Community discussions

 
User avatar
overdream
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 30
Joined: Fri Jul 04, 2014 7:48 am
Location: China

DHCP server always red,Please Help --- solved

Thu Sep 11, 2014 12:03 pm

I tried created one more DHCP server(server2) with different SSID on my RB951g, Could you please help to advise why it's always red? my configuration file as below

BTW, I try to change wlan2 as bridge2, but still red.


# sep/11/2014 08:54:42 by RouterOS 6.18
# software id = 6WAP-4P60
#
/interface bridge
add l2mtu=1598 name=bridge1
add l2mtu=2290 name=bridge2
/interface wireless
set [ find default-name=wlan1 ] band=2ghz-b/g/n channel-width=20/40mhz-ht-above disabled=no distance=indoors l2mtu=2290 mode=ap-bridge ssid=CDC
/interface ethernet
set [ find default-name=ether1 ] name=ether1_gateway
set [ find default-name=ether2 ] name=ether2_master
set [ find default-name=ether3 ] master-port=ether2_master
set [ find default-name=ether4 ] master-port=ether2_master
set [ find default-name=ether5 ] master-port=ether2_master
/ip neighbor discovery
set ether1_gateway discover=no
/interface wireless security-profiles
add authentication-types=wpa-psk,wpa2-psk,wpa2-eap eap-methods="" group-ciphers=tkip,aes-ccm management-protection=allowed mode=dynamic-keys name=DS12345678 supplicant-identity="" unicast-ciphers=tkip,aes-ccm wpa-pre-shared-key=12345678 \
wpa2-pre-shared-key=12345678
/interface wireless
add disabled=no l2mtu=2290 mac-address=D6:CA:6D:BA:D8:81 master-interface=wlan1 name=wlan2 security-profile=DS12345678 ssid=DS12345678 wds-cost-range=0 wds-default-cost=0
/ip hotspot profile
set [ find default=yes ] login-by=http-chap,trial nas-port-type=ethernet use-radius=yes
/ip pool
add name=dhcp_pool1 ranges=192.168.88.20-192.168.88.200
/ip dhcp-server
add address-pool=dhcp_pool1 disabled=no interface=bridge1 name=server1
add address-pool=dhcp_pool1 disabled=no interface=wlan2 name=server2
/ip hotspot
add address-pool=dhcp_pool1 addresses-per-mac=1 disabled=no idle-timeout=20h interface=bridge1 name=server1
/ip hotspot user profile
set [ find default=yes ] add-mac-cookie=no address-pool=dhcp_pool1 shared-users=5
/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether2_master
add bridge=bridge1 interface=wlan1
add bridge=bridge2 interface=wlan2
/ip address
add address=192.168.1.63/23 interface=ether1_gateway network=192.168.0.0
add address=192.168.88.1/24 interface=bridge1 network=192.168.88.0
/ip dhcp-server network
add address=192.168.88.0/24 dns-server=192.168.88.1 gateway=192.168.88.1
/ip dns
set allow-remote-requests=yes servers=8.8.8.8
/ip dns static
add address=192.168.88.1 name=www.rb951g.com
add address=192.168.88.10 name=www.radius.com
/ip firewall connection tracking
set enabled=yes
/ip firewall filter
add action=passthrough chain=unused-hs-chain comment="place hotspot rules here" disabled=yes
/ip firewall nat
add action=passthrough chain=unused-hs-chain comment="place hotspot rules here" disabled=yes
add action=masquerade chain=srcnat
/ip hotspot ip-binding
add address=192.168.88.10 type=bypassed
/ip hotspot user
add name=1 password=1
/ip hotspot walled-garden
add comment="place hotspot rules here" disabled=yes
/ip hotspot walled-garden ip
add action=accept disabled=no dst-address=192.168.88.0/24
add action=accept disabled=no dst-address=192.168.1.250
/ip route
add distance=1 gateway=ether1_gateway
/ip service
set www port=800
/ip smb
set enabled=yes
/ip upnp
set enabled=yes
/radius
add address=192.168.88.10 secret=111 service=hotspot
/radius incoming
set accept=yes port=1700
/system leds
set 0 interface=wlan1
/system ntp client
set enabled=yes primary-ntp=133.100.11.8
/system routerboard settings
set cpu-frequency=500MHz
/tool mac-server
set [ find default=yes ] disabled=yes interface=ether2_master
add
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Last edited by overdream on Thu Sep 11, 2014 12:58 pm, edited 1 time in total.
 
User avatar
NAB
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 503
Joined: Tue Feb 10, 2009 4:08 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: DHCP server always red,Please Help

Thu Sep 11, 2014 12:57 pm

wlan2 doesn't have an IP address.
Nicholas Barnes BSc(hons)
Certified Mikrotik Consultant
Certified Mikrotik Trainer

Vitell - Asterisk, Linux and network consultants
Unofficial IRC channel: #routerboard on irc.z.je
 
User avatar
cdiedrich
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 929
Joined: Thu Feb 13, 2014 2:03 pm
Location: Basel, Switzerland // Bremen, Germany
Contact:

Re: DHCP server always red,Please Help

Thu Sep 11, 2014 12:58 pm

wlan2 is already a member of bridge2.
Bind the server to bridge2 and it will work.
Additionally, bridge2 doesn't have an IP address...
What's your intention to have the same DHCP pool in two different bridges?

-Chris
Last edited by cdiedrich on Thu Sep 11, 2014 1:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Christopher Diedrich
MTCNA, MTCUME, MTCWE
Basel, Switzerland
Bremen, Germany

There are 10 types of people: Those who understand binary and those who don't.
There are two types of people: Those who can extrapolate from incomplete data
 
User avatar
overdream
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 30
Joined: Fri Jul 04, 2014 7:48 am
Location: China

Re: DHCP server always red,Please Help

Thu Sep 11, 2014 12:59 pm

wlan2 doesn't have an IP address.

Got it, Thanks for your information.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 34 guests