Community discussions

 
jt2048
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 40
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2012 9:53 pm

CRS125 and SFP ports not working?

Sat Jan 25, 2014 12:23 am

V6.7 We've been totally unable to get 2 CSR125 (a 125-24G-2HnD-IN and a 125-24G-15-RM) to talk over their SFP interfaces. Auto negotiate fails. The transceivers and jumpers have been tested in a pair of RB2011 and found to work (auto negotiate works and we can pass traffic on a routed network btwn the 2 units).

Is there some sort of bug lurking under the surface here or are we doing something dumb?

JT
 
teddy
just joined
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Jan 18, 2014 7:15 pm

Re: CRS125 and SFP ports not working?

Wed Jan 29, 2014 8:21 pm

Acknowledged. I observed the same thing. 6.7. Also I have failures at load ports on the switch through the combined master-port.
 
becs
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 479
Joined: Thu Jul 07, 2011 8:26 am

Re: CRS125 and SFP ports not working?

Thu Jan 30, 2014 9:49 am

RouterOS v6.8 contains SFP module compatibility improvements for CRS125. With v6.8 it should work the same way as RB2011.
 
markom
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 105
Joined: Thu Dec 17, 2009 10:42 pm

Re: CRS125 and SFP ports not working?

Thu Jan 30, 2014 10:38 am

Just one question. Is SFP standard that is globally accepted? Shouldn't all SFP modules work fine in any SFP compatible devices ?
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24222
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: CRS125 and SFP ports not working?

Thu Jan 30, 2014 11:46 am

Just one question. Is SFP standard that is globally accepted? Shouldn't all SFP modules work fine in any SFP compatible devices ?
Yes, but this doesn't rule out minor software bugs.
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
DDMan11
just joined
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 8:00 am

Re: CRS125 and SFP ports not working?

Tue Jan 06, 2015 3:22 am

Is this still an issue? And what is v6.8/6.7? I have a brand new CRS125 with v6.24 (most up to date version) and I've already returned one SFP module thinking it was defective. Now seeing this it might have been a software issue. I have a genuine Cisco module in there but it still isn't work. Are you guys going backwards in your versions?


Thanks in advance.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests