Community discussions

 
johnryanlee
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Feb 03, 2014 4:35 pm

Pure switching on RB2011

Mon Feb 03, 2014 4:49 pm

I am trying to change the configuration of my RB2011 from using a bridge to using the switch logic.

This should therefore consume less resources as gigabit comms can consume quite a bit of CPU when using a bridge.

How would I achieve this? I have tried to take 2 ports out of the bridge but they cannot communicate with each other. I have confirmed IP addressing is set.

The reason I started using the bridge is because I like the ability to see the traffic stats and I see that recently you can do this without the bridge.

In addition, how would I then link the 2 switches within the unit (port1-5 and port 6-10). Assume I'll need a bridge for that?
 
User avatar
nickshore
Member
Member
Posts: 473
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2005 4:14 pm
Location: Suffolk, UK.
Contact:

Re: Pure switching on RB2011

Mon Feb 03, 2014 5:05 pm

On each interface eth2-eth5 set the master port to be eth1

On each interface eth7-eth10 set the master port to be eth6

Then bridge eth1 to eth6

Then add the IP address to the bridge.

Nick.
Nick Shore MTCNA MTCWE MTCRE MTCINE MTCTCE
LinITX.com - MultiThread Consultants
Get your MikroTik RBs and Training: http://linitx.com/brand/mikrotik
Official UK MikroTik Distributor
IRC chan: #routerboard on irc.z.je (IPv4 and IPv6)
 
johnryanlee
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Feb 03, 2014 4:35 pm

Re: Pure switching on RB2011

Mon Feb 03, 2014 6:01 pm

Why is the master port necessary?
Do you still get to see the individual interface statistics?
 
johnryanlee
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Feb 03, 2014 4:35 pm

Re: Pure switching on RB2011

Mon Feb 03, 2014 7:51 pm

What is the purpose of the master port?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 30 guests