Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
ef200098
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Jul 22, 2013 8:13 pm

30Mbps Max through Queue? RB2011uias-in

Mon Jan 27, 2014 9:21 pm

I just upgraded from a 750gl to a rb2011uias-in to try to get more performance out of some simple queues. It seems, no matter how high I put the limit on the the simple queue, 30Mbps is the fastest we can get through a queue. If we remove the queue from the list all together for that particular ip then we can see the entire 100 Meg pipe get through. Is this just a hardware limit issue? Any other options to speed limit an ip?

Thanks
Mike
 
User avatar
dgnevans
Member
Member
Posts: 463
Joined: Fri Mar 08, 2013 11:24 am
Location: Zimbabwe
Contact:

Re: 30Mbps Max through Queue? RB2011uias-in

Tue Jan 28, 2014 12:09 pm

Can you post your queues you are using.
Thanks
 
deejayq
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 195
Joined: Wed Feb 23, 2011 8:33 am

Re: 30Mbps Max through Queue? RB2011uias-in

Tue Jan 28, 2014 2:37 pm

go to tools->profile to see what component of routeros is the bottleneck
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24425
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: 30Mbps Max through Queue? RB2011uias-in

Tue Jan 28, 2014 4:11 pm

Please give us some information on how you made the test. Make sure you test with multiple connections at the same time, and also see if your PC is not the bottleneck.
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
ef200098
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Jul 22, 2013 8:13 pm

Re: 30Mbps Max through Queue? RB2011uias-in

Wed Jan 29, 2014 4:57 pm

Ive looked at the profile while running speedtests, torrents, downloading files from known servers etc. Its always 80-90% idle and still limits to 30 meg. As soon as I lift the simple queue I get back to 100 meg from the same sources.

add queue max-limit=100M/100M Name=Test Target=10.40.1.253

I get a MAX of 30Meg through this queue. Even if I change the max-limit to 1G
 
User avatar
dgnevans
Member
Member
Posts: 463
Joined: Fri Mar 08, 2013 11:24 am
Location: Zimbabwe
Contact:

Re: 30Mbps Max through Queue? RB2011uias-in

Thu Jan 30, 2014 12:53 pm

Have you tried changing the advanced queue settings and changing queue type to pcq-upload-default and pcq-download-default and see if that affects it.
 
kozmonov
newbie
Posts: 34
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2011 1:14 am

Re: 30Mbps Max through Queue? RB2011uias-in

Mon Feb 10, 2014 5:19 am

Ive looked at the profile while running speedtests, torrents, downloading files from known servers etc. Its always 80-90% idle and still limits to 30 meg. As soon as I lift the simple queue I get back to 100 meg from the same sources.

add queue max-limit=100M/100M Name=Test Target=10.40.1.253

I get a MAX of 30Meg through this queue. Even if I change the max-limit to 1G

Your problem is probably the same problem I experienced recently. Change your Default-Small Queue Size to 75-150 packets or create a new Queue-Type for your larger throughput queues.

Default Queue Size.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
ef200098
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Jul 22, 2013 8:13 pm

Re: 30Mbps Max through Queue? RB2011uias-in

Mon Feb 10, 2014 3:09 pm

I played with the packet size and got up to 40 meg throughput. Better, but not what I was looking for. I did the pcq type queue and I saw full throughput. My question, Can I create separate pcq queues per ip address similar to what I was doing with simple queues? I read up on the pcq queues and it seems as it is more of a global speed limiting type function.

Thanks
Mike
 
kozmonov
newbie
Posts: 34
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2011 1:14 am

Re: 30Mbps Max through Queue? RB2011uias-in

Mon Feb 10, 2014 6:34 pm

I played with the packet size and got up to 40 meg throughput. Better, but not what I was looking for. I did the pcq type queue and I saw full throughput. My question, Can I create separate pcq queues per ip address similar to what I was doing with simple queues? I read up on the pcq queues and it seems as it is more of a global speed limiting type function.

Thanks
Mike

What was your queue size set to initially? Was it PFIFO default-small or default? Default-Small is set to 10packets and I get much better results when changing this value on every range of routerboard (CCR to RB951-2n)...

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: nemoforum and 45 guests