Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
rentbox
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2014 3:10 pm

RS125-24G-1S-2HnD-IN as a simple router config needed

Fri Jun 06, 2014 3:17 pm

Hi,

can anyone share a config for RS125-24G-1S-2HnD-IN so it behaves as a simple router?
Ether1: WAN DHCP client ( DSL Router/Modem IP: 10.0.0.1)
Ether2-24: LAN DHCP server, switched

- also this network will have VoIP traffic, i want to disable all firewall for clean testing.
- also change the network IPs range from 192.168.88.* to 192.168.1.*

Thanks
 
maomanna
just joined
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Mar 31, 2014 9:55 am

Re: RS125-24G-1S-2HnD-IN as a simple router config needed

Fri Jun 06, 2014 11:29 pm

Why did you bought this kind of router then?

Use your ISP router and an unmanaged switch.
Thats simple
 
rentbox
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2014 3:10 pm

Re: RS125-24G-1S-2HnD-IN as a simple router config needed

Sat Jun 07, 2014 4:12 pm

here is what i want to do:

- i have a DSL Router-Modem connected to my ISP. the DSL Router IP Address is 10.0.0.1 , i have disabled the DHCP on this router.

- i have connected the mikrotik ETH1 to the DSL Router ETH1

- i have 5 Desktops connected to ETH-2-3-4-5 ( many will be added later ).

- i have 2 Access Points connected to ETH6 & ETH7, and many mobile clients will connect to the internet from these Access Points ( will add more later ).

- the mikrotik also have a built in WiFi, many mobile clients will use it for connection.


how do i configure this setup ?

i have tryed many things, but field, now i factory reset the mikrotik, the current IP address is 192.168.88.1

i want my lan to be in the range 192.168.1.*
also i don't want any firewall on, i want any client connected to ping and browse any other client on the network, i will add firewalls later after i install the VoIP server and configure every thing.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
User avatar
Etz
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 159
Joined: Thu Mar 27, 2014 10:09 am
Location: Estonia

Re: RS125-24G-1S-2HnD-IN as a simple router config needed

Sun Jun 08, 2014 7:11 pm

Removed all the Multicast (IPTV) & VPN related config, also specific config to my setup is removed, including Firewall rules.
And pretty much this is what was left and should do it:

ros code

/interface ethernet
set [ find default-name=ether1 ] name=ether01-inet-gw
set [ find default-name=ether2 ] name=ether02-lan-master
set [ find default-name=ether3 ] master-port=ether02-lan-master name=\
    ether03-lan-slave
set [ find default-name=ether4 ] master-port=ether02-lan-master name=\
    ether04-lan-slave
set [ find default-name=ether5 ] master-port=ether02-lan-master name=\
    ether05-lan-slave
set [ find default-name=ether6 ] master-port=ether02-lan-master name=\
    ether06-lan-slave
set [ find default-name=ether7 ] master-port=ether02-lan-master name=\
    ether07-lan-slave
set [ find default-name=ether8 ] master-port=ether02-lan-master name=\
    ether08-lan-slave
set [ find default-name=ether9 ] master-port=ether02-lan-master name=\
    ether09-lan-slave
set [ find default-name=ether10 ] master-port=ether02-lan-master name=\
    ether10-lan-slave
set [ find default-name=ether11 ] master-port=ether02-lan-master name=\
    ether11-lan-slave
set [ find default-name=ether12 ] master-port=ether02-lan-master name=\
    ether12-lan-slave
set [ find default-name=ether13 ] master-port=ether02-lan-master name=\
    ether13-lan-slave
set [ find default-name=ether14 ] master-port=ether02-lan-master name=\
    ether14-lan-slave
set [ find default-name=ether15 ] master-port=ether02-lan-master name=\
    ether15-lan-slave
set [ find default-name=ether16 ] master-port=ether02-lan-master name=\
    ether16-lan-slave
set [ find default-name=ether17 ] master-port=ether02-lan-master name=\
    ether17-lan-slave
set [ find default-name=ether18 ] master-port=ether02-lan-master name=\
    ether18-lan-slave
set [ find default-name=ether19 ] master-port=ether02-lan-master name=\
    ether19-lan-slave
set [ find default-name=ether20 ] master-port=ether02-lan-master name=\
    ether20-lan-slave
set [ find default-name=ether21 ] master-port=ether02-lan-master name=\
    ether21-lan-slave
set [ find default-name=ether22 ] master-port=ether02-lan-master name=\
    ether22-lan-slave
set [ find default-name=ether23 ] master-port=ether02-lan-master name=\
    ether23-lan-slave
set [ find default-name=ether24 ] master-port=ether02-lan-master name=\
    ether24-lan-slave
set [ find default-name=sfp1 ] disabled=yes
/ip pool
add name=dhcp-lan-pool ranges=192.168.1.2-192.168.1.250
/ip dhcp-server
add address-pool=dhcp-lan-pool disabled=no interface=ether02-lan-master \
    lease-time=1h name=dhcp-lan
/ip address
add address=192.168.1.1/24 interface=ether02-lan-master network=192.168.1.0
/ip dhcp-client
add comment=Internet dhcp-options=hostname,clientid disabled=no interface=\
    ether01-inet-gw
/ip dhcp-server network
add address=192.168.1.0/24 dns-server=192.168.1.1 domain=local.lan \
    gateway=192.168.1.1 netmask=24
/ip dns
set allow-remote-requests=yes cache-size=8192KiB max-udp-packet-size=4096
/ip firewall nat
add action=masquerade chain=srcnat comment=Local-Lan out-interface=\
    ether01-inet-gw
But be careful, as there is no Firewall rules present on this config, so nothing protects your network and Router. :!:

As mine doesnt have Wireless (CRS125-24G-1S-RM), I have absolutely no idea about the wireless config part ;)

But I suspect that you have to create a Bridge interface and assign that IP on that,
instead of ether2-lan-master and attach ether2 & wireless to it, effectively bridging them both together.
All the other part of the config should be pretty much same.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: fremaint, jbolakakis, UncleGringo and 61 guests