Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
User avatar
j7n
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 43
Joined: Mon Jan 06, 2014 9:55 pm

High CPU usage of Winbox on RB2011

Thu Mar 13, 2014 5:06 pm

I have purchased an RB2011 and upgraded RouterOS to v6.10 yesterday. It came with v6.5.

I am observing high CPU usage when Winbox is open and the router is practically idle (6 interfaces are up, no traffic). CPU load is 60-70 percent. When Winbox is closed, the Touchscreen reports 8-10 percent load.

http://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/6170 ... -usage.png

I am reading here that higher CPU usage is expected. However, opening Winbox on RB532 with even more windows twice, over both IP and MAC, causes about 5 to 10% CPU load there.
 
jaykay2342
Member
Member
Posts: 335
Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2012 2:49 pm
Location: /Vigor/LocalGroup/Milky Way/Earth/Europe/Germany

Re: High CPU usage of Winbox on RB2011

Fri Mar 14, 2014 11:07 am

as i'm a linux guy i'm not using winbox at all, am i the only who just use ssh and web?

but have you checked what is eating the cpu cycles with the profile tool?
9-5 Job: Securityanalyst at a major MSSP.
Free time volunteer: Networkadmin and founder at a small non-profit WISP.
Certifications: ITILv3, GCIA
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24608
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: High CPU usage of Winbox on RB2011

Fri Mar 14, 2014 11:10 am

Open Tool->Profile to check what exactly eats the CPU.
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
User avatar
j7n
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 43
Joined: Mon Jan 06, 2014 9:55 pm

Re: High CPU usage of Winbox on RB2011

Fri Mar 14, 2014 5:58 pm

I did not know about the Profile tool.

The category is unclassified. Now that I can look closer, if I create a 100 MBit connection, the percentage under 'unclassified' goes down, allowing the data transfer to take place normally. Then it rises again.

Image
 
User avatar
j7n
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 43
Joined: Mon Jan 06, 2014 9:55 pm

Re: High CPU usage of Winbox on RB2011

Sat Mar 15, 2014 2:57 pm

I have solved this problem. The CPU usage was caused by an open System -> RouterBoard window, which opened by default after upgrade and reboot, and was hidden behind other windows. After closing it, CPU load is at 10% now.
 
jaykay2342
Member
Member
Posts: 335
Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2012 2:49 pm
Location: /Vigor/LocalGroup/Milky Way/Earth/Europe/Germany

Re: High CPU usage of Winbox on RB2011

Sat Mar 15, 2014 6:15 pm

I'm wondering why this can cause so much cpu usage. mikrotik? is this maybe a bug?
9-5 Job: Securityanalyst at a major MSSP.
Free time volunteer: Networkadmin and founder at a small non-profit WISP.
Certifications: ITILv3, GCIA
 
User avatar
ariosvelez
newbie
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon Mar 11, 2013 5:39 pm
Location: Ocala, FL
Contact:

Re: High CPU usage of Winbox on RB2011

Fri Jan 20, 2017 11:53 pm

Any recomendation when the usage comes from DNS??????? It jump all the time to 80% just on DNS
Global - MikroTik Support & Consulting - English | Francais | Español | Portuguese +1 855-645-7684
https://iparchitechs.com/services/mikro ... l-support/ mikrotiksupport@iparchitechs.com
MTCNA, MTCRE, MTCINE
 
jarda
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 7603
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 4:46 pm

Re: High CPU usage of Winbox on RB2011

Wed Mar 22, 2017 7:41 am

Because of your bad firewall... Search for dns amplification attack and do not forget to drop all unwanted connections from wan port...

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: anav, Oortjes, Sob and 39 guests