with quick setup with winbox, I get the IP from RB750,,,but I cannot access when i am connected through access points....and also all the ethernet network users also cannot get to the Internet...I will get IP for all the devices,,, from RB750 ...but no internet when I plug in the RB951G-2HnD as AP in the network
please help me?