Community discussions

 
kclonline
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Feb 27, 2014 3:50 pm

About v6.17 New DHCP Lease

Mon Jul 21, 2014 4:25 pm

Image
Hello everyone:
After the update v6.17, I found that it seems much this option.
See the WIKI, found no explanation of this option.
Can someone tell how this function with the choice?
Grateful :D
 
User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6283
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: About v6.17 New DHCP Lease

Mon Jul 21, 2014 4:33 pm

you can add rate limitations to the customer as it gets dhcp-lease. This setting governs where new dynamic queue is added as queue order is important.
 
User avatar
nz_monkey
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1821
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 1:53 pm
Location: Straya
Contact:

Re: About v6.17 New DHCP Lease

Mon Jul 21, 2014 9:52 pm

Hi Janis.

Is there a RADIUS attribute for this?
http://thebrotherswisp.com/ | Mikrotik MTCNA, MTCRE, MTCINE | Fortinet FTCNA, FCNSP, FCT | Extreme Networks ENA
 
User avatar
boen_robot
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2411
Joined: Thu Aug 31, 2006 4:43 pm
Location: europe://Bulgaria/Plovdiv

Re: About v6.17 New DHCP Lease

Mon Jul 21, 2014 10:26 pm

Why was this very awesome change not part of the change log?!? :P
PEAR2_Net_RouterOS(1.0.0b6) - My API client in PHP
(Rate my posts? If you want... no pressure...)
 
santa
newbie
Posts: 43
Joined: Sun Jul 06, 2014 10:53 pm
Location: POLAND, Gdansk

Re: About v6.17 New DHCP Lease

Tue Jul 22, 2014 10:08 am

I think this change was not introduced in 6.17, but much earlier.

janisk, are there any chances for more improvements in dhcp leases in the future versions of RouterOS? I was asking about it in this post http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=86965 ?
Last edited by santa on Tue Jul 22, 2014 11:05 am, edited 1 time in total.
 
User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6283
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: About v6.17 New DHCP Lease

Tue Jul 22, 2014 10:17 am

santa is correct. That is an old feature added some time ago, i do not even recall when it was made. Most probably during 6.0rc or 6.0beta phase.
 
User avatar
nz_monkey
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1821
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 1:53 pm
Location: Straya
Contact:

Re: About v6.17 New DHCP Lease

Tue Jul 22, 2014 11:37 am

santa is correct. That is an old feature added some time ago, i do not even recall when it was made. Most probably during 6.0rc or 6.0beta phase.

Cool feature!, so is there a radius attribute to control this ?
http://thebrotherswisp.com/ | Mikrotik MTCNA, MTCRE, MTCINE | Fortinet FTCNA, FCNSP, FCT | Extreme Networks ENA
 
User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6283
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: About v6.17 New DHCP Lease

Tue Jul 22, 2014 11:56 am

yes, dhcp can be controlled via radius. Set where queues have to be placed and you can get rate limitation settings from RADIUS.
 
User avatar
nz_monkey
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1821
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 1:53 pm
Location: Straya
Contact:

Re: About v6.17 New DHCP Lease

Tue Jul 22, 2014 12:35 pm

yes, dhcp can be controlled via radius. Set where queues have to be placed and you can get rate limitation settings from RADIUS.
I just checked and it appears you can only do this on a per-lease basis.

How do we set the queue placement for a lease from RADIUS ?
http://thebrotherswisp.com/ | Mikrotik MTCNA, MTCRE, MTCINE | Fortinet FTCNA, FCNSP, FCT | Extreme Networks ENA
 
User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6283
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: About v6.17 New DHCP Lease

Tue Jul 22, 2014 1:57 pm

of course, you do that per lease - every new lease will get its limitation. If you want to do some grouping you could give out address-list name and thus, bunch customers together.

or i not understand you correctly.
 
User avatar
boen_robot
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2411
Joined: Thu Aug 31, 2006 4:43 pm
Location: europe://Bulgaria/Plovdiv

Re: About v6.17 New DHCP Lease

Tue Jul 22, 2014 2:05 pm

santa is correct. That is an old feature added some time ago, i do not even recall when it was made. Most probably during 6.0rc or 6.0beta phase.
Oh... I was under the impression that this is a per-server setting... that I could set every dynamic lease to also create a dynamic queue.

On closer inspection, it appears you're right... My oldest RouterOS installation is 6.9, and it indeed has this feature for static leases.


Then I have a tiny feature request... make this doable for dynamic leases as well? I mean, sure, one could make a lease script that makes a lease static as soon as it's created, and adds those settings, but it would be more convenient (and less error prone) if that could be done by a server setting.
PEAR2_Net_RouterOS(1.0.0b6) - My API client in PHP
(Rate my posts? If you want... no pressure...)
 
santa
newbie
Posts: 43
Joined: Sun Jul 06, 2014 10:53 pm
Location: POLAND, Gdansk

Re: About v6.17 New DHCP Lease

Tue Jul 22, 2014 2:12 pm

If you want to use radius and create SQ for every lease, just add proper reply attribute to the client configuration.

My simple client configuration:
"11:22:33:44:55:66" Cleartext-Password := "", NAS-Identifier == "mt-gdansk", Auth-Type := Accept
	Framed-IP-Address = 172.16.100.1,
	Framed-IP-Netmask = 255.255.255.0,
	Mikrotik-Address-List = "clients_tariff1"
To create SQ you need to add this one:
Rate-Limit
Everything is described here: http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:IP/DHCP_Server , take a look at "Access-Request" and "Access-Accept".

In my opinion you can't set "insert queue before" using radius.
 
User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6283
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: About v6.17 New DHCP Lease

Tue Jul 22, 2014 2:18 pm

that is correct, it is part of the configuration of DHCP-server where to place queues.
 
User avatar
nz_monkey
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1821
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 1:53 pm
Location: Straya
Contact:

Re: About v6.17 New DHCP Lease

Wed Jul 23, 2014 12:38 pm

If you want to use radius and create SQ for every lease, just add proper reply attribute to the client configuration.

My simple client configuration:
"11:22:33:44:55:66" Cleartext-Password := "", NAS-Identifier == "mt-gdansk", Auth-Type := Accept
	Framed-IP-Address = 172.16.100.1,
	Framed-IP-Netmask = 255.255.255.0,
	Mikrotik-Address-List = "clients_tariff1"
To create SQ you need to add this one:
Rate-Limit
Everything is described here: http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:IP/DHCP_Server , take a look at "Access-Request" and "Access-Accept".

In my opinion you can't set "insert queue before" using radius.
I understand how to do this. We are already using Mikrotik-Rate-Limit to set up a simple queues for DHCP leases dynamically from RADIUS.

My question was how we can set the "Insert Queue Before" option in a RADIUS response.

This appears to be done on a per-lease basis, not on a per-server basis. So that means that if it is done per-lease that if we are allocating leases from RADIUS we would need to respond per-lease from RADIUS to let RouterOS know where to "Insert Queue Before"...

Or maybe I have completely misunderstood the purpose of the "Insert Queue Before" feature. Janis, I cannot find anything on the Wiki describing this feature in detail, can you perhaps put something up ?
http://thebrotherswisp.com/ | Mikrotik MTCNA, MTCRE, MTCINE | Fortinet FTCNA, FCNSP, FCT | Extreme Networks ENA

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 43 guests