Page 1 of 1

About v6.17 New DHCP Lease

Posted: Mon Jul 21, 2014 4:25 pm
by kclonline
Image
Hello everyone:
After the update v6.17, I found that it seems much this option.
See the WIKI, found no explanation of this option.
Can someone tell how this function with the choice?
Grateful :D

Re: About v6.17 New DHCP Lease

Posted: Mon Jul 21, 2014 4:33 pm
by janisk
you can add rate limitations to the customer as it gets dhcp-lease. This setting governs where new dynamic queue is added as queue order is important.

Re: About v6.17 New DHCP Lease

Posted: Mon Jul 21, 2014 9:52 pm
by nz_monkey
Hi Janis.

Is there a RADIUS attribute for this?

Re: About v6.17 New DHCP Lease

Posted: Mon Jul 21, 2014 10:26 pm
by boen_robot
Why was this very awesome change not part of the change log?!? :P

Re: About v6.17 New DHCP Lease

Posted: Tue Jul 22, 2014 10:08 am
by santa
I think this change was not introduced in 6.17, but much earlier.

janisk, are there any chances for more improvements in dhcp leases in the future versions of RouterOS? I was asking about it in this post http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=86965 ?

Re: About v6.17 New DHCP Lease

Posted: Tue Jul 22, 2014 10:17 am
by janisk
santa is correct. That is an old feature added some time ago, i do not even recall when it was made. Most probably during 6.0rc or 6.0beta phase.

Re: About v6.17 New DHCP Lease

Posted: Tue Jul 22, 2014 11:37 am
by nz_monkey
santa is correct. That is an old feature added some time ago, i do not even recall when it was made. Most probably during 6.0rc or 6.0beta phase.

Cool feature!, so is there a radius attribute to control this ?

Re: About v6.17 New DHCP Lease

Posted: Tue Jul 22, 2014 11:56 am
by janisk
yes, dhcp can be controlled via radius. Set where queues have to be placed and you can get rate limitation settings from RADIUS.

Re: About v6.17 New DHCP Lease

Posted: Tue Jul 22, 2014 12:35 pm
by nz_monkey
yes, dhcp can be controlled via radius. Set where queues have to be placed and you can get rate limitation settings from RADIUS.
I just checked and it appears you can only do this on a per-lease basis.

How do we set the queue placement for a lease from RADIUS ?

Re: About v6.17 New DHCP Lease

Posted: Tue Jul 22, 2014 1:57 pm
by janisk
of course, you do that per lease - every new lease will get its limitation. If you want to do some grouping you could give out address-list name and thus, bunch customers together.

or i not understand you correctly.

Re: About v6.17 New DHCP Lease

Posted: Tue Jul 22, 2014 2:05 pm
by boen_robot
santa is correct. That is an old feature added some time ago, i do not even recall when it was made. Most probably during 6.0rc or 6.0beta phase.
Oh... I was under the impression that this is a per-server setting... that I could set every dynamic lease to also create a dynamic queue.

On closer inspection, it appears you're right... My oldest RouterOS installation is 6.9, and it indeed has this feature for static leases.


Then I have a tiny feature request... make this doable for dynamic leases as well? I mean, sure, one could make a lease script that makes a lease static as soon as it's created, and adds those settings, but it would be more convenient (and less error prone) if that could be done by a server setting.

Re: About v6.17 New DHCP Lease

Posted: Tue Jul 22, 2014 2:12 pm
by santa
If you want to use radius and create SQ for every lease, just add proper reply attribute to the client configuration.

My simple client configuration:
"11:22:33:44:55:66" Cleartext-Password := "", NAS-Identifier == "mt-gdansk", Auth-Type := Accept
	Framed-IP-Address = 172.16.100.1,
	Framed-IP-Netmask = 255.255.255.0,
	Mikrotik-Address-List = "clients_tariff1"
To create SQ you need to add this one:
Rate-Limit
Everything is described here: http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:IP/DHCP_Server , take a look at "Access-Request" and "Access-Accept".

In my opinion you can't set "insert queue before" using radius.

Re: About v6.17 New DHCP Lease

Posted: Tue Jul 22, 2014 2:18 pm
by janisk
that is correct, it is part of the configuration of DHCP-server where to place queues.

Re: About v6.17 New DHCP Lease

Posted: Wed Jul 23, 2014 12:38 pm
by nz_monkey
If you want to use radius and create SQ for every lease, just add proper reply attribute to the client configuration.

My simple client configuration:
"11:22:33:44:55:66" Cleartext-Password := "", NAS-Identifier == "mt-gdansk", Auth-Type := Accept
	Framed-IP-Address = 172.16.100.1,
	Framed-IP-Netmask = 255.255.255.0,
	Mikrotik-Address-List = "clients_tariff1"
To create SQ you need to add this one:
Rate-Limit
Everything is described here: http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:IP/DHCP_Server , take a look at "Access-Request" and "Access-Accept".

In my opinion you can't set "insert queue before" using radius.
I understand how to do this. We are already using Mikrotik-Rate-Limit to set up a simple queues for DHCP leases dynamically from RADIUS.

My question was how we can set the "Insert Queue Before" option in a RADIUS response.

This appears to be done on a per-lease basis, not on a per-server basis. So that means that if it is done per-lease that if we are allocating leases from RADIUS we would need to respond per-lease from RADIUS to let RouterOS know where to "Insert Queue Before"...

Or maybe I have completely misunderstood the purpose of the "Insert Queue Before" feature. Janis, I cannot find anything on the Wiki describing this feature in detail, can you perhaps put something up ?