Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
GSXR
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 27
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2012 9:34 am

802.1Q in CRS .. HOW ???? help please !!!

Fri Feb 07, 2014 3:56 pm

I'm at an impasse.
I can set up to 802.1Q on rb250 SwOS
I can set up to 802.1Q on rb750, rb950 etc. RouterOS
I broke my brain trying to set up 802.1Q on CRS
This instruction does not help ( http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:Sw ... p_Features )
All CRS Switch and ports settings are differ from rb750 - rb950
I tried to do something similar, but nothing worked.

I need to get my switches connected to each other via VLAN1
and each of these switches have ports in VLAN2, VLAN3 and VLAN4
Crs.jpg
Please, teach me how to do it on
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
efaden
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1711
Joined: Sat Mar 30, 2013 1:55 am
Location: New York, USA

Re: 802.1Q in CRS .. HOW ???? help please !!!

Fri Feb 07, 2014 7:41 pm

I'm at an impasse.
I can set up to 802.1Q on rb250 SwOS
I can set up to 802.1Q on rb750, rb950 etc. RouterOS
I broke my brain trying to set up 802.1Q on CRS
This instruction does not help ( http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:Sw ... p_Features )
All CRS Switch and ports settings are differ from rb750 - rb950
I tried to do something similar, but nothing worked.

I need to get my switches connected to each other via VLAN1
and each of these switches have ports in VLAN2, VLAN3 and VLAN4
Crs.jpg
Please, teach me how to do it on

The problem is that no one really knows. The documentation on the CRS is very sparse and we are still waiting for much of the feature set to be implemented.
 
tinti
just joined
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Jun 17, 2014 11:14 am

Re: 802.1Q in CRS .. HOW ???? help please !!!

Thu Jul 24, 2014 9:15 am

I have asked the same questions on several forums, but no one is able to answer the question right now.
 
becs
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 481
Joined: Thu Jul 07, 2011 8:26 am

Re: 802.1Q in CRS .. HOW ???? help please !!!

Thu Jul 24, 2014 10:13 am

The basic VLAN use cases with Cloud Router Switches are described in this wiki article:
http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:CRS_examples
Take a look on the port based VLAN example, it suits to the setup from the diagram in this topic.
 
GSXR
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 27
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2012 9:34 am

Re: 802.1Q in CRS .. HOW ???? help please !!!

Fri Oct 24, 2014 3:56 pm

The basic VLAN use cases with Cloud Router Switches are described in this wiki article:
http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:CRS_examples
Take a look on the port based VLAN example, it suits to the setup from the diagram in this topic.
I've read it many times
my config is:

/interface ethernet
set ether2-slave-local master-port=ether1-master-local
set ether3-slave-local master-port=ether1-master-local

/interface ethernet switch ingress-vlan-translation
add ports=ether2-slave-local customer-vid=1 new-customer-vid=2 sa-learning=yes
add ports=ether3-slave-local customer-vid=1 new-customer-vid=3 sa-learning=yes

/interface ethernet switch egress-vlan-tag
add tagged-ports=ether1-master-local vlan-id=2
add tagged-ports=ether1-master-local vlan-id=3

/interface ethernet switch vlan
add ports=ether1-master-local,ether2-slave-local vlan-id=2 learn=yes
add ports=ether1-master-local,ether3-slave-local vlan-id=3 learn=yes

/interface ethernet switch
set drop-if-invalid-or-src-port-not-member-of-vlan-on-ports=ether1-master-local,ether2-slave-local,ether3-slave-local

/interface ethernet switch
set bridge-type=service-vid-used-as-lookup-vid


as in solution
my firmware is 6.20
it still doesn't work
Last edited by GSXR on Mon Oct 27, 2014 3:02 pm, edited 1 time in total.
 
becs
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 481
Joined: Thu Jul 07, 2011 8:26 am

Re: 802.1Q in CRS .. HOW ???? help please !!!

Fri Oct 24, 2014 5:36 pm

If you are referring to diagram from this topic, then I think you should start by changing customer-vid from 15 to 0 in Ingress VLAN translation rules and change CRS bridge-type.
/interface ethernet switch set bridge-type=customer-vid-used-as-lookup-vid
Then VLAN2 and VLAN3 connections should work.
 
GSXR
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 27
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2012 9:34 am

Re: 802.1Q in CRS .. HOW ???? help please !!!

Mon Oct 27, 2014 3:02 pm

If you are referring to diagram from this topic, then I think you should start by changing customer-vid from 15 to 0 in Ingress VLAN translation rules and change CRS bridge-type.
/interface ethernet switch set bridge-type=customer-vid-used-as-lookup-vid
Then VLAN2 and VLAN3 connections should work.
Ok.

/system reset-configuration skip-backup=yes no-defaults=yes

and after reset:

/interface ethernet
set ether2 master-port=ether1
set ether3 master-port=ether1

/interface ethernet switch ingress-vlan-translation
add ports=ether2 customer-vid=1 new-customer-vid=2 sa-learning=yes
add ports=ether3 customer-vid=1 new-customer-vid=3 sa-learning=yes

/interface ethernet switch egress-vlan-tag
add tagged-ports=ether1 vlan-id=2
add tagged-ports=ether1 vlan-id=3

/interface ethernet switch vlan
add ports=ether1,ether2 vlan-id=2 learn=yes
add ports=ether1,ether3 vlan-id=3 learn=yes

/interface ethernet switch
set drop-if-invalid-or-src-port-not-member-of-vlan-on-ports=ether1,ether2,ether3

/interface ethernet switch
set bridge-type=customer-vid-used-as-lookup-vid


but doesn't work :(
 
flipk12
newbie
Posts: 35
Joined: Mon Oct 06, 2014 5:49 pm
Location: Asturias/Spain

Re: 802.1Q in CRS .. HOW ???? help please !!!

Tue Oct 28, 2014 1:31 am

Try this:
/interface ethernet
set [ find default-name=ether1 ] comment=Master name=ether1-master-local
set [ find default-name=ether2 ] master-port=ether1-master-local name=ether2-slave-local
set [ find default-name=ether3 ] master-port=ether1-master-local name=ether3-slave-local

/interface ethernet switch egress-vlan-tag
add tagged-ports=ether1-master-local,switch1-cpu vlan-id=2
add tagged-ports=ether1-master-local,switch1-cpu vlan-id=3

/interface ethernet switch ingress-vlan-translation
add customer-vlan-format=untagged-or-tagged new-customer-vid=2 ports=ether2 service-vlan-format=untagged-or-tagged
add customer-vlan-format=untagged-or-tagged new-customer-vid=3 ports=ether3 service-vlan-format=untagged-or-tagged

/interface ethernet switch vlan
add ports=ether1-master-local,ether2,switch1-cpu vlan-id=2
add ports=ether1-master-local,ether3,switch1-cpu vlan-id=3
 
GSXR
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 27
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2012 9:34 am

Re: 802.1Q in CRS .. HOW ???? help please !!!

Tue Oct 28, 2014 4:12 pm

Try this:
/interface ethernet switch ingress-vlan-translation
add customer-vlan-format=untagged-or-tagged new-customer-vid=2 ports=ether2 service-vlan-format=untagged-or-tagged
add customer-vlan-format=untagged-or-tagged new-customer-vid=3 ports=ether3 service-vlan-format=untagged-or-tagged
That is !!

So , I have now:

/system reset-configuration skip-backup=yes no-defaults=yes

and

/interface ethernet
set ether2 master-port=ether1
set ether3 master-port=ether1

/interface ethernet switch
set drop-if-invalid-or-src-port-not-member-of-vlan-on-ports=ether1,ether2,ether3

/interface ethernet switch egress-vlan-tag
add tagged-ports=ether1 vlan-id=2
add tagged-ports=ether1 vlan-id=3
add tagged-ports=ether1 vlan-id=1

/interface ethernet switch ingress-vlan-translation
add customer-vlan-format=untagged-or-tagged new-customer-vid=2 ports=ether2 service-vlan-format=untagged-or-tagged
add customer-vlan-format=untagged-or-tagged new-customer-vid=3 ports=ether3 service-vlan-format=untagged-or-tagged

/interface ethernet switch vlan
add ports=ether1,ether2,switch1-cpu vlan-id=2
add ports=ether1,ether3,switch1-cpu vlan-id=3
add ports=ether1,switch1-cpu vlan-id=1 learn=yes

/interface ethernet switch
set bridge-type=customer-vid-used-as-lookup-vid



now work !
Thank you
Last edited by GSXR on Tue Oct 28, 2014 4:19 pm, edited 2 times in total.
 
flipk12
newbie
Posts: 35
Joined: Mon Oct 06, 2014 5:49 pm
Location: Asturias/Spain

Re: 802.1Q in CRS .. HOW ???? help please !!!

Tue Oct 28, 2014 4:16 pm

You're welcome. :)
 
GSXR
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 27
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2012 9:34 am

also one questuom

Thu Oct 30, 2014 9:29 am

Next question.

I need my CRS have an different ip adresses for every VLAN

for eg. 192.168.1.1 for VLAN1 192.168.2.1 for VLAN2 192.168.3.1 for VLAN3 etc

if I just set adresses for every interface it doesn't work
if I do /interface vlan add andd set adresses for VLAN's it doesn't work

what I can to do ?
 
flipk12
newbie
Posts: 35
Joined: Mon Oct 06, 2014 5:49 pm
Location: Asturias/Spain

Re: 802.1Q in CRS .. HOW ???? help please !!!

Sun Nov 02, 2014 12:23 pm

 
GSXR
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 27
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2012 9:34 am

Re: 802.1Q in CRS .. HOW ???? help please !!!

Wed Nov 05, 2014 1:26 pm

I already try it
( /interface vlan
add name=vlan2 interface=ether2 vlan-id=2
add name=vlan3 interface=ether2 vlan-id=3
add name=vlan4 interface=ether2 vlan-id=4

/ip address
add address=192.168.2.1/24 interface=vlan2 network=192.168.2.0
add address=192.168.3.1/24 interface=vlan3 network=192.168.3.0
add address=192.168.4.1/24 interface=vlan4 network=192.168.4.0
)

and it doesn't work
:(

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: anav, evince, tinka and 53 guests