Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
qwertysqwerty
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 24
Joined: Sun Mar 30, 2014 12:43 am

Noob issues, probably...

Fri Jul 04, 2014 11:36 pm

Today I received a Draytek Vigor V120 ADSL/ADSL2+ modem to use together with my RB2011UiAS-2HnD-IN. As I am sure many of you already know all I have to do is set up a PPPoE client on the RB2011. However I am experiencing some issues:
  • Which interface do I set the NAT masquerade rule, ether1-gateway or pppoe-out1? (I have set it on pppoe-out1 since this is the WAN interface)
  • In my routes table I have two automatic 0.0.0.0 routes populated once pppoe-out1 authenticates with my ISP. One corresponding to ether1-gateway and the other to pppoe-out1. However the ether1-gateway route is highlighted blue. Firstly, is it correct to have two default routes? Secondly, why is ether1-gateway blue?
  • Last, I am unable to ping the V120 from my LAN. Ping requests are timing out. Can you suspect why?
My main symptom is that ping requests time-out and are rejected.

Thanks.

PS: I would be interested to hear of anybody else's experiences with the Draytek V120. Mine runs quite warm and there's minimal traffic/load on the modem.
 
User avatar
rextended
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2950
Joined: Tue Feb 25, 2014 12:49 pm
Location: Capalbio, Tuscany, Italy

Re: Noob issues, probably...

Sat Jul 05, 2014 12:30 am

1) pppoe client is the right wan interface where set masquerade.

2) remove all not dynamic route, all address and dhcp client assigned to ether1 (adsl modem on bridge mode do not need both)

3) Set one ip on pppoe-client used port (yes, ether1 probably) for communicate with modem, if modem support IP assigned to interface if used as bridge.
If modem have 192.168.1.1, set the ether1 ip address to 192.168.1.2/24
--->>>Some modem or some configuration remove at all the ip of ethernet interface on modem side when set as bridge.<<<---
I'm Italian, not English. Sorry for my imperfect grammar.
 
qwertysqwerty
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 24
Joined: Sun Mar 30, 2014 12:43 am

Re: Noob issues, probably...

Sat Jul 05, 2014 4:52 pm

2) remove all not dynamic route, all address and dhcp client assigned to ether1 (adsl modem on bridge mode do not need both)
So in short you mean remove the DHCP client from ether1, and set statically? Why would this be a fix? The V120 has a DHCP server auto-configured. It seems to me that the V120 is saving me extra configuration. Wouldn't the routing be the major problem here?... Am I missing the point?
 
User avatar
rextended
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2950
Joined: Tue Feb 25, 2014 12:49 pm
Location: Capalbio, Tuscany, Italy

Re: Noob issues, probably...

Sat Jul 05, 2014 5:04 pm

2) remove all not dynamic route, all address and dhcp client assigned to ether1 (adsl modem on bridge mode do not need both)
So in short you mean remove the DHCP client from ether1, and set statically? Why would this be a fix? The V120 has a DHCP server auto-configured. It seems to me that the V120 is saving me extra configuration. Wouldn't the routing be the major problem here?... Am I missing the point?
This prevent the creations of the route, like ether1 are internet, instead of pppoe-client
I'm Italian, not English. Sorry for my imperfect grammar.
 
qwertysqwerty
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 24
Joined: Sun Mar 30, 2014 12:43 am

Re: Noob issues, probably...

Sun Jul 06, 2014 9:56 pm

Grazie. This fixed things.

One more question:
  • I have a route for anything going to 192.168.2.0/24 to exit via ether1-gateway which is where my Draytek is. But I cannot reach the Draytek from my LAN. Why?
 #      DST-ADDRESS        PREF-SRC        GATEWAY            DISTANCE
 0 ADS  0.0.0.0/0                          [WAN_IP]                1
 1 ADC  [ISP_WAN_NW]      [WAN_IP]     pppoe-out1                0
 2 ADC  192.168.2.0/24     192.168.2.11    ether1-gateway            0
 3 ADC  192.168.10.0/24    192.168.10.1    wlan1                     0
 4 ADC  192.168.88.0/24    192.168.88.1    ether3                    0
FYI: the Draytek is at 192.168.2.1/24, and I want to access the web interface. I have checked my firewall rules, but I think these are OK. Also, I can ping from 192.168.10.0/24 to 192.168.88.0/24 no problem.
 
User avatar
rextended
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2950
Joined: Tue Feb 25, 2014 12:49 pm
Location: Capalbio, Tuscany, Italy

Re: Noob issues, probably...

Mon Jul 07, 2014 3:00 am

you must add two routes to draytek,
the draytek do not know where are the two lan "10" and "88"
you must add two route like

192.168.10.0/24 -> 192.168.2.11
192.168.88.0/24 -> 192.168.2.11
(this is the way I prefer)

or alternatively add two masquerade rules:
src=192.168.10.0/24 out=ether1
src=192.168.88.0/24 out=ether1
(i prefer previous method because I prefer routing than natting)
I'm Italian, not English. Sorry for my imperfect grammar.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 23 guests